|
#1 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2021 M o v i e C h a l l e n g e #1 - A new decade brings a new list for us all. Happy New Year! ❧
2021 MOVIE CHALLENGE Welcome to the 12th annual Movie Challenge thread! For those who are first time participants, the point of this thread is to set goals for ourselves to see how many movies we can watch in 1 year. As always, what counts as a movie is completely up to you! They can be re-watches, rentals, movies that you see on the big screen, direct-to-video movies, Lifetime movies, short films, etc. It's your list, so you make the rules! If you just want a place to record your movie watching without making a goal, that's fine too! So come on in and join the fun! participants sourburst - hot rod - 400 bettie mae page - kiss the wind - Elle - Ankatje - 35 Elif_ZV - atwoodsmariano - 135 kostilicious - kiss the wind - Crystal Clear - canflam - 60 dh23 - 60 zooby9 - 325 ShadowhunterღReader - xkellyx - 75 meraki - 100 eternalfate - 100 watercolors. - 200 MOD NOTE: We'll keep the current 2020 Challenge Thread open for the time being so that people can conclude their total counts for that year and copy/paste their list layouts into this one if they wish. Please post your new 2021 lists in THIS thread. Thanks! ~ Previous Thread, #2020 part 3 (final) ~ ~ #2020 #2 ~ ~ #2020 #1 ~ ~ #2019 ~ __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen Last edited by Crystal Clear; 05-23-2021 at 04:20 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#2 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 2,605
|
New year, new challenge! YAY. I am putting myself down for 60 movies.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#3 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,356
|
__________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#4 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
^ Hi Jessica Thanks for your goal
Quote:
Please everyone, join us on our yearly movie watch The layout of your list is entirely up to you. If you have a goal in mind then please let us know in the comments _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ >>> 2 0 2 1 Movie C h a l l e n g e [star ratings system /] Remakes indicated with year released Repeat viewings indicated with + Total [9 / 150] B i o p i c // D o c u d r a m a // H i s t o r i c a l
Spoiler:
C O M E D Y ACTION / THRILLER F a m i l y // F a n t a s y // A d v e n t u r e
Spoiler:
S C I - F I // H O R R O R
Spoiler:
MUSICAL / DANCE
Spoiler:
R o m a n c e // D r a m a __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#5 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,356
|
__________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#6 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
2021 Movie Challenge - Goal (135 movies)
1. 17 Again (2009) - Jan 3 - First time watch - Saw in theater - Fave actor is in it - Fave forever - Would recommend - Tear-jerker - Underrated - Great soundtrack/score
Spoiler:
Last edited by atwoodsmariano; 01-03-2021 at 01:16 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#7 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 21,419
|
2020 Movie Challenge Goal: 75 movies 1. Jumanji (1995) 2. Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005) 3. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 4. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 5. A Million Little Pieces (2018) __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#8 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
I'm going to try to watch a little less tv/movies this year and read more, so my goal is quite low. Maybe my goal should actually be to not watch more than a certain number Anyways, good luck everyone!
Goal: 35 movies 1. Australia __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#9 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,237
|
2021 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 2. Macho: The Hector Camacho Story - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 01-03-2021 at 09:40 AM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#10 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
Quote:
2 0 2 1 Movie C h a l l e n g e [star ratings system /] Remakes indicated with year released Repeat viewings indicated with + Total [15 / 150] B i o p i c // D o c u d r a m a // H i s t o r i c a l
Spoiler:
C O M E D Y
Spoiler:
ACTION / THRILLER F a m i l y // F a n t a s y // A d v e n t u r e
Spoiler:
S C I - F I // H O R R O R
Spoiler:
MUSICAL / DANCE
Spoiler:
R o m a n c e // D r a m a
Spoiler:
__________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#11 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,237
|
2021 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 2. Macho: The Hector Camacho Story 3. Biloxi Blues - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#12 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
2021 Movie Challenge - Goal (135 movies)
1. 17 Again (2009) - Jan 3 2. A Walk to Remember (2002) - Jan 5 - First time watch - Saw in theater - Fave actor is in it - Fave forever - Would recommend - Tear-jerker - Underrated - Great soundtrack/score
Spoiler:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#13 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2 0 2 1 Movie C h a l l e n g e [star ratings system /] Remakes indicated with year released Repeat viewings indicated with + Total [20 / 150] B i o p i c // D o c u d r a m a // H i s t o r i c a l
Spoiler:
C O M E D Y
Spoiler:
ACTION / THRILLER
Spoiler:
F a m i l y // F a n t a s y // A d v e n t u r e
Spoiler:
S C I - F I // H O R R O R
Spoiler:
MUSICAL / DANCE
Spoiler:
R o m a n c e // D r a m a
Spoiler:
__________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#14 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,237
|
2021 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 Movies
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) 2. Macho: The Hector Camacho Story 3. Biloxi Blues 4. Assault in the Ring 5. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 6. Urban Cowboy - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 01-08-2021 at 05:23 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#15 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
1. Fittest in Dubai (2019) 3/5
I really enjoyed this. 2. Magnetic (2018) 2/5 It's not that it's a bad documentary - absolutely stunning cinematography. But I guess I just love the stories behind the feats and this was largely ignored. We didn't get to know much about the guys doing all these amazing things. 3. Don't Crack Under Pressure 2 (2016) 2/5 Relaxing but very slow-paced. 4. Addicted To Life (2014) 3/5 The pacing was a lot better in this one. 5. Don't Crack Under Pressure 3 (2017) 2/5 Again, a bit slow. 6. Don't Crack Under Pressure (2015) 3/5 After watching so many of them, I kind of know the guys a bit more, so the documentaries are more enjoyable. Karsten Gefle 7. David Beckham: For the Love of the Game (2015) 3/5 I like David Beckham (he's a babe) and I enjoyed this. I really want to travel again!!! 8. Katie (2018) 4/5 Really interesting. The thing with her dad is so sad. 9. I Am Ali (2014) 3/5 I didn't know a lot about him, so I enjoyed it for that reason, but I think they skimmed over a lot of stuff. 10. The Game Changers (2018) 3/5 Interesting, but I'm a bit skeptical. 11. Escape Plan (2013) 3/5 Really enjoyable. 12. Around the World in 80 Days (2004) 2/5 A bit stupid really. 13. Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004) 3/5 Not a patch on the first film but it's easy watching. And I love Hugh. 14. The King's Speech (2010) 4/5 Just brilliant. 15. Mary Queen of Scots (2018) 3/5 Lovely acting but not enough action. 16. Boy Erased (2018) 3/5 I thought it was pretty good. 17. A Beautiful Mind (2001) 3/5 Quite a sad movie really. 18. 9 (2009) 3/5 Lightweight, but enjoyable. 19. The Perfect Storm (2000) 3/5 Not bad. 20. Outbreak (1995) 3/5 Obviously, with what's going on in the world now, I found this really engaging. 21. Poseidon (2006) 4/5 I thought it was great. 22. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 3/5 It was interesting. 23. Dumb and Dumber (1994) 3/5 A comedy classic. 24. My Perfect Romance (2018) 3/5 I find the two lead actors quite engaging. Last edited by coconut5; 02-13-2021 at 12:30 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , game , movie , movies board |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|