|
#61 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,253
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-143 144-200 201. Guess Who`s Coming to Dinner? 202. Man On A Ledge 203. To Sir, With Love 204. Ruben's Place 205. The Stranger (1946) 206. Loving Annabelle 207. When A Stranger Calls (2006) 208. The Fire That Burns 209. Five Easy Pieces 210. Hamburger... The Motion Picture 211. Liberal Arts 212. Office Space 213. Beats. Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest 214. Once In A Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos 215. The Boys of St. Vincent 216. The Legend of Billie Jean 217. When Zachary Beaver Came To Town 218. Six Pack 219. Christopher and His Kind 220. Hick 221. Mr. Untouchable 222. The Inglorious Bastards 223. The Natural 224. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 225. Snow White and the Huntsman 226. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 227. The Amazing Spider-Man 228. Just Melvin: Just Evil 229. The Heavenly Kid 230. The Pope of Greenwich Village 231. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 232. Chasing Madoff 233. Stop-Loss 234. Bright Lights, Big City 235. Midnight Express - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
|
#62 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 49,165
|
2011 Movie Challenge
2012 Movie Challenge 2013 Movie Challenge: 100 movies 1-27 28-49 50. The Dilemma 51. Edie & Thea: A Very Long Engagement (Documentary) 52. Total Recall 53. Kyss Mig 54. You belong to me 55. Meet Dave 56. Elena Undone 57. Jeff who lives at home 58. Our Idiot Brother 59. Wanderlust - first time viewing - saw in theatre - recommended - stay away, crappy movie __________________
Buffy: "It doesn't have to be like this, you know?"
Faith: "Actually, I think it has to be exactly like this." Nathalie |
|||
|
#63 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,910
|
2013 Movie Challenge - Goal: 200 - first time view
1-50 51. Red Dawn (2012) 52. The Evil Dead (1981) 53. The Imposter (2012 Documentary) 54. Monsters, a.s. (2001) 55. Playing by Heart (1998) 56. On the Inside (2011) 57. Home (2009 Documentary) 58. A Haunted House (2013) 59. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) 60. Evil Dead (2013) 61. The Host (2013) 62. Movie 43 (2013) 63. Love Is All You Need? (2011 Short Film) 64. Tru Loved (2008) 65. Smashed (2012) 66. Beautiful Creatures (2013) 67. The Guilt Trip (2012) 68. The Pregnancy Project (2012 TV Movie) 69. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) 70. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) 71. Pregnancy Pact (2010 TV Movie) 72. Absolute Zero (2006 TV Movie) 73. Bowling for Columbine (2002 Documentary) 74. Save the Date (2012) 75. Gardens of the Night (2008) 76. Parental Guidance (2012) 77. Side Effects (2013) 78. Warm Bodies (2013) 79. Dark Skies (2013) 80. Warm Bodies (2013) 81. Aftershock (2012) 82. Bang Bang You're Dead (2002) 83. Hard Candy (2005) - Saw in theater - Highly recommended - Stay away, crap movie __________________
#Sisa |
|||
|
#64 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,253
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-143 144-200 201. Guess Who`s Coming to Dinner? 202. Man On A Ledge 203. To Sir, With Love 204. Ruben's Place 205. The Stranger (1946) 206. Loving Annabelle 207. When A Stranger Calls (2006) 208. The Fire That Burns 209. Five Easy Pieces 210. Hamburger... The Motion Picture 211. Liberal Arts 212. Office Space 213. Beats. Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest 214. Once In A Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos 215. The Boys of St. Vincent 216. The Legend of Billie Jean 217. When Zachary Beaver Came To Town 218. Six Pack 219. Christopher and His Kind 220. Hick 221. Mr. Untouchable 222. The Inglorious Bastards 223. The Natural 224. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 225. Snow White and the Huntsman 226. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 227. The Amazing Spider-Man 228. Just Melvin: Just Evil 229. The Heavenly Kid 230. The Pope of Greenwich Village 231. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 232. Chasing Madoff 233. Stop-Loss 234. Bright Lights, Big City 235. Midnight Express 236. Bat 21 - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
