|
#106 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2019 Movie Challenge { 398 / 400 } Movies stated under tags Categorized by Genre, in Alphabetical order Star Ratings (out of 5) Repeat viewings indicated with + Year in brackets, if movie has remakes or same name as another movie COMEDY __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#107 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,248
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451-500 501. Black Gunn 502. Stronger 503. The Front Runner 504. Welcome to L.A. 505. Gone Baby Gone 506. Coming Home (1978) 507. Breathless (1960) 508. Rapid Fire (1992) 509. The Man Who Would Be King 510. Fright Night (1985) 511. Caged Heat 512. Barbarosa - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 11-30-2019 at 06:51 AM |
|||
|
#108 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
400 goal reached
2019 Movie Challenge { 407 / 500 } Movies stated under tags Categorized by Genre, in Alphabetical order Star Ratings (out of 5) Repeat viewings indicated with + Year in brackets, if movie has remakes or same name as another movie COMEDY __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#109 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,248
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451-500 501. Black Gunn 502. Stronger 503. The Front Runner 504. Welcome to L.A. 505. Gone Baby Gone 506. Coming Home (1978) 507. Breathless (1960) 508. Rapid Fire (1992) 509. The Man Who Would Be King 510. Fright Night (1985) 511. Caged Heat 512. Barbarosa 513. Clan of the White Lotus 514. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 12-02-2019 at 09:55 AM |
|||
|
#110 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2019 Movie Challenge { 412 / 500 } Movies stated under tags Categorized by Genre, in Alphabetical order Star Ratings (out of 5) Repeat viewings indicated with + Year in brackets, if movie has remakes or same name as another movie COMEDY __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#111 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
2019 Movie Challenge Goal 50 moviesCompleted [40] 1. The Possession of Hannah Grace 2. Get Rich or Die Tryin' 3. Black 4. Mudbound 5. Office Christmas Party 6. To All The Boys I've Loved Before 7. The Girl on the Train 8. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 9. Audrie & Daisy 10. The Mummy 11. Tarzan 12. Baywatch 13. Growing 14. Pet Sematary 15. Man Up 16. Like Father 17. Bad Moms 18. Us 19. Roma 20. Someone Great 21. Doctor Strange 22. Isn't it Romantic? 23. CHIPS 24. The Emperor's New Groove 25. The Wedding Ringer 26. Brave 27. The Lion King 28. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 29. It 30. It 2 31. Patser 32. Far From the Madding Crowd 33. Jumanji 34. The Grudge 35. The Mist 36. Shrek 37. Nanette 38. Easy A 39. The Knight Before Christmas 40. Notting Hill 41. Frau Holle __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack |
|||
|
#112 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 54,075
|
2019 Movie Challenge: 75 Movies 1. Happy Death Day (2017) 2. What Men Want (2019) 3. Greta (2019) 4. Gone With the Wind (1939) 5. Captain Marvel (2019) 6. Five Feet Apart (2019) 7. A Simple Favor (2018) 8. Cruel Intentions (1999) 9. Us (2019) 10. I Killed My BFF: The Preacher's Daughter (2018) 11. Revenge of the Bridesmaids (2010) 12. Aladdin (2019) 13. Yesterday (2019) 14. My Fair Lady (1964) 15. The Lion King (2019) 16. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) 17. My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) 18. A Sister's Secret (2018) 19. School Spirit (2019) 20. Blinded by the Light (2019) 21. Father of the Bride (1991) 22. Father of the Bride Part II (1995) 23. The Secret Lives of Cheerleaders (2019) 24. The Cheerleader Escort (2019) 25. Judy (2019) 26. Undercover Cheerleader (2019) 27. Take Me to The River (2014) 28. Joker (2019) 29. Jexa (2019) 30. Scream (1996) 31. Scream 2 (1997) 32. Last Christmas (2019) 33. No Time Like Christmas (2019) 34. Noelle (2019) 35. The Little Mermaid (1989) 36. Knives Out (2019) 37. Home Alone (1990) __________________
