|
#1 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,214
|
What are your top 10 Angel episodes?
Mine are..
1) You're Welcome 2) Forgiving 3) A Hole in the World 4) Lullaby 5) Five by Five 6) Reprise 7) Epiphany 8) Not Fade Away 9) Origin 10) Offspring Honorable Mentions: Billy Dead End the 3 Faith episodes in season 4(it was too hard to choose one) City of.. TSILA -YW came out #1 because Cordelia is my favorite character. Angel comes in a very close second. But Cordy is my girl. And I thought she was lost to us after a bad second half of season 3 and then the ruination of season 4 for her. But somehow they brought our Cordelia back in YW and I love that episode for it. -Forgiving made me feel Angel's heartache of losing a child. And I felt his anger towards Wesley. David's acting amazed me in that final scene for that episode. -AHITW is just an obvious choice because it was amazing and Amy, Alexis and the whole cast put on 'A' performances. -I loved the Darla pregnancy storyline and thats why Lullaby and Offspring are there. The scenes of Darla sharing Connor's soul were beautiful and then staking herself was shocking. -I loved Angel's darkness in s2 and where he went at the end of that arc. And then he realized what his goal was again and what the mission was and we got our champion back. Thats why Reprise and Epiphany are there. -I love Connor and I wish he could have been as normal or carefree in some of season 4 as he was in Origin. Plus I love the ending of where we knew he had his memories back and accepted Angel's choice but went back with his family. -NFA was the pefect ending for the series. A little open ended. But I wouldn't have wanted to see them all die. I like thinking what I want to think and I believe they live. But that is why its great, the audience decides. Billy was an HM because again my Cordelia kicked ass and also it dealt with some powerful subjects. Lilah got that guy in the end! And Wes went to a dark place. Dead End had Lindsey singing and I loved that and it was the perfect send off for him. What's everyone elses top 10 episodes?? Last edited by ~*Magical*~; 06-01-2004 at 08:35 PM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#2 | |||
Absolute Fan
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 6,211
|
Oh lord. This is going to be tough.
I think I'll need a day to think it over. __________________
My greatest fear will be
That you will crash and burn And I won't feel your fire I just can't believe you're leaving over three words I couldn't say last night. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#3 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,214
|
Quote:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#4 | |||
Dedicated Fan
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 874
|
I would have to say:
1. Reprise 2. Darla 3. The Trial 4. Reunion 5. Sleep Tight 6. Your Welcome 7. Destiny 8. Forgiving 9. Dear Boy 10. City of..... Honorable Mentions: Lullaby , The Cautionary Tale of Numero Cinco , Dead End , The Prodigal , Smile Time , Lineage , Birthday, Deep Down, Origin and Soul Purpose. __________________
Help Save Angel!
www.savingangel.org |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#5 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 22,342
|
It's easy for me since i've only seen the last few seasons. .
1. I Will Remember You 2. The Ring 3. Rm W/A Vw 4. The Shroud of Rahmon ( Just because of Gunn and Angel acting like that one vampire and reminded me of Elvis. ) 5. Spin The Bottle 6. Calvary 7. Orpheus 8. You're Welcome 9. The Girl in Question 10. Not Fade Away I kinda just went in order of seasons but .. those are it. __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#6 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 88,063
|
Heres mine and it was very hard to choose them!:
1)I will remember you 2)Hero 3)Rm W/A Vw 4)Your welcome 5)All the faith ones together! 6)The Girl in Question 7)Heartthrob 8)In the Dark 9)Disharmony 10)City of and i have to have an 11)Not fade away! __________________
no need to ask, I got you ♥ |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#7 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 19,235
|
Here's mine....
1)Five by Five 2)Through the looking glass 3)The Trial 4)Waiting in the Wings 5)Billy 6)Home 7)Lullaby 8)Not fade away 9)The Magic Bullet 10)A hole in the world Honorable Mentions Like jenn said the three faith episodes in season 4 Salvage,Orpheus,and Release,City Of, I will Remember you,Hero, and Hellbound. __________________
Bella: "I'm not scared of you."
