|
#1 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 36,349
|
The 100 Movie Challenge (2014): Time To Set Your Goals!
100 Movie Challenge 2014 Welcome to the sixth annual 100 movie thread! For those who are first time participants, the point of this thread is to set goals for ourselves to see how many movies you can watch in 1 year. As always, what counts as a movie is completely up to you! They can be re-watches, rentals, movies that you see on the big screen, direct-to-video movies, Lifetime movies, short films, etc. It's your list, so you make the rules! If you just want a place to record your movie watching without making a goal, that's fine too! So come on in and join the fun! __________________
<3 Christina
avatar by: unknown Jackie Hyde / Kate Sawyer / Cordelia Xander / Kelly Brandon / Blair Chuck Annie Jeff / Leslie Ben / Maria Michael / Pam Jim / Joey Pacey / Tyra Tim Last edited by jackiehydelover; 01-01-2014 at 12:25 PM |
|||
|
#2 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 36,349
|
2014 Movie Challenge: Goal 200
100 New Films (Outside of Theater)/30 Movies Seen in Theaters/10 Foreign Films/5 Documentaries 1. Cheaper By The Dozen (1950) = Movie seen in a theater/cinema = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2014 Green = Highly recommended Red = Terrible Movie Purple = Foreign Film Blue = Documentary Magenta = Short Film 2009 l 2010 l 2011 l 2012 l 2013 __________________
<3 Christina
avatar by: unknown Jackie Hyde / Kate Sawyer / Cordelia Xander / Kelly Brandon / Blair Chuck Annie Jeff / Leslie Ben / Maria Michael / Pam Jim / Joey Pacey / Tyra Tim |
|||
|
#3 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
2014 Movies
No goal, maybe watch less films this year! 1. The Sound of Music (1965) ( - Captain Von Trapp) 5/5 One of my favourite films ever. 'I go to the hills when my heart is lonely'. 2. Three Colours: Red (1994) 5/5 A masterpiece. Love how it connects with the first two - brilliant. 3. The Way Way Back (2013) 4/5 Really great. Super cast. Sam Rockwell can do no wrong in my eyes. 4. Muriel's Wedding (1994) 5/5 One of my favourites. 5. The Mirror Crack'd (1980) 2/5 Fun in terms of who's in it but not great. 6. Cruel Intentions (1999) 5/5 I used to watch this in sleepovers at my friend's when I was a teenager. We were all completely obsessed with it, and I still love it to this day. Great soundtrack also. 7. The Princess Bride (1987) ( - Westley) 5/5 Obviously amazing. 'As you wish' is one of my favourite film quotes. 8. Blast from the Past (1999) 2/5 All over the place. 9. Moneyball (2011) ( - Brad Pitt) 4/5 Brad is still hot as hell in this film. Great film. 10. Penelope (2006) 2/5 Just a shambles. 11. Inventing the Abbotts (1997) 2/5 Fairly dull. 12. The World's End (2013) 3/5 I hated the ending, but it was entertaining. 13. Bad Teacher (2011) 3/5 Good. 14. Sixteen Candles (1984) 3/5 I always wanted to watch it because it was Mary Anne's favourite movie in The Babysitters Club book series. It's pure fantasy. 15. Hall Pass (2011) 3/5 Not bad. 16. Spike Island (2012) 2/5 Boring. 17. True Lies (1994) 3/5 Really funny. 18. Shutter (2008) 2/5 Had its moments, but not great. 19. Wayne's World (1992) 3/5 Silly, but really enjoyable. 20. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) 4/5 Unbelievably grim, but brilliant. 21. Curly Sue (1991) 3/5 I loved this as a kid, not so much now, but it has a certain charm. 22. Knight and Day (2010) 3/5 Fun. 23. The Sweetest Thing (2002) 1/5 Cameron Diaz does the worst acting job of her life. What a **** film. 24. Prisoners (2013) 4/5 Really tense. Hugh Jackman is such a good actor. 25. Frances Ha (2012) 3/5 I feel like I've seen loads of versions of this film already. 26. Stardust (2007) 4/5 Imaginative. 27. The Moth Diaries (2011) 3/5 Pretty good. Quite dark. 28. Seven Psychopaths (2012) 3/5 Really clever dialogue, but the violence didn't do much for me. 29. About Time (2013) 3/5 The father/son relationship is really lovely. 30. Enchanted (2007) 4/5 Amy Adams is hilarious in this film. 31. The Beautician and the Beast (1997) 2/5 A very poor man's Sound of Music. 32. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) 3/5 Really interesting casting choices, but not bad. 33. Mirror Mirror (2012) 2/5 The costumes are absolutely magnificent, but it's just so bad. 34. Muppets From Space (1999) 2/5 Keep your eyes peeled for the Dawson's Creek cameo! 35. Cassandra's Dream (2007) 3/5 I seem to be watching a lot of Woody Allen's back catalogue lately. This isn't bad at all, but takes a dark turn. 36. Rush (2013) 4/5 Excellent film. 37. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) 3/5 I found this really disturbing. I saw the Swedish one as well, but this one seemed even grizzlier for some reason. Last edited by coconut5; 01-30-2014 at 08:37 AM |