This city will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you |
|||
|
#113 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,248
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451-500 501. Black Gunn 502. Stronger 503. The Front Runner 504. Welcome to L.A. 505. Gone Baby Gone 506. Coming Home (1978) 507. Breathless (1960) 508. Rapid Fire (1992) 509. The Man Who Would Be King 510. Fright Night (1985) 511. Caged Heat 512. Barbarosa 513. Clan of the White Lotus 514. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 515. Unforgiven - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
|
#114 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
2019 Movie Challenge Goal 50 moviesCompleted [42] 1. The Possession of Hannah Grace 2. Get Rich or Die Tryin' 3. Black 4. Mudbound 5. Office Christmas Party 6. To All The Boys I've Loved Before 7. The Girl on the Train 8. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 9. Audrie & Daisy 10. The Mummy 11. Tarzan 12. Baywatch 13. Growing 14. Pet Sematary 15. Man Up 16. Like Father 17. Bad Moms 18. Us 19. Roma 20. Someone Great 21. Doctor Strange 22. Isn't it Romantic? 23. CHIPS 24. The Emperor's New Groove 25. The Wedding Ringer 26. Brave 27. The Lion King 28. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 29. It 30. It 2 31. Patser 32. Far From the Madding Crowd 33. Jumanji 34. The Grudge 35. The Mist 36. Shrek 37. Nanette 38. Easy A 39. The Knight Before Christmas 40. Notting Hill 41. Frau Holle 42. Shrek 2 __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack |
|||
|
#115 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,248
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451-500 501. Black Gunn 502. Stronger 503. The Front Runner 504. Welcome to L.A. 505. Gone Baby Gone 506. Coming Home (1978) 507. Breathless (1960) 508. Rapid Fire (1992) 509. The Man Who Would Be King 510. Fright Night (1985) 511. Caged Heat 512. Barbarosa 513. Clan of the White Lotus 514. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 515. Unforgiven 516. That Thing You Do! 517. Lady Sings the Blues - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
|
#116 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
November
96. Knives Out (2019) 4/5 Loved it. 97. London Fields (2018) 2/5 It's a strange film that doesn't really work. I have always thought that Jim Sturgess ends up in a lot of films that turn out terrible, even though he is very talented. Amber Heard is stunning, and we'd all love a bit of Mr Pamuk, but it's not a good film. 98. Christmas at the Palace (2018) 2/5 You kind of know what you're getting into with these kinds of films. It was okay. 99. The Machinist (2004) 4/5 Absolutely love this movie. 100. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 4/5 I absolutely love the original but this is so good as well! Don't let that kid from Hereditary put you off, haha. 101. Midsommar (2019) 4/5 Completely ****ed up but a great film. 102. Jumanji (1995) 5/5 An absolute classic. 103. Rashomon (1950) 3/5 Obviously very much a different style and tone, but interesting all the same. 104. Agatha and the Truth of Murder (2018) 3/5 Really enjoyable. 105. Malevolent (2018) 2/5 Netflix have so many bad originals. 106. The Banshee (2019) 2/5 Okay. 107. Guest House (2019) 4/5 Really enjoyed this one. 108. Repossession (2019) 2/5 Some great ideas and it was creepy, but the execution let it down. 109. The Usual (2019) 4/5 I just loved this one. 110. The Switch (2019) 1/5 I just found it really unpleasant to watch. 111. Mother Father Monster (2019) 3/5 There was nothing really new here but I enjoyed it. 112. The Wiremen (2018) 2/5 Beautiful animation. I didn't care for the story though. 113. Alone Time (2019) 2/5 Not great. 114. Podge (2016) 3/5 Very well done. 115. Axe Man (2019) 2/5 A nice effort. 116. The Ceased (2019) 3/5 Quite powerful. 117. Strangers in the Night (2015) 4/5 Fantastic. 118. The Raven (2018) 2/5 Goes on a bit. 119. Training Day (2001) 4/5 I hate the violence in it but the rest of the film is excellent. 120. Time Freak (2018) 3/5 I thought they took it in a really interesting direction and there was a good message in there. Sadly, the two leads had no chemistry whatsoever. 121. Now You See Me 2 (2016) 2/5 As a sequel to a really fun first movie, this was very disappointing. 122. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 3/5 So weird, but interesting. 123. Agatha Christie's Crooked House (2017) 3/5 Entertaining. 124. Calibre (2018) 3/5 Well done but too grim for my taste. Last edited by coconut5; 01-01-2020 at 04:47 AM |
