|
#31 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401. E.T. the Extraterrestrial 402. Executioners From Shaolin 403. Blood Simple 404. Manhunter 405. The Hitcher (1986) 406. Roll Red Roll 407. Nowhere Boy 408. Joe Kidd 409. Meatballs 410. Super Size Me 411. Passage to Marseille 412. Traffik 413. The Milagro Beanfield War 414. Fatal Attraction 415. Some Kind of Hero 416. Personal Best 417. Boy Erased 418. Police Academy 419. The Sea Hawk 420. Cadillac Man 421. Don King: Only in America 422. Dead End (1937) 423. Fear (1996) 424. The Mule (2018) 425. Straight Time 426. Velvet Goldmine 427. One Hour Photo 428. The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years 429. Enter the Dragon 430. Tabloid 431. House of Strangers 432. Right Cross 433. I, Robot 434. The Kid Stays in the Picture 435. The Mad Bomber - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 09-02-2019 at 09:30 PM |
|||
|
#32 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2019 Movie Challenge { 290 / 300 } Movies stated under tags Categorized by Genre, in Alphabetical order Star Ratings (out of 5) Repeat viewings indicated with + Year in brackets, if movie has remakes or same name as another movie COMEDY __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#33 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 54,075
|
2019 Movie Challenge: 75 Movies 1. Happy Death Day (2017) 2. What Men Want (2019) 3. Greta (2019) 4. Gone With the Wind (1939) 5. Captain Marvel (2019) 6. Five Feet Apart (2019) 7. A Simple Favor (2018) 8. Cruel Intentions (1999) 9. Us (2019) 10. I Killed My BFF: The Preacher's Daughter (2018) 11. Revenge of the Bridesmaids (2010) 12. Aladdin (2019) 13. Yesterday (2019) 14. My Fair Lady (1964) 15. The Lion King (2019) 16. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) 17. My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) 18. A Sister's Secret (2018) 19. School Spirit (2019) 20. Blinded by the Light (2019) __________________
This city will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you |
|||
|
#34 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
August
67. It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010) 3/5 Really enjoyed this. Zach Galifiankis reminds me so much of Robin Williams in this. 68. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) 3/5 I'm not sure it was as amazing as I heard it was, but it was good. 69. Urge (2016) 3/5 Not bad. 70. Due Date (2010) 3/5 Enjoyable buddy road trip movie. 71. The Fugitive (1993) 4/5 How good is this film? I haven't watched it in years, but it is such a solid 90s thriller. Tommy Lee Jones and Harrison Ford are both brilliant in it. 72. When Harry Met Sally... (1989) 3/5 I should probably love it more but I just don't. 73. Before Sunset (2004) 4/5 Fantastic. I think because I am more or less the same age as the characters, I've just watched it at the perfect time. I understand the whole thing. 74. Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (2016) 3/5 It's what you'd expect from this kind of film but the cast had good chemistry and I enjoyed it. 75. Toy Story 4 (2019) 3/5 I enjoyed it but not as much as 1 and 3. 76. Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019) 3/5 I can imagine showing this to someone and them thinking this is the stupidest thing in the world but I love some Zachy G. 77. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 3/5 It was good. Ryan Gosling is always good to watch. Yum. 78. The Lego Batman Movie (2017) 3/5 Some parts of this were genius but I think The Lego Movie was better. 79. Moonstruck (1987) 4/5 Just brilliant. 80. Enemy (2013) 3/5 I liked it. The title of this thread reminds me so much of this little guy: Last edited by coconut5; 10-04-2019 at 12:00 PM |
|||
|
#35 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401. E.T. the Extraterrestrial 402. Executioners From Shaolin 403. Blood Simple 404. Manhunter 405. The Hitcher (1986) 406. Roll Red Roll 407. Nowhere Boy 408. Joe Kidd 409. Meatballs 410. Super Size Me 411. Passage to Marseille 412. Traffik 413. The Milagro Beanfield War 414. Fatal Attraction 415. Some Kind of Hero 416. Personal Best 417. Boy Erased 418. Police Academy 419. The Sea Hawk 420. Cadillac Man 421. Don King: Only in America 422. Dead End (1937) 423. Fear (1996) 424. The Mule (2018) 425. Straight Time 426. Velvet Goldmine 427. One Hour Photo 428. The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years 429. Enter the Dragon 430. Tabloid 431. House of Strangers 432. Right Cross 433. I, Robot 434. The Kid Stays in the Picture 435. The Mad Bomber 436. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 437. Breakin' N' Enterin' 438. Indian Summer (1993) - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 09-04-2019 at 06:51 PM |
|||
|
#36 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
Quote:
2019 Movie Challenge { 297 / 300 } Movies stated under tags Categorized by Genre, in Alphabetical order Star Ratings (out of 5) Repeat viewings indicated with + Year in brackets, if movie has remakes or same name as another movie COMEDY __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#37 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401. E.T. the Extraterrestrial 402. Executioners From Shaolin 403. Blood Simple 404. Manhunter 405. The Hitcher (1986) 406. Roll Red Roll 407. Nowhere Boy 408. Joe Kidd 409. Meatballs 410. Super Size Me 411. Passage to Marseille 412. Traffik 413. The Milagro Beanfield War 414. Fatal Attraction 415. Some Kind of Hero 416. Personal Best 417. Boy Erased 418. Police Academy 419. The Sea Hawk 420. Cadillac Man 421. Don King: Only in America 422. Dead End (1937) 423. Fear (1996) 424. The Mule (2018) 425. Straight Time 426. Velvet Goldmine 427. One Hour Photo 428. The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years 429. Enter the Dragon 430. Tabloid 431. House of Strangers 432. Right Cross 433. I, Robot 434. The Kid Stays in the Picture 435. The Mad Bomber 436. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 437. Breakin' N' Enterin' 438. Indian Summer (1993) 439. Scarface (1932) 440. Gambit (1966) 441. Bob Roberts 442. Edge of the City 443. Dazed and Confused 444. Casino 445. Joysticks 446. Private Property (1960) 447. No Way Out (1950) 448. The General (1926) - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 09-08-2019 at 08:24 AM |