|||
|
#4 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2014 Movie Challenge-Goal: 250 Movies
1. Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010) Own = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2014 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#5 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
2014 Movie Challenge
1) The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998) __________________
|
|||
|
#6 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 36,349
|
2014 Movie Challenge: Goal 200
100 New Films (Outside of Theater)/30 Movies Seen in Theaters/10 Foreign Films/5 Documentaries 1. Cheaper By The Dozen (1950) 2. Belles on Their Toes 3. In Bruges 4. The Heat 5. Good Morning, Vietnam = Movie seen in a theater/cinema = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2014 Green = Highly recommended Red = Terrible Movie Purple = Foreign Film Blue = Documentary Magenta = Short Film 2009 l 2010 l 2011 l 2012 l 2013 __________________
<3 Christina
avatar by: unknown Jackie Hyde / Kate Sawyer / Cordelia Xander / Kelly Brandon / Blair Chuck Annie Jeff / Leslie Ben / Maria Michael / Pam Jim / Joey Pacey / Tyra Tim |
|||
|
#7 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2014 Movie Challenge-Goal: 250 Movies
1. Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010) Own 2. A Royal Affair (2012) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2014 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#8 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 12,325
|
2014 Movie Challenge
Goal: No Set Goal 1. Man Of Steel(2013) 2. The Conjuring (2013) 3. World War Z (2013) 4. The Dark Knight (2008) = A movie I own = Saw at the movie theater = Watched more then once = First Time Viewing Bolded Blue = Highly Recommended Bolded Grey = TV Movie Bolded Red = Bad Movie __________________
-James-
"All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them." - Walt Disney Fan of : Game of Thrones, DC Comics, Star Wars, Doctor Who, Marvel Comics, The Walking Dead, Stranger Things, Black Sails & Vikings. Last edited by The Survivor; 01-02-2014 at 01:12 PM |
|||
|
#9 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
2014 Movie Challenge
1) The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998) 2) Forrest Gump (1994) __________________
|
|||
|
#10 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,910
|
2014 Movie Challenge - Goal: 200 - first time view
1. Saved! (2004) 2. You're Next (2011) 3. All Is Lost (2013) 4. Scarecrow (2013 TV Movie) 5. Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995) - saw in theatre - highly recommended - stay away, crappy movie __________________
#Sisa |
|||
|
#11 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
2014 Movie Challenge
1) The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998) 2) Forrest Gump (1994) 3) The Lion King 1 1/2 (2004) 4) Just Friends (2005) __________________
|
|||
|
#13 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 36,349
|
2014 Movie Challenge: Goal 200
100 New Films (Outside of Theater)/30 Movies Seen in Theaters/10 Foreign Films/5 Documentaries 1. Cheaper By The Dozen (1950) 2. Belles on Their Toes 3. In Bruges 4. The Heat 5. Good Morning, Vietnam 6. The King and I 7. Batman (1966) = Movie seen in a theater/cinema = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2014 Green = Highly recommended Red = Terrible Movie Purple = Foreign Film Blue = Documentary Magenta = Short Film 2009 l 2010 l 2011 l 2012 l 2013 __________________
<3 Christina
avatar by: unknown Jackie Hyde / Kate Sawyer / Cordelia Xander / Kelly Brandon / Blair Chuck Annie Jeff / Leslie Ben / Maria Michael / Pam Jim / Joey Pacey / Tyra Tim |
|||
|
#14 | |||
Dedicated Fan
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 968
|
Hello! First time participant here.
------ 2014 Movie Challenge - Goal: 100 New in theaters: 10, Foreign: 2, Favorite movies re-watch: 18, First time viewing: 70 1. Hotel Transylvania √√√√√ |
|||
|
#15 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
2014 Movie Challenge
1) The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998) 2) Forrest Gump (1994) 3) The Lion King 1 1/2 (2004) 4) Just Friends (2005) 5) Kiss Me, Kate (1954) 6) Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) __________________
|
|||
Bookmarks |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|