|
#46 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
Movie Challenge 2024: Goal ~ 200 Movies January 1. Aporia (2023) - 4/5 2. Maggie Moore(s) (2023) - 3.5/5 3. Home, Not Alone (2023) - 1/5 4. Nocebo (2022) - 4/5 5. Cobweb (2023) - 2.5/5 6. Censor (2021) - 3/5 7. Night Swim (2024) - 3/5 8. Good Grief (2023) - 4/5 9. Society of the Snow (2023) - 4.5/5 10. As Tears Go By (1988) - 3.5/5 11. The Lodge (2019) 3.5/5 12. It Comes at Night (2017) - 3/5 13. After Everything (2023) - 3.5/5 14. Self Reliance (2023) - 4/5 15. It Lives Inside (2023) - 3/5 16. Rare Objects (2023) - 2.5/5 17. A Taste of Hunger (2021) - 3/5 18. How to Blow Up a Pipeline (2022) - 3/5 19. All Fun and Games (2023) - 2/5 20. The Hill (2023) - 3/5 21. Queenpins (2021) - 3/5 22. The Last Repair Shop (2023) - 4/5 23. The Good Mother (2023) - 2.5/5 24. Anyone But You (2023) - 4/5 __________________
~Mel
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#47 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,245
|
2024 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies
1. Strangers on a Train 2. Man on Fire (2004) 3. Bataan 4. Sonny and Jed 5. Hell Camp: Teen Nightmare 6. The Kentucky Fried Movie 7. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains 8. The Hitcher (1986) 9. Blow-Up 10. The Seven-Ups 11. Violent Saturday 12. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 13. Shamus 14. River's Edge 15. Burn Mother..@ker, Burn! 16. Downhill Racer 17. The Defiant Ones 18. Too Hot to Handle (1960) 19. The Enemy Below 20. Over the Edge 21. No Way Out (1950) 22. Paths of Glory 23. A Patch of Blue 24. Au Revoir, Les Enfants 25. Johnny Belinda 26. Captains Courageous 27. Barbarosa 28. Blackboard Jungle 29. The Last Boy Scout 30. Seventeen 31. Beach Rat 32. In the Heat of the Night 33. Lilies of the Field 34. Black Legion - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#48 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
Always watching the most movies out of all of us Hot Rod
Very impressive |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#49 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 2,613
|
Goal: 50 Movies 1. Norbit (2007) 2. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret (2023) 3. 1408 (2007) 4. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 5. She-Devil (1989) 6. Get Smart (2008) 7. The Whole Nine Yards (2000) 8. It (1990) 9. There's Something About Mary (1998) Last edited by dh23; 02-02-2024 at 10:35 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#50 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 197,911
|
2023 Movie Challenge
Goal: 250 JANUARY 1. Annabelle (2014) - 2/5 2. The Single Moms Club (2014) - 1/5 3. Trapped (2002) - 1/5 4. Desperados (2020) - 1/5 5. Okja (2017) - 4/5 6. Self Reliance (2023) - 3/5 7. Mystic River (2003) - 3/5 8. An Unexpected Christmas (2021) - 1/5 9. The Handmaiden (2016) - 5/5 10. Queen Bees (2021) - 2/5 11. The Circle (2017) - 1/5 12. Queenpins (2021) - 2/5 13. The Four Seasons (1981) - 3/5 14. Wonka (2023) - 3/5 15. Fletch (1985) - 3/5 16. American Girl: Corinne Tan (2023) - 0.5/5 17. Dumb Money (2023) - 3/5 18. Dude (2018) - 0.5/5 19. Backcountry (2014) - 2/5 20. The Other Side of the Mountain (1975) - 2.5/5 21. Get Over It (2001) - 1.5/5 22. Like Father (2018) - 2.5/5 Total: 22 I think this is the first time I rated a movie a 5/5 stars and it's the handmaiden. a korean film. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#51 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
