|
#1 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 220,620
|
Movie Challenge 2018 #2: Half way through the year, half way through the challenge.
m o v i e . c h a l l e n g e 2018 Welcome to the 9th annual movie challenge thread! For those who are first time participants, the point of this thread is to set goals for ourselves to see how many movies we can watch in 1 year. As always, what counts as a movie is completely up to you! They can be re-watches, rentals, movies that you see on the big screen, direct-to-video movies, Lifetime movies, short films, etc. It's your list, so you make the rules! If you just want a place to record your movie watching without making a goal, that's fine too! So come on in and join the fun! bickering love - 50 broken melody - 75 Candygirlxx - 100 canthaveyou - 100 chasing the sun - 75 coconut5 - ?? Crystal Clear - 150 eternalfate - 50 HotRod - 300 kiss the wind - 40 Legenmarried - 50 lizzybug57 - 50 Millie Mae - 300 sourburst - 100 zooby9 - 125 Previous Threads: 001. | 002. | Below are your lists from the last post. Reply with quote and copy and paste to update your lists!
Spoiler:
Last edited by Crystal Clear; 07-12-2018 at 01:13 PM Reason: Add Previous Thread Link |
|||
|
#2 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 220,620
|
2018 [ 74 / 100 ] ♠ First Time • Great • Good • Bad m o v i e | i n d e x
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#3 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
Thanks for opening, Jade! I'm just going to close this thread temporarily, until we've completed the first one.
EDIT: Okay everyone, please continue to post your lists in this thread! __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen Last edited by Crystal Clear; 06-21-2018 at 12:15 PM |
|||
|
#4 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
300 Movies | Millie Mae First Time Viewing: ✖︎ Repeat Watch:RR Rating: out of 5 149. I Spit on Your Grave RR 150. I Spit on Your Grave 2 RR 151. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance is Mine RR 152. Hostel RR 153. Hostel Part II RR 154. Hostel Part III RR 155. The Three Musketeers RR
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#5 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
Excuse the double post but this is because of a notice for the OP. I've copy and pasted all the last lists from the last post into the OP under Spoiler Tags, so all you have to do is 'reply with quote', and copy and paste your list!
As well as adding all members from the last thread and their goals to the OP in alphabetical order. |
|||
|
#6 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2018 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-150 151. The Last King of Scotland 152. The Grapes of Wrath 153. American Heart 154. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 155. The Outsiders 156. Fahrenheit 451 (2018) 157. Strange Days 158. Girl, Interrupted 159. Hellraiser 160. The Lost Boys 161. Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 162. Teen Wolf 163. Jeff, Who Lives At Home 164. Basic Instinct 165. The Caine Mutiny 166. Pitch Perfect 167. Marathon Man 168. Die Hard 169. Code of Silence 170. Evil Dead 2 171. American Made 172. The Bourne Identity 173. The Bourne Supremacy 174. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 175. Beat Street 176. Tron 177. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 178. Willard (1971) 179. Private School - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 06-22-2018 at 04:34 PM |
|||
|
#7 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
300 Movies | Millie Mae First Time Viewing: ✖︎ Repeat Watch:RR Rating: out of 5 149. I Spit on Your Grave RR 150. I Spit on Your Grave 2 RR 151. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance is Mine RR 152. Hostel RR 153. Hostel Part II RR 154. Hostel Part III RR 155. The Three Musketeers RR 156. BBC Pride & Prejudice RR 157. Persuasion RR
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#8 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2018 Movie Challenge - Goal: 100 movies
Movie/ Genre/ Rating out of ten/Name of lead actor if a remake, in brackets next to each movie
Spoiler:
61. 28 Days Later (Horror) [10/10] 62. My Evil Daughter: Love Me or Else (Thriller) [3.5/10] 63. Koizora: Sky of Love (Romance/Drama) [8/10] 64. Jeepers Creepers (Horror) [8.5/10] 65. Red Dragon (Thriller) [7/10] 66. Daytime Shooting Star (Romance) [6.5/10] 67. The Grudge (Horror) [7.5/10] 68. The Grudge 2 (Horror) [6.5/10] 69. Hulk (Fantasy/Action) [3.5/10] 70. A Lover's Revenge (Thriller) [6/10] 71. Hana Yori Dango Final: The Movie (Drama/Romance) [10/10] 72. The Layover (Comedy) [0.5/10] 73. Return of the Living Dead (Horror/Comedy) [10/10] 74. Wind Chill (Horror) [6/10] __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#9 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
300 Movies | Millie Mae First Time Viewing: ✖︎ Repeat Watch:RR Rating: out of 5 149. I Spit on Your Grave RR 150. I Spit on Your Grave 2 RR 151. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance is Mine RR 152. Hostel RR 153. Hostel Part II RR 154. Hostel Part III RR 155. The Three Musketeers RR 156. BBC Pride & Prejudice RR 157. Persuasion (1995) RR 158. Mansfield Park RR 159. Persuasion (2007) RR