Edward: "You really shouldn't have said that." Twilight -- 12/12/2008 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#8 | |||
Banned
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 8,541
|
1) Heartthrob
2) That Vision Thing 3) To Shanshu in L.A. 4) Origin 5) Your Welcome 6) Sleep Tight 7) Forgiving 8) Deep Down 9) 5 by 5 10) Inside Out |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#9 | |||
Absolute Fan
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 6,211
|
After much careful consideration, here's my list:
1) The Trial 2) A Hole in the World 3) Hero 4) Waiting in the Wings 5) Sleep Tight 6) You're Welcome 7) Lullaby 8) Dead End 9) Damage 10) I've Got You Under My Skin Honorable Mentions: Not Fade Away, Billy, Origin, The Ring, City Of, and Eternity. That was really hard. And even harder picking my number one, since all those episodes on my list are number one material, IMO. Angel is just a fantastic show. Sigh. __________________
My greatest fear will be
That you will crash and burn And I won't feel your fire I just can't believe you're leaving over three words I couldn't say last night. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#10 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 15,555
|
Hmm...
10) Sanctuary 9) In The Dark 8) Dear Boy 7) Epiphany 6)Just Rewards 5) Destiny 4) Heartthrob 3) I Will Remember You 2) Sleep Tight 1) Not Fade Away __________________
~~Happy 20th Birthday, BTVS~~ "The most important thing to me is that I have had people come up to me and say the show made me feel different about what they could be, about what they could do, about how they respond to problems, about being a female leader." - Joss Whedon |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#11 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,820
|
I'm going to give this some thought. I agree with the rest of you, there's so many great, great episodes.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#12 | |||
Absolute Fan
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 6,407
|
Room With a View
Five By Five Darla Reunion Lullaby Sleep Tight Destiny You're Welcome A Hole in the World Not Fade Away __________________
{ Spot the Cylon! } {Discover BSG } |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#13 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,879
|
Okay, this is going to be a challenge. Especially to put them in order, eek. Um, let's see...
1. Birthday 2. Darla 3. Waiting In The Wings 4. Hero 5. Rm W/A Vu 6. You're Welcome 7. Billy 8. A Hole In The World 9. Reunion 10. Sanctuary Honorable Mentions: Five By Five, Epiphany, The Trial, Lullaby, Not Fade Away, Origin, Dear Boy. There are a lot of Season 5 episodes that I didn't mention, but I still thought were amazing. Most shows burn out during their last season, but Angel just kinda... stayed as good as it had always been. __________________
Tara
It's like infinite – it's kinda how I feel about us. Jake&Peyton. Brooke&Lucas. Bright&Hannah. Joan&Adam. Ephram&Amy. Clark&Chloe. Last edited by glory fades; 06-03-2004 at 06:36 AM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#14 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 2,803
|
1. Sanctuary
2. Spin the Bottle 3. You're Welcome 4. Lullaby 5. Reunion 6. Not Fade Away 7. I Will Remember You 8. A Hole in the World 9. Reprise 10. Orpheus Honorable Mention: Five By Five, Sleep Tight, The Trial, Disharmony, Darla, The Magic Bullet, Dear Boy, and probably a couple others I'll think of later. Of course, if I had to do this again tomorrow, the order would probably be different, but those are the episodes that stand out to me as the best. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#15 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 10,107
|
This was pretty tough, especially when it came to deciding which would be number 1.
01: Reunion. 02: That Vision-Thing. 03: Five by Five. 04: Are You Now or Have You Ever Been. 05: Damage. 06: Hero. 07: Smile Time. 08: Release. 09: To Shanshu in L.A. 10: I Will Remember You. Honorable Mentions : Not Fade Away, Origin, Salvage, Billy, Reprise and Guise Will Be Guise. __________________
i left my soul there, down by the sea.
i lost control here, living free. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
angel , angel the series , episode discussion , sci-fi/fantasy , the 90s |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|