Movie Challenge 2024: Goal ~ 200 Movies January 1. Aporia (2023) - 4/5 2. Maggie Moore(s) (2023) - 3.5/5 3. Home, Not Alone (2023) - 1/5 4. Nocebo (2022) - 4/5 5. Cobweb (2023) - 2.5/5 6. Censor (2021) - 3/5 7. Night Swim (2024) - 3/5 8. Good Grief (2023) - 4/5 9. Society of the Snow (2023) - 4.5/5 10. As Tears Go By (1988) - 3.5/5 11. The Lodge (2019) 3.5/5 12. It Comes at Night (2017) - 3/5 13. After Everything (2023) - 3.5/5 14. Self Reliance (2023) - 4/5 15. It Lives Inside (2023) - 3/5 16. Rare Objects (2023) - 2.5/5 17. A Taste of Hunger (2021) - 3/5 18. How to Blow Up a Pipeline (2022) - 3/5 19. All Fun and Games (2023) - 2/5 20. The Hill (2023) - 3/5 21. Queenpins (2021) - 3/5 22. The Last Repair Shop (2023) - 4/5 23. The Good Mother (2023) - 2.5/5 24. Anyone But You (2023) - 4/5 25. The Novice (2021) - 4/5 February __________________
~Mel
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#52 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,245
|
2024 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies
1. Strangers on a Train 2. Man on Fire (2004) 3. Bataan 4. Sonny and Jed 5. Hell Camp: Teen Nightmare 6. The Kentucky Fried Movie 7. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains 8. The Hitcher (1986) 9. Blow-Up 10. The Seven-Ups 11. Violent Saturday 12. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 13. Shamus 14. River's Edge 15. Burn Mother..@ker, Burn! 16. Downhill Racer 17. The Defiant Ones 18. Too Hot to Handle (1960) 19. The Enemy Below 20. Over the Edge 21. No Way Out (1950) 22. Paths of Glory 23. A Patch of Blue 24. Au Revoir, Les Enfants 25. Johnny Belinda 26. Captains Courageous 27. Barbarosa 28. Blackboard Jungle 29. The Last Boy Scout 30. Seventeen 31. Beach Rat 32. In the Heat of the Night 33. Lilies of the Field 34. Black Legion 35. The Caine Mutiny 36. The Emperor Jones 37. The Best Years of Our Lives 38. Fury (1936) - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-06-2024 at 02:31 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#53 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 2,613
|
Goal: 50 Movies 1. Norbit (2007) 2. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret (2023) 3. 1408 (2007) 4. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 5. She-Devil (1989) 6. Get Smart (2008) 7. The Whole Nine Yards (2000) 8. It (1990) 9. There's Something About Mary (1998) 10. I Love Trouble (1994) |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#54 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,245
|
112024 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies
1. Strangers on a Train 2. Man on Fire (2004) 3. Bataan 4. Sonny and Jed 5. Hell Camp: Teen Nightmare 6. The Kentucky Fried Movie 7. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains 8. The Hitcher (1986) 9. Blow-Up 10. The Seven-Ups 11. Violent Saturday 12. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 13. Shamus 14. River's Edge 15. Burn Mother..@ker, Burn! 16. Downhill Racer 17. The Defiant Ones 18. Too Hot to Handle (1960) 19. The Enemy Below 20. Over the Edge 21. No Way Out (1950) 22. Paths of Glory 23. A Patch of Blue 24. Au Revoir, Les Enfants 25. Johnny Belinda 26. Captains Courageous 27. Barbarosa 28. Blackboard Jungle 29. The Last Boy Scout 30. Seventeen 31. Beach Rat 32. In the Heat of the Night 33. Lilies of the Field 34. Black Legion 35. The Caine Mutiny 36. The Emperor Jones 37. The Best Years of Our Lives 38. Fury (1936) 39. The Guns of Navarone 40. The Story of G.I. Joe - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#55 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January