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#10 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2018 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-150 151. The Last King of Scotland 152. The Grapes of Wrath 153. American Heart 154. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 155. The Outsiders 156. Fahrenheit 451 (2018) 157. Strange Days 158. Girl, Interrupted 159. Hellraiser 160. The Lost Boys 161. Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 162. Teen Wolf 163. Jeff, Who Lives At Home 164. Basic Instinct 165. The Caine Mutiny 166. Pitch Perfect 167. Marathon Man 168. Die Hard 169. Code of Silence 170. Evil Dead 2 171. American Made 172. The Bourne Identity 173. The Bourne Supremacy 174. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 175. Beat Street 176. Tron 177. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 178. Willard (1971) 179. Private School 180. The Last American Hero - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 06-23-2018 at 11:44 PM |
|||
|
#11 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
300 Movies | Millie Mae First Time Viewing: ✖︎ Repeat Watch:RR Rating: out of 5 149. I Spit on Your Grave RR 150. I Spit on Your Grave 2 RR 151. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance is Mine RR 152. Hostel RR 153. Hostel Part II RR 154. Hostel Part III RR 155. The Three Musketeers RR 156. BBC Pride & Prejudice RR 157. Persuasion (1995) RR 158. Mansfield Park RR 159. Persuasion (2007) RR 160. Truth or Dare ✖︎ 161. Unfriended ✖︎
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#12 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2018 Movie Challenge - Goal: 100 movies
Movie/ Genre/ Rating out of ten/Name of lead actor if a remake, in brackets next to each movie
Spoiler:
61. 28 Days Later (Horror) [10/10] 62. My Evil Daughter: Love Me or Else (Thriller) [3.5/10] 63. Koizora: Sky of Love (Romance/Drama) [8/10] 64. Jeepers Creepers (Horror) [8.5/10] 65. Red Dragon (Thriller) [7/10] 66. Daytime Shooting Star (Romance) [6.5/10] 67. The Grudge (Horror) [7.5/10] 68. The Grudge 2 (Horror) [6.5/10] 69. Hulk (Fantasy/Action) [3.5/10] 70. A Lover's Revenge (Thriller) [6/10] 71. Hana Yori Dango Final: The Movie (Drama/Romance) [10/10] 72. The Layover (Comedy) [0.5/10] 73. Return of the Living Dead (Horror/Comedy) [10/10] 74. Wind Chill (Horror) [6/10] 75. Coraline (Fantasy) [7.5/10] 76. Batman Begins (Fantasy/Drama) [10/10] 77. The Fog (Mystery/Thriller) [8.5/10] 78. Sleeping with the Enemy (Drama/Thriller) [8/10] __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#13 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 69,249
|
300 Movies | Millie Mae First Time Viewing: ✖︎ Repeat Watch:RR Rating: out of 5 149. I Spit on Your Grave RR 150. I Spit on Your Grave 2 RR 151. I Spit on Your Grave 3: Vengeance is Mine RR 152. Hostel RR 153. Hostel Part II RR 154. Hostel Part III RR 155. The Three Musketeers RR 156. BBC Pride & Prejudice RR 157. Persuasion (1995) RR 158. Mansfield Park RR 159. Persuasion (2007) RR 160. Truth or Dare ✖︎ 161. Unfriended ✖︎ 162. The Lincoln Lawyer RR 163. A Time To Kill RR
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#14 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,244
|
2018 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101-150 151. The Last King of Scotland 152. The Grapes of Wrath 153. American Heart 154. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 155. The Outsiders 156. Fahrenheit 451 (2018) 157. Strange Days 158. Girl, Interrupted 159. Hellraiser 160. The Lost Boys 161. Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope 162. Teen Wolf 163. Jeff, Who Lives At Home 164. Basic Instinct 165. The Caine Mutiny 166. Pitch Perfect 167. Marathon Man 168. Die Hard 169. Code of Silence 170. Evil Dead 2 171. American Made 172. The Bourne Identity 173. The Bourne Supremacy 174. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 175. Beat Street 176. Tron 177. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 178. Willard (1971) 179. Private School 180. The Last American Hero 181. The Year of Living Dangerously 182. Gator 183. The Man Who Cheated Himself - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 06-24-2018 at 12:15 AM |
|||
|
#15 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2018 Movie Challenge - Goal: 100 movies
Movie/ Genre/ Rating out of ten/Name of lead actor if a remake, in brackets next to each movie
Spoiler:
61. 28 Days Later (Horror) [10/10] 62. My Evil Daughter: Love Me or Else (Thriller) [3.5/10] 63. Koizora: Sky of Love (Romance/Drama) [8/10] 64. Jeepers Creepers (Horror) [8.5/10] 65. Red Dragon (Thriller) [7/10] 66. Daytime Shooting Star (Romance) [6.5/10] 67. The Grudge (Horror) [7.5/10] 68. The Grudge 2 (Horror) [6.5/10] 69. Hulk (Fantasy/Action) [3.5/10] 70. A Lover's Revenge (Thriller) [6/10] 71. Hana Yori Dango Final: The Movie (Drama/Romance) [10/10] 72. The Layover (Comedy) [0.5/10] 73. Return of the Living Dead (Horror/Comedy) [10/10] 74. Wind Chill (Horror) [6/10] 75. Coraline (Fantasy) [7.5/10] 76. Batman Begins (Fantasy/Drama) [10/10] 77. The Fog (Mystery/Thriller) [8.5/10] 78. Sleeping with the Enemy (Drama/Thriller) [8/10] 79. The Lincoln Lawyer (Drama/Thriller) [9/10] __________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , movie |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|