|||
|
#117 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,248
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451-500 501. Black Gunn 502. Stronger 503. The Front Runner 504. Welcome to L.A. 505. Gone Baby Gone 506. Coming Home (1978) 507. Breathless (1960) 508. Rapid Fire (1992) 509. The Man Who Would Be King 510. Fright Night (1985) 511. Caged Heat 512. Barbarosa 513. Clan of the White Lotus 514. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 515. Unforgiven 516. That Thing You Do! 517. Lady Sings the Blues 518. Magnum Force 519. Attack! - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 12-08-2019 at 07:40 AM |
|||
|
#118 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
2019 Movie Challenge Goal 50 moviesCompleted [43] 1. The Possession of Hannah Grace 2. Get Rich or Die Tryin' 3. Black 4. Mudbound 5. Office Christmas Party 6. To All The Boys I've Loved Before 7. The Girl on the Train 8. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 9. Audrie & Daisy 10. The Mummy 11. Tarzan 12. Baywatch 13. Growing 14. Pet Sematary 15. Man Up 16. Like Father 17. Bad Moms 18. Us 19. Roma 20. Someone Great 21. Doctor Strange 22. Isn't it Romantic? 23. CHIPS 24. The Emperor's New Groove 25. The Wedding Ringer 26. Brave 27. The Lion King 28. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 29. It 30. It 2 31. Patser 32. Far From the Madding Crowd 33. Jumanji 34. The Grudge 35. The Mist 36. Shrek 37. Nanette 38. Easy A 39. The Knight Before Christmas 40. Notting Hill 41. Frau Holle 42. Shrek 2 43. Let It Snow __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack |
|||
|
#119 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,248
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451-500 501. Black Gunn 502. Stronger 503. The Front Runner 504. Welcome to L.A. 505. Gone Baby Gone 506. Coming Home (1978) 507. Breathless (1960) 508. Rapid Fire (1992) 509. The Man Who Would Be King 510. Fright Night (1985) 511. Caged Heat 512. Barbarosa 513. Clan of the White Lotus 514. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 515. Unforgiven 516. That Thing You Do! 517. Lady Sings the Blues 518. Magnum Force 519. Attack! 520. The Fugitive 521. The Enforcer 522. The Hot Spot 523. Wonder 524. The Fog (1980) - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 12-13-2019 at 12:04 PM |
|||
|
#120 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
2019 Movie Challenge Goal 50 moviesCompleted [46] 1. The Possession of Hannah Grace 2. Get Rich or Die Tryin' 3. Black 4. Mudbound 5. Office Christmas Party 6. To All The Boys I've Loved Before 7. The Girl on the Train 8. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 9. Audrie & Daisy 10. The Mummy 11. Tarzan 12. Baywatch 13. Growing 14. Pet Sematary 15. Man Up 16. Like Father 17. Bad Moms 18. Us 19. Roma 20. Someone Great 21. Doctor Strange 22. Isn't it Romantic? 23. CHIPS 24. The Emperor's New Groove 25. The Wedding Ringer 26. Brave 27. The Lion King 28. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile 29. It 30. It 2 31. Patser 32. Far From the Madding Crowd 33. Jumanji 34. The Grudge 35. The Mist 36. Shrek 37. Nanette 38. Easy A 39. The Knight Before Christmas 40. Notting Hill 41. Frau Holle 42. Shrek 2 43. Let It Snow 44. The Conjuring 45. 50/50 46. You Can't Fight Christmas __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack Last edited by Ankatje; 12-15-2019 at 02:22 AM |
|||
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , game , movie , movies board , what are you doing |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|