|||
|
#38 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 21,419
|
2019 Movie Challenge Goal: 50 movies 1. Die Hard 2. Room 3. Eighth Grade 4. A Quiet Place 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Lady Bird 7. Bird Box 8. Roma 9. You Were Never Really Here 10. Leave No Trace 11. The Favourite 12. The Shape of Water 13. Life Itself 14. The Proposal 15. To All The Boys I've Loved Before 16. Short Term 12 17. La La Land 18. The Greatest Showman 19. The Boy in The Striped Pjamas 20. A Star is Born (2018) 21. The Greatest Showman 22. Grease 23. The Sixth Sense 24. Mean Girls 25. Disobedience 26. Black Swan 27. Crazy Rich Asians 28. First Reformed 29. Private Life 30. I Am Mother 31. Veronica Mars 32. Unicorn Store 33. Murder Mystery 34. The Hunger Games 35. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 36. Friends With Benefits 37. Somone Great 38. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 39. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 __________________
|
|||
|
#39 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 54,075
|
2019 Movie Challenge: 75 Movies 1. Happy Death Day (2017) 2. What Men Want (2019) 3. Greta (2019) 4. Gone With the Wind (1939) 5. Captain Marvel (2019) 6. Five Feet Apart (2019) 7. A Simple Favor (2018) 8. Cruel Intentions (1999) 9. Us (2019) 10. I Killed My BFF: The Preacher's Daughter (2018) 11. Revenge of the Bridesmaids (2010) 12. Aladdin (2019) 13. Yesterday (2019) 14. My Fair Lady (1964) 15. The Lion King (2019) 16. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) 17. My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) 18. A Sister's Secret (2018) 19. School Spirit (2019) 20. Blinded by the Light (2019) 21. Father of the Bride (1991) 22. Father of the Bride Part II (1995) __________________
This city will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you |
|||
|
#40 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
Have reached my 300 goal
2019 Movie Challenge { 305 / 400 } Movies stated under tags Categorized by Genre, in Alphabetical order Star Ratings (out of 5) Repeat viewings indicated with + Year in brackets, if movie has remakes or same name as another movie COMEDY __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#41 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401. E.T. the Extraterrestrial 402. Executioners From Shaolin 403. Blood Simple 404. Manhunter 405. The Hitcher (1986) 406. Roll Red Roll 407. Nowhere Boy 408. Joe Kidd 409. Meatballs 410. Super Size Me 411. Passage to Marseille 412. Traffik 413. The Milagro Beanfield War 414. Fatal Attraction 415. Some Kind of Hero 416. Personal Best 417. Boy Erased 418. Police Academy 419. The Sea Hawk 420. Cadillac Man 421. Don King: Only in America 422. Dead End (1937) 423. Fear (1996) 424. The Mule (2018) 425. Straight Time 426. Velvet Goldmine 427. One Hour Photo 428. The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years 429. Enter the Dragon 430. Tabloid 431. House of Strangers 432. Right Cross 433. I, Robot 434. The Kid Stays in the Picture 435. The Mad Bomber 436. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 437. Breakin' N' Enterin' 438. Indian Summer (1993) 439. Scarface (1932) 440. Gambit (1966) 441. Bob Roberts 442. Edge of the City 443. Dazed and Confused 444. Casino 445. Joysticks 446. Private Property (1960) 447. No Way Out (1950) 448. The General (1926) 449. Of Mice and Men (1939) 450. But I'm a Cheerleader - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 09-13-2019 at 04:23 PM |
|||
|
#42 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal:
1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451. Ladies They Talk About 452. Thick as Thieves (1998) 453. Ride Lonesome - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 09-15-2019 at 07:00 AM |
|||
|
#43 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2019 Movie Challenge { 311 / 400 } Movies stated under tags Categorized by Genre, in Alphabetical order Star Ratings (out of 5) Repeat viewings indicated with + Year in brackets, if movie has remakes or same name as another movie COMEDY __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#44 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
Hot Rod - can I ask how you decide what film to watch next? Do you have a system?
|
|||
|
#45 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,234
|
I don't have a system. I just select what movie I feel in the mood to watch at the time.
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 1-49 50-100 101-150 151-200 201-250 251-300 301-350 351-400 401-450 451. Ladies They Talk About 452. Thick as Thieves (1998) 453. Ride Lonesome 454. Paths of Glory 455. Repo Man 456. Flying Guillotine 2 - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , game , movie , movies board , what are you doing |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|