|
#1 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
The 100 Movie Challenge (2013): We`ve only just begun on our challenges!
100 Movie Challenge 2013 Welcome to the fourth annual 100 movie thread! For those who are first time participants, the point of this thread is to set goals for ourselves to see how many movies you can watch in 1 year. As always, what counts as a movie is completely up to you! They can be re-watches, rentals, movies that you see on the big screen, direct-to-video movies, Lifetime movies, short films, etc. It's your list, so you make the rules! If you just want a place to record your movie watching without making a goal, that's fine too! So come on in and join the fun! __________________
|
|||
|
#2 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-22-2013 at 05:29 PM |
|||
|
#3 | |||
Loyal Fan
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,086
|
2013 Movie Challenge | Goal: 183 films or more.
Does not include re-watches. 001# Casino Royale (2006)☆ = Shorts. ★ = Documentaries. ♔ = Watched at the theater. Orange = This is a highly recommendable piece of film. Red = Stir in another direction right now. Bold = Last movie(s) watched. __________________
|lovely ladies |kristen wiig, eva green, marion cotillard and rooney mara| for your consideration| |
|||
|
#4 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2013 Movie Challenge-Goal: 275 Movies
1-25 26-50 51. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012) 52. Catfish (2010) 53. The Air I Breathe (2007) 54. Three Kings (1999) 55. River Red (1998) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2013 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#5 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-23-2013 at 02:00 AM |
|||
|
#6 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 67,761
|
2013 Movie Challenge | Goal: 50
01. Premium Rush (2012) 02. The Words (2012) 03. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) 04. Won't Back Down (2012) 05. Trouble with the Curve (2012) 06. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 07. Les Miserables (2012) 08. Tangled (2010) 09. Stardust (2007) 10. Penelope (2006) *New movies only* __________________
|
|||
|
#7 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
1) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)
2) The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 3) The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012) 4) The Far Country (1954) 5) My Love for Yours 6) The Amazing Adventure (1936) 7) Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962) 8) Take Her, She's Mine (1963) 9) Royal Wedding (1951) 10) Susan Slept Here (1954) 11) Mulan (1998) 12) George Washington Slept Here (1941) 13) Topper (1937) 14) Dinner at Eight (1933) 15) Yours, Mine and Ours (1968) 16) Roman Holiday (1953) 17) The Lion King (1994) 18) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 19) My Favorite Wife (1940) 20) Harvey (1950) 21) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 22) The Philadelphia Story (1940) 23) After the Thin Man (1936) 24) Wife vs. Secretary (1936) 25) Casper (1995) 26) The Flintstones (1994) 27) Apollo 13 (1995) 28) Tangled (2010) 29) 13 Going on 30 (2004) 30) Anastasia (1997) 31) A Goofy Movie (1995) 32) While You Were Sleeping (1995) 33) Just Like Heaven (2005) 34) Look Who's Talking (1989) 35) Get Smart (2008) 36) Princess Diaries (2001) 37) The Little Mermaid (1989) 38) Stargate (1994) 39) Dennis the Menace (1993) 40) Victor Victoria (1981) 41) 17 Again (2009) 42) Day After Tomorrow (2004) 43) Meet the Robinsons (2007) 44) Star Trek (2009) 45) Sister Act (1992) 46) Babe (1995) 47) My Favorite Martian (1999) __________________
|
|||
|
#8 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-23-2013 at 05:00 PM |
|||
|
#9 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2013 Movie Challenge-Goal: 275 Movies
1-25 26-50 51. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012) 52. Catfish (2010) 53. The Air I Breathe (2007) 54. Three Kings (1999) 55. River Red (1998) 56. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2013 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#10 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher 87. Guter Junge (A Good Boy) 88. A Good Year - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-24-2013 at 03:20 AM |
|||
|