|
#65 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January - April
73. You Again (2010) 3/5 Okay. 74. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 4/5 So glad I watched these films again. Epic. 75. Looking for Richard (1996) 3/5 If you are interested in acting, this is a great documentary. 76. 3 Men and a Baby (1987) 4/5 Goodnight sweetheart when it's time to go... 77. What a Girl Wants (2003) 2/5 Okay. 78. Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) 3/5 I used to loathe Nicolas Cage, now I think he's my hero. You just have to watch enough of his films to 'get it'. 79. Friday the 13th (2009) 2/5 Fine. 80. The Runaways (2010) 3/5 Enjoyable. 81. Life of Pi (2012) 3/5 My expectations were too high for Life of Pi. 82. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 4/5 Gandalf is a badass. 83. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 3/5 Trashy goodness. 84. Last Night (2010) 3/5 Really interesting movie with Keira Knightley and Sam Worthington. 85. The House Bunny (2008) 2/5 Average. 86. 300 (2006) 3/5 Really enjoyable. 87. St. Trinian's (2007) 2/5 Colin Firth and Rupert Everett were so funny in this, but overall, it's a terrible film. 88. Killing Bono (2011) ( - Ben Barnes) 4/5 So funny! I have never enjoyed Ben Barnes more. Martin McCann, the actor playing Bono, was brilliant as well. 89. The Blues Brothers (1980) 3/5 I loved the music, especially 'Rawhide'. 90. Thumbsucker (2005) 3/5 Great movie. 91. Bad Girls (1994) 1/5 I watched this cos I wanted to see if Madeleine Stowe looked much different back then to what she looks like now. She doesn't. 92. Sex, Lies and Videotape (1989) ( - James Spader) 4/5 Really excellent movie. Great tension, and James Spader is so sexy. 93. Secretary (2002) 4/5 Weird, but again, very enjoyable. 94. The Social Network (2010) 5/5 Brilliant script, great acting. 95. Funny Girl (1968) 4/5 Barbra is brilliant in this, and the songs are great. 96. The Great Gatsby (2013) 3/5 I like Baz Luhrmann's directing style, and Leo was great in this, but I didn't LOVE IT as much as I expected to. 97. The Crucible (1996) ( - Daniel Day-Lewis) 4/5 Daniel Day-Lewis looks simply glorious in this film. It's a good film also. 98. Stage Door (1937) 3/5 Highly recommend this film, starring Katharine Hepburn and Ginger Rogers. 99. Two Tickets to Broadway (1951) 2/5 The songs in it are lovely, but the story doesn't really go anywhere. Key - - Love it - Documentary - eye candy - Seen in cinema |
|||
|
#66 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 129,581
|
2013 Movie Challenge Goal: 100 movies (first time view)
1. She Made Them Do It (2012) 2. Finding Mrs. Claus (2012) 3. Golden Christmas 3 (2012) 4. A Bride For Christmas (2012) 5. Paul (2011) 6. Betrayed at 17 (2011) 7. Accused at 17 (2009) 8. Mama (2013) 9. In the Dark (2012) 10. The Sitter (2011) 11. Triple Dog (2010) 12. A Nanny's Revenge (2012) 13. A Mother's Nightmare (2012) 14. True True Lie (2006) 15. Exposed (2011) 16. No Surrender (2011) 17. How to Fall in Love (2012) 18. Hitched for the Holidays (2012) 19. Lucky Christmas (2011) 20. Naughty or Nice (2012) 21. Beautiful Creatures (2013) 22. Safe Haven (2013) 23. Side Effects (2013) 24. Stalked at 17 (2012) 25. Identity Theft (2013) 26. The Entitled (2011) 27. Killer Joe (2011) 28. Oz the Great and Powerful (2013) 29. Ruby Sparks (2012) 30. Spring Breakers (2013) 31. Edison Force (2005) 32. Black Snake Moan (2006) 33. Evil Dead (2013) 34. Imaginary Friend (2012) 35. Unstable (2009) 36. Lovestruck: The Musical (2013) 37. Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013) 38. Scary Movie 5 (2013) 39. The Tall Man (2012) 40. Gone Baby Gone (2007) 41. Powder Blue (2009) 42. All Good Things (2010) 43. Savages (2012) 44. Trouble with the Curve (2012) 45. L!fe Happens (2011) 46. The Rules of Attraction (2002) 47. The Guilt Trip (2012) 48. 21 (2008) 49. Playing for Keeps (2012) 50. The Open Road (2009) 51. So Undercover (2012) 52. The A-Team (2010) 53. The Last Kiss (2006) 54. Young Adult (2011) 55. Waiting For Forever (2010) __________________
