|
#226 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
2021 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies Goal accomplished
1-50 51-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401. Where the Sidewalk Ends 402. Rocky 403. Just Mercy 404. Trouble Man 405. Mischief (1985) 406. Love and a .45 407. Hot Summer Nights 408. Flaxy Martin 409. The Hunger (1983) 410. Rolling Like Thunder 411. Near Dark 412. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence 413. The Hurt Locker 414. Freedom on My Mind 415. Lady in White 416. Shaft's Big Score! 417. Talk to Me 418. Up the Down Staircase 419. Torpedo Run 420. Songwriter 421. Jimi Hendrix 422. Swing Shift 423. The Getaway (1972) 424. Rollerball (1975) 425. The Birds - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#227 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
Lists
Review of the Year - It's that time again! I always split it between films released this year and films I saw for the first time in 2021. So, without further ado... Top 10 for 2021: 1. Another Round 2. The Father 3. A Quiet Place Part 2 4. Arracht 5. The Sparks Brothers 6. Free Guy 7. Untold: Breaking Point 8. Summer of Soul 9. Untold: Caitlyn Jenner 10. Don't Look Up Top 10 First Time Watching in 2021: 1. Promising Young Woman 2. Set It Up 3. The Hole 4. The Favourite 5. Palm Springs 6. Brittany Runs a Marathon 7. Run 8. Blood Diamond 9. Fences 10. The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas Here's to another great year of movies in 2022! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#228 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
Goal: 35 movies
Watched: 60 __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#229 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
Quote:
1. The Kid Detective 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 4. Before Sunrise 5. Amelié 6. Roman Holiday 7. Clue 8. Abominable 9. Rocky Horror Picture Show 10. Balto Last edited by atwoodsmariano; 03-18-2022 at 09:55 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#230 | |||
I am a basketball genius!
|
Of those 10 films, I've only watched "The Rocky Horror Picture Show" among them currently. I should be able to update my list tomorrow as I watched 60 films again last year.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#231 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
I definitely recommend all of them
yeah I really enjoyed watching Rocky Horror for the first time |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#232 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#233 | |||
I am a basketball genius!
|
I got to 60 movies watched in 2021 a few hours before midnight on New Year's Eve here out west.
2021 Movie Challenge: Goal: 60 Movies 1) "Beauty & The Beast: Belle's Magical Journey" 2) "Wonder Woman 1984" 3) "Back to School" 4) "Breakdown" 5) "The Longest Day" 6) "Groundhog Day" 7) "The Crying Game" 8) "Ready or Not" 9) "The Rainmaker" 10) "The Producers" 11) "Iron Man" 12) "The Client" 13 "Raging Bull" 14) "Gus" 15) "The Dead Zone" 16) "Changing Lanes" 17) "Bloody Sunday" 18) "Kids" 19) "Ghost in the Shell'' (1995) 20) "Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" 21) ''True Confessions'' 22) ''Traitor'' 23) ''Those Who Wish Me Dead'' 24) ''Jesse Stone: Thin Ice'' 25) ''The Sum of All Fears'' 26) ''Michael Clayton'' 27) ''Kidnapping Stella'' 28) ''The Birds'' 29) ''Layla M.'' 30) ''Bad Hair'' 31) ''A Quiet Place: Part II'' 32) ''Captain America: The First Avenger'' 33) ''Yankee Doodle Dandy'' (1942) 34) ''Gone With the Wind'' 35) ''Akira'' 36) ''Mortal Kombat (2021) 37) Jesse Stone: No Remorse) 38) ''Crimson Tide'' (Unrated) 39) ''The Longest Day'' 40) ''Vera Drake'' 41) ''Reminiscence'' 42) ''The Remains of the Day'' 43) ''Malignant'' 44) ''Cowboy Bebop: The Movie'' 45) ''The Dark Tower'' 46) ''Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence'' 47) ''Poltergeist II'' 48) ''Poltergeist'' 49) ''Black Widow'' 50) ''The Dirty Dozen'' 51) ''Cracks'' 52) ''Sense & Sensibility'' 53) ''The Bridge on the River Kwai'' 54) ''Miracle on 34th Street'' (1994) 55) ''Christmas With the Kranks'' 56) ''The Polar Express'' 57) ''A Christmas Story'' 58) ''A Christmas Carol'' (1951) 59) ''It's a Wonderful Life'' 60) ''Miracle on 34th Street (1947) __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#234 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
congrats on reaching your goal
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#235 | |||
I am a basketball genius!
|
Thanks. As you see I cut it close. I think that everyone here reached their goals for our 2021 Movie Challenge.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#236 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
Quote:
If anyone else wants me to update their total, let me know Hope to see you all again over in the 2022 Challenge (posted above)! I'll leave this one open for the time being, so you can all copy and paste your layouts ready for this year's. __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#237 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
Quote:
__________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , game , movie , movies board |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|