#11 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,910
|
2013 Movie Challenge - Goal: 200 - first time view
1. Crash (2004) 2. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) 3. Les Misérables (2012) 4. The Breakfast Club (1985) 5. Lo imposible (2012) 6. Finding Amanda (2008) 7. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 8. Promoción fantasma (2012) 9. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 10. Irina Palm (2007) 11. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 12. Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) 13. Arctic Blast (2010) 14. A Perfect Ending (2012) 15. The Bone Collector (1999) 16. Maniac (2012) 17. Excision (2012) 18. For a Good Time, Call... (2012) 19. So Undercover (2012) 20. Fun Size (2012) 21. Babovřesky (2013) 22. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012) 23. Alex Cross (2012) 24. Flight (2012) 25. Kill for Me (2013) 26. Would You Rather (2012) 27. Amour (2012) - Saw in theater - Highly recommended - Stay away, crap movie __________________
#Sisa |
|||
|
#12 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher 87. Guter Junge (A Good Boy) 88. A Good Year 89. Thief - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
|
#13 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
1) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)
2) The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 3) The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012) 4) The Far Country (1954) 5) My Love for Yours 6) The Amazing Adventure (1936) 7) Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962) 8) Take Her, She's Mine (1963) 9) Royal Wedding (1951) 10) Susan Slept Here (1954) 11) Mulan (1998) 12) George Washington Slept Here (1941) 13) Topper (1937) 14) Dinner at Eight (1933) 15) Yours, Mine and Ours (1968) 16) Roman Holiday (1953) 17) The Lion King (1994) 18) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 19) My Favorite Wife (1940) 20) Harvey (1950) 21) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 22) The Philadelphia Story (1940) 23) After the Thin Man (1936) 24) Wife vs. Secretary (1936) 25) Casper (1995) 26) The Flintstones (1994) 27) Apollo 13 (1995) 28) Tangled (2010) 29) 13 Going on 30 (2004) 30) Anastasia (1997) 31) A Goofy Movie (1995) 32) While You Were Sleeping (1995) 33) Just Like Heaven (2005) 34) Look Who's Talking (1989) 35) Get Smart (2008) 36) Princess Diaries (2001) 37) The Little Mermaid (1989) 38) Stargate (1994) 39) Dennis the Menace (1993) 40) Victor Victoria (1981) 41) 17 Again (2009) 42) Day After Tomorrow (2004) 43) Meet the Robinson's (2007) 44) Star Trek (2009) 45) Sister Act (1992) 46) Babe (1995) 47) My Favorite Martian (1999) 48) Homeward Bound the Incredible Journey (1993) __________________
|
|||
|
#15 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
1) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)
2) The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 3) The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012) 4) The Far Country (1954) 5) My Love for Yours 6) The Amazing Adventure (1936) 7) Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962) 8) Take Her, She's Mine (1963) 9) Royal Wedding (1951) 10) Susan Slept Here (1954) 11) Mulan (1998) 12) George Washington Slept Here (1941) 13) Topper (1937) 14) Dinner at Eight (1933) 15) Yours, Mine and Ours (1968) 16) Roman Holiday (1953) 17) The Lion King (1994) 18) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 19) My Favorite Wife (1940) 20) Harvey (1950) 21) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 22) The Philadelphia Story (1940) 23) After the Thin Man (1936) 24) Wife vs. Secretary (1936) 25) Casper (1995) 26) The Flintstones (1994) 27) Apollo 13 (1995) 28) Tangled (2010) 29) 13 Going on 30 (2004) 30) Anastasia (1997) 31) A Goofy Movie (1995) 32) While You Were Sleeping (1995) 33) Just Like Heaven (2005) 34) Look Who's Talking (1989) 35) Get Smart (2008) 36) Princess Diaries (2001) 37) The Little Mermaid (1989) 38) Stargate (1994) 39) Dennis the Menace (1993) 40) Victor Victoria (1981) 41) 17 Again (2009) 42) Day After Tomorrow (2004) 43) Meet the Robinson's (2007) 44) Star Trek (2009) 45) Sister Act (1992) 46) Babe (1995) 47) My Favorite Martian (1999) 48) Homeward Bound the Incredible Journey (1993) 49) Sleeping Beauty (1957) __________________
|
|||
Bookmarks |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|