Gyllenhaalic
|
|||
|
#67 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,253
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-143 144-200 201. Guess Who`s Coming to Dinner? 202. Man On A Ledge 203. To Sir, With Love 204. Ruben's Place 205. The Stranger (1946) 206. Loving Annabelle 207. When A Stranger Calls (2006) 208. The Fire That Burns 209. Five Easy Pieces 210. Hamburger... The Motion Picture 211. Liberal Arts 212. Office Space 213. Beats. Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest 214. Once In A Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos 215. The Boys of St. Vincent 216. The Legend of Billie Jean 217. When Zachary Beaver Came To Town 218. Six Pack 219. Christopher and His Kind 220. Hick 221. Mr. Untouchable 222. The Inglorious Bastards 223. The Natural 224. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 225. Snow White and the Huntsman 226. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 227. The Amazing Spider-Man 228. Just Melvin: Just Evil 229. The Heavenly Kid 230. The Pope of Greenwich Village 231. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 232. Chasing Madoff 233. Stop-Loss 234. Bright Lights, Big City 235. Midnight Express 236. Bat 21 237. Risky Business - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
|
#68 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January - April
73. You Again (2010) 3/5 Okay. 74. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 4/5 So glad I watched these films again. Epic. 75. Looking for Richard (1996) 3/5 If you are interested in acting, this is a great documentary. 76. 3 Men and a Baby (1987) 4/5 Goodnight sweetheart when it's time to go... 77. What a Girl Wants (2003) 2/5 Okay. 78. Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) 3/5 I used to loathe Nicolas Cage, now I think he's my hero. You just have to watch enough of his films to 'get it'. 79. Friday the 13th (2009) 2/5 Fine. 80. The Runaways (2010) 3/5 Enjoyable. 81. Life of Pi (2012) 3/5 My expectations were too high for Life of Pi. 82. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 4/5 Gandalf is a badass. 83. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 3/5 Trashy goodness. 84. Last Night (2010) 3/5 Really interesting movie with Keira Knightley and Sam Worthington. 85. The House Bunny (2008) 2/5 Average. 86. 300 (2006) 3/5 Really enjoyable. 87. St. Trinian's (2007) 2/5 Colin Firth and Rupert Everett were so funny in this, but overall, it's a terrible film. 88. Killing Bono (2011) ( - Ben Barnes) 4/5 So funny! I have never enjoyed Ben Barnes more. Martin McCann, the actor playing Bono, was brilliant as well. 89. The Blues Brothers (1980) 3/5 I loved the music, especially 'Rawhide'. 90. Thumbsucker (2005) 3/5 Great movie. 91. Bad Girls (1994) 1/5 I watched this cos I wanted to see if Madeleine Stowe looked much different back then to what she looks like now. She doesn't. 92. Sex, Lies and Videotape (1989) ( - James Spader) 4/5 Really excellent movie. Great tension, and James Spader is so sexy. 93. Secretary (2002) 4/5 Weird, but again, very enjoyable. 94. The Social Network (2010) 5/5 Brilliant script, great acting. 95. Funny Girl (1968) 4/5 Barbra is brilliant in this, and the songs are great. 96. The Great Gatsby (2013) 3/5 I like Baz Luhrmann's directing style, and Leo was great in this, but I didn't LOVE IT as much as I expected to. 97. The Crucible (1996) ( - Daniel Day-Lewis) 4/5 Daniel Day-Lewis looks simply glorious in this film. It's a good film also. 98. Stage Door (1937) 3/5 Highly recommend this film, starring Katharine Hepburn and Ginger Rogers. 99. Two Tickets to Broadway (1951) 2/5 The songs in it are lovely, but the story doesn't really go anywhere. 100. Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 5/5 Amazing. Tears. Watch it. Key - - Love it - Documentary - eye candy - Seen in cinema |
