|
#1 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
Movie Challenge 2019 #2: New Year, New Goals!
Welcome to the Movie Challenge! Please Post your goals for 2019 and they will be added to the OP! Welcome to the annual movie challenge thread! For those who are first time participants, the point of this thread is to set goals for ourselves to see how many movies we can watch in 1 year. As always, what counts as a movie is completely up to you! They can be re-watches, rentals, movies that you see on the big screen, direct-to-video movies, Lifetime movies, short films, etc. It's your list, so you make the rules! If you just want a place to record your movie watching without making a goal, that's fine too! So come on in and join the fun! You're also free to add | ratings for your watches or colour codes for movies you loved or hated!
2018 Goals
Spoiler:
Previous Movie Challenge Threads: 2009: 1 | 2 | 3 | 2010: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 2011: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2012: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2013: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2014: 1 | 2 | 3 | 2015: 1 | 2016: 1 | 2017: 1 | 2018: 1 | 2 | 3 (Spoiler Tags) | 2019: 1 | 2 | Please Wait For a Moderator of Movies to start the new threads for this Challenge. Thanks Last edited by Crystal Clear; 08-03-2019 at 05:32 AM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#2 | |||
Fan Forum Star
|
My List So Far:
1. Night School 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 3. Halloween (2018) 4. Creed 5. Hereditary 6. Grease Live (omg so amazing) 7. The Exorcist (Theatrical) 8. Demon House 9. Demon House Lost Footage 10. The Nun 11. Seven Samurai 12. The Birds 13. Total Recall 14. The Revenant 15. Witness 16. Hercules (Disney) 17. A Quiet Place 18. Eighth Grade (one of the best movies i've seen in years) 19. Hell House LLC 20. Bad Ben 21. Hell House LLC 2 22. Summer of '84 23. Resident Evil 24. Mandy 25. Hell Fest 26. Bad Ben 2 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#3 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
_________________________________________ Mi||iê Måë 2019 W A T C H ◉ L I S T G O A L : 1,000 Movies R E D denotes a Netflix Movie/Original B L U E denotes watch on Netlix of non-original G R E E N denotes television watch/movie O R A N G E denotes movie I own P I N K denotes 'other' way to watch [Hulu/Crave/Amazon etc] ♦︎ First Time Watch | ♢ Re-Watch | ⟳ Re-Watch of a Re-Watch | Rating out of 5: ➘ W A T C H E D ◉ 0001. - 0050.
Spoiler:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#4 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 116,137
|
bringing this over from the old thread.. thanks for the new one
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#5 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
_________________________________________ Mi||iê Måë 2019 W A T C H ◉ L I S T G O A L : 1,000 Movies R E D denotes a Netflix Movie/Original B L U E denotes watch on Netlix of non-original G R E E N denotes television watch/movie O R A N G E denotes movie I own P I N K denotes 'other' way to watch [Hulu/Crave/Amazon etc] ♦︎ First Time Watch | ♢ Re-Watch | ⟳ Re-Watch of a Re-Watch | Rating out of 5: ➘ W A T C H E D ◉ 0001. - 0050.
Spoiler:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#6 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 90,925
|
Movie Challenge 2019 Watched: __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#7 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 21,435
|
2019 Movie Challenge Goal: 50 movies 1. Die Hard 2. Room 3. Eighth Grade 4. A Quiet Place 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. Lady Bird 7. Bird Box 8. Roma 9. You Were Never Really Here 10. Leave No Trace 11. The Favourite 12. The Shape of Water 13. Life Itself 14. The Proposal 15. To All The Boys I've Loved Before __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#8 | |||
Fan Forum Star
|
My List So Far:
1. Night School 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 3. Halloween (2018) 4. Creed 5. Hereditary 6. Grease Live (omg so amazing) 7. The Exorcist (Theatrical) 8. Demon House 9. Demon House Lost Footage 10. The Nun 11. Seven Samurai 12. The Birds 13. Total Recall 14. The Revenant 15. Witness 16. Hercules (Disney) 17. A Quiet Place 18. Eighth Grade (one of the best movies i've seen in years) 19. Hell House LLC 20. Bad Ben 21. Hell House LLC 2 22. Summer of '84 23. Resident Evil 24. Mandy 25. Hell Fest 26. Bad Ben 2 27. 31 (rob zombie) |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#9 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,250
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Streetwise (1984) 52. Gung Ho 53. In the Name of the Father 54. M*A*S*H 55. Brainstorm 56. Bullitt 57. Sounder 58. Westworld 59. Judgment Night 60. Hidden Figures 61. A Bronx Tale 62. 2001: A Space Odyssey 63. Crazy Heart 64. Taxi Driver 65. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? 66. Philadelphia 67. The Lost Boys 68. The Accused - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-03-2019 at 01:43 AM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#10 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 116,137
|
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#11 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
TFTNT
2019 Movie Challenge Goal 50 moviesCompleted [5] 1. The Possession of Hannah Grace 2. Get Rich or Die Tryin' 3. Black 4. Mudbound 5. Office Christmas Party __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#12 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,250
|
2019 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-49 50. Streetwise (1984) 51. Gung Ho 52. In the Name of the Father 53. M*A*S*H 54. Brainstorm 55. Bullitt 56. Sounder 57. Westworld 58. Judgment Night 59. Hidden Figures 60. A Bronx Tale 61. 2001: A Space Odyssey 62. Crazy Heart 63. Taxi Driver 64. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? 65. Philadelphia 66. The Lost Boys 67. The Accused 68. American Heart 69. Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte 70. Ronin 71. Thelma & Louise 72. D.A.R.Y.L. 73. Mischief - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-03-2019 at 11:07 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#13 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 239,666
|
My 2019 Movie List 12/300 Completed 1.Cyberbully 2. Ex Machina 3. The Greatest Showman 4. It (2017) 5. The Conjuring 6. Gothika 7. Beautiful Creatures 8. The Uninvited 9. The Other Boleyn Girl 10. Bring It On 11. Twilight 12. Anchorman 5 scale |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#14 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 32,302
|
2019 Goal: 90 Movies 1. Outlaw King (2018) 2. The Brothers Grimsby (2016) (This movie was disgusting, but my boyfriend thought it was funny.) 3. Criminal (2016) (watched for Gal Gadot ) 4. Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) 5. IO (2019) 6. Mara (2018) 7. Malicious (2018) 8. Reign of the Supermen (2019) Last edited by canthaveyou; 02-10-2019 at 01:11 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#15 | |||
Fan Forum Star
|
My List So Far:
1. Night School 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 3. Halloween (2018) 4. Creed 5. Hereditary 6. Grease Live (omg so amazing) 7. The Exorcist (Theatrical) 8. Demon House 9. Demon House Lost Footage 10. The Nun 11. Seven Samurai 12. The Birds 13. Total Recall 14. The Revenant 15. Witness 16. Hercules (Disney) 17. A Quiet Place 18. Eighth Grade (one of the best movies i've seen in years) 19. Hell House LLC 20. Bad Ben 21. Hell House LLC 2 22. Summer of '84 23. Resident Evil 24. Mandy 25. Hell Fest 26. Bad Ben 2 27. 31 (rob zombie) 28. Kane Hodder: To Hell and Back |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , movies board |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|