4. '71 (2014) 3/5 Really good. I love Cookie and there's bonus Barry Keoghan. 5. The Mummy (2017) 3/5 This got panned but I thought it was good fun. 6. I Am Legend (2007) 3/5 I really liked it. 7. King Richard (2021) 4/5 I'm a tennis fan anyway but I thought it was really good. 8. Maestro (2023) 3/5 Some brilliant moments in it, but I think it was patchy overall. 9. Barbra: The Music, The Mem'ries, The Magic (2017) 3/5 Fun. I discovered some new songs. Last edited by coconut5; 02-21-2024 at 11:58 AM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#56 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 2,613
|
Goal: 50 Movies 1. Norbit (2007) 2. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret (2023) 3. 1408 (2007) 4. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005) 5. She-Devil (1989) 6. Get Smart (2008) 7. The Whole Nine Yards (2000) 8. It (1990) 9. There's Something About Mary (1998) 10. I Love Trouble (1994) 11. The Wrong Friend (2018) |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#57 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
Nice progress everyone
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#58 | |||
Fan Forum Star
|
__________________
"Everything's coming up Barry!" - The Goldbergs
Relive or discover the most magical decade. The 80s. www.fanforum.com/f129/ |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#59 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
Movie Challenge 2024: Goal ~ 200 Movies January 1. Aporia (2023) - 4/5 2. Maggie Moore(s) (2023) - 3.5/5 3. Home, Not Alone (2023) - 1/5 4. Nocebo (2022) - 4/5 5. Cobweb (2023) - 2.5/5 6. Censor (2021) - 3/5 7. Night Swim (2024) - 3/5 8. Good Grief (2023) - 4/5 9. Society of the Snow (2023) - 4.5/5 10. As Tears Go By (1988) - 3.5/5 11. The Lodge (2019) 3.5/5 12. It Comes at Night (2017) - 3/5 13. After Everything (2023) - 3.5/5 14. Self Reliance (2023) - 4/5 15. It Lives Inside (2023) - 3/5 16. Rare Objects (2023) - 2.5/5 17. A Taste of Hunger (2021) - 3/5 18. How to Blow Up a Pipeline (2022) - 3/5 19. All Fun and Games (2023) - 2/5 20. The Hill (2023) - 3/5 21. Queenpins (2021) - 3/5 22. The Last Repair Shop (2023) - 4/5 23. The Good Mother (2023) - 2.5/5 24. Anyone But You (2023) - 4/5 25. The Novice (2021) - 4/5 February 26. Tin and Tina (2023) - 2/5 27. Plus One (2019) - 3.5/5 28. Mean Girls (2024) - 3/5 29. Showing Up (2022) - 3/5 30. Miranda’s Victim (2023) - 2.5/5 31. Chowchilla (2023) - 2.5/5 32. Maybe I Do (2023) - 2.5/5 33. Viking Wolf (2022) - 2/5 34. Lover, Stalker, Killer (2024) - 3.5/5 36. Cat Person (2023) - 4/5 37. The Marvels (2023) - 3/5 38. Suncoast (2024) - 4/5 __________________
~Mel
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#60 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,245
|
112024 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies
1. Strangers on a Train 2. Man on Fire (2004) 3. Bataan 4. Sonny and Jed 5. Hell Camp: Teen Nightmare 6. The Kentucky Fried Movie 7. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains 8. The Hitcher (1986) 9. Blow-Up 10. The Seven-Ups 11. Violent Saturday 12. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) 13. Shamus 14. River's Edge 15. Burn Mother..@ker, Burn! 16. Downhill Racer 17. The Defiant Ones 18. Too Hot to Handle (1960) 19. The Enemy Below 20. Over the Edge 21. No Way Out (1950) 22. Paths of Glory 23. A Patch of Blue 24. Au Revoir, Les Enfants 25. Johnny Belinda 26. Captains Courageous 27. Barbarosa 28. Blackboard Jungle 29. The Last Boy Scout 30. Seventeen 31. Beach Rat 32. In the Heat of the Night 33. Lilies of the Field 34. Black Legion 35. The Caine Mutiny 36. The Emperor Jones 37. The Best Years of Our Lives 38. Fury (1936) 39. The Guns of Navarone 40. The Story of G.I. Joe 41. Bird - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , game , movie , movies , movies board |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|