|||
|
#69 | |||
Loyal Fan
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,086
|
2013 Movie Challenge | Goal: 183 films or more.
Does not include re-watches. 1-50 051# TBK AFK: The Pirate Bay Away from Keyboard (2013) ★☆ = Shorts. ★ = Documentaries. ♔ = Watched at the theater. Orange = This is a highly recommendable piece of film. Red = Stir in another direction right now. Bold = Last movie(s) watched. __________________
|lovely ladies |kristen wiig, eva green, marion cotillard and rooney mara| for your consideration| |
|||
|
#70 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,253
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-143 144-200 201. Guess Who`s Coming to Dinner? 202. Man On A Ledge 203. To Sir, With Love 204. Ruben's Place 205. The Stranger (1946) 206. Loving Annabelle 207. When A Stranger Calls (2006) 208. The Fire That Burns 209. Five Easy Pieces 210. Hamburger... The Motion Picture 211. Liberal Arts 212. Office Space 213. Beats. Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest 214. Once In A Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos 215. The Boys of St. Vincent 216. The Legend of Billie Jean 217. When Zachary Beaver Came To Town 218. Six Pack 219. Christopher and His Kind 220. Hick 221. Mr. Untouchable 222. The Inglorious Bastards 223. The Natural 224. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 225. Snow White and the Huntsman 226. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 227. The Amazing Spider-Man 228. Just Melvin: Just Evil 229. The Heavenly Kid 230. The Pope of Greenwich Village 231. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 232. Chasing Madoff 233. Stop-Loss 234. Bright Lights, Big City 235. Midnight Express 236. Bat 21 237. Risky Business 238. White Irish Drinkers - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
|
#71 | |||
Moderator Manager
Avatars Manager |
2013 Movie Challenge ~ 100 movies
01. Lincoln (2012) 02. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 03. Better Luck Tomorrow (2002) 04. The Fast And The Furious (2001) 05. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) 06. Los Bandoleros (2009) 07. Fast & Furious (2009) 08. Fast Five (2011) 09. The Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) 10. The Avengers (2012) 11. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011) 12. Monte Carlo (2011) 13. Safe (2012) 14. Oblivion (2013) 15. The Motel (2005) 16. The Expatriate (2012) 17. This Means War (2012) 18. Star Trek (2009) 19. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011) 20. Iron Man (2008) 21. Iron Man 2 (2010) 22. Friends With Benefits (2011) 23. Iron Man 3 (2013) 24. X-Men: First Class (2011) 25. The Three Musketeers (2011) 26. Priest (2011) 27. Pitch Perfect (2012) 28. The Expendables 2 (2012) 29. Inception (2010) 30. Looper (2012) 31. Fast & Furious 6 (2013) 32. Battleship (2012) 33. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 34. S.W.A.T. Firefight (2011) 35. Haywire (2011) Blue - First time viewing - Saw in theater - Definitely Recommend - Didn't like - Short - Musical - Animated __________________
"Save who you can save." Last edited by Si_Crazy; 05-29-2013 at 11:04 PM |
|||
|
#72 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 67,761
|
2013 Movie Challenge | Goal: 50
01. Premium Rush (2012) 02. The Words (2012) 03. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) 04. Won't Back Down (2012) 05. Trouble with the Curve (2012) 06. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 07. Les Miserables (2012) 08. Tangled (2010) 09. Stardust (2007) 10. Penelope (2006) 11. Cruel Intentions (1999) 12. The Impossible (2012) 13. The Prestige (2006) 14. Parental Guidance (2012) 15. The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012) 16. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) 17. Sabrina (1954) 18. The First Time (2012) 19. Roman Holiday (1953) 20. Gangster Squad (2013) 21. The Guilt Trip (2012) *New movies only* __________________
|
|||
|
#73 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January - April
73. You Again (2010) 3/5 Okay. 74. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 4/5 So glad I watched these films again. Epic. 75. Looking for Richard (1996) 3/5 If you are interested in acting, this is a great documentary. 76. 3 Men and a Baby (1987) 4/5 Goodnight sweetheart when it's time to go... 77. What a Girl Wants (2003) 2/5 Okay. 78. Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) 3/5 I used to loathe Nicolas Cage, now I think he's my hero. You just have to watch enough of his films to 'get it'. 79. Friday the 13th (2009) 2/5 Fine. 80. The Runaways (2010) 3/5 Enjoyable. 81. Life of Pi (2012) 3/5 My expectations were too high for Life of Pi. 82. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 4/5 Gandalf is a badass. 83. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 3/5 Trashy goodness. 84. Last Night (2010) 3/5 Really interesting movie with Keira Knightley and Sam Worthington. 85. The House Bunny (2008) 2/5 Average. 86. 300 (2006) 3/5 Really enjoyable. 87. St. Trinian's (2007) 2/5 Colin Firth and Rupert Everett were so funny in this, but overall, it's a terrible film. 88. Killing Bono (2011) ( - Ben Barnes) 4/5 So funny! I have never enjoyed Ben Barnes more. Martin McCann, the actor playing Bono, was brilliant as well. 89. The Blues Brothers (1980) 3/5 I loved the music, especially 'Rawhide'. 90. Thumbsucker (2005) 3/5 Great movie. 91. Bad Girls (1994) 1/5 I watched this cos I wanted to see if Madeleine Stowe looked much different back then to what she looks like now. She doesn't. 92. Sex, Lies and Videotape (1989) ( - James Spader) 4/5 Really excellent movie. Great tension, and James Spader is so sexy. 93. Secretary (2002) 4/5 Weird, but again, very enjoyable. 94. The Social Network (2010) 5/5 Brilliant script, great acting. 95. Funny Girl (1968) 4/5 Barbra is brilliant in this, and the songs are great. 96. The Great Gatsby (2013) 3/5 I like Baz Luhrmann's directing style, and Leo was great in this, but I didn't LOVE IT as much as I expected to. 97. The Crucible (1996) ( - Daniel Day-Lewis) 4/5 Daniel Day-Lewis looks simply glorious in this film. It's a good film also. 98. Stage Door (1937) 3/5 Highly recommend this film, starring Katharine Hepburn and Ginger Rogers. 99. Two Tickets to Broadway (1951) 2/5 The songs in it are lovely, but the story doesn't really go anywhere. 100. Stranger Than Fiction (2006) 5/5 Amazing. Tears. Watch it. 101. 28 Days (2000) 3/5 Not bad. Key - - Love it - Documentary - eye candy - Seen in cinema |
|||
|
#74 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,253
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-143 144-200 201. Guess Who`s Coming to Dinner? 202. Man On A Ledge 203. To Sir, With Love 204. Ruben's Place 205. The Stranger (1946) 206. Loving Annabelle 207. When A Stranger Calls (2006) 208. The Fire That Burns 209. Five Easy Pieces 210. Hamburger... The Motion Picture 211. Liberal Arts 212. Office Space 213. Beats. Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest 214. Once In A Lifetime: The Extraordinary Story of the New York Cosmos 215. The Boys of St. Vincent 216. The Legend of Billie Jean 217. When Zachary Beaver Came To Town 218. Six Pack 219. Christopher and His Kind 220. Hick 221. Mr. Untouchable 222. The Inglorious Bastards 223. The Natural 224. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 225. Snow White and the Huntsman 226. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 227. The Amazing Spider-Man 228. Just Melvin: Just Evil 229. The Heavenly Kid 230. The Pope of Greenwich Village 231. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 232. Chasing Madoff 233. Stop-Loss 234. Bright Lights, Big City 235. Midnight Express 236. Bat 21 237. Risky Business 238. White Irish Drinkers 239. Fever Pitch (1997) - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
|
#75 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2013 Movie Challenge-Goal: 275 Movies
1-25 26-50 51-75 76-100 101. End of Watch (2012) 102. Puncture (2011) 103. Fairhaven (2012) 104. Django Unchained (2012) 105. Citizen Gangster (2011) 106. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) 107. Burning Man (2011) 108. The Big Wedding (2012) 109. August (2008) 110. American Beauty (1999) 111. Goats (2012) 112. The Great Gatsby (2013) 113. The Squid and the Whale (2005) 114. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) 115. The Oranges (2011) 116. Struck By Lightning (2012) 117. Straight A’s (2013) 118. The Master (2012) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2013 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
Bookmarks |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|