Fan Forum
Remember Me?
Register

  New Forum Poll   |     Request a Forum   |     View New Forums

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2008, 07:29 PM
  #16
Master Fan

 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 16,392
It apparently airs here on Showcase in October which is only a week or two behind the US, so I might be able to refrain from *cough*ing it (Pffft, I'm on dial-up, by the time the *cough* finishes it will have aired here already
Sacha is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 07:29 PM
  #17
Fan Forum Hero

 
lancer1993's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 67,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacha (View Post)
I'm waiting for Showcase Any idea when they're going to air S3?
Not 100% sure but I think they said Jan/Feb 2009 on Showcase, it starts Sept 30 in the US.

as for ch10, well considering they are part way through S1 and their past record I'd say maybe late 2009, so about a years after the US.

ETA - where did you read that Sacha?

off to check the showcase site...

ETA 2 - looks like it is Oct I can wait for that!
When is Dexter series three coming to Showcase? - Yahoo!7 Answers
Quote:
A third season of Dexter was announced following the season two finale, in which an ad ran assuring Dexter would return in 2008. Showtime President Robert Greenblatt also confirmed that a third season is due to start in October.

Last edited by lancer1993; 08-01-2008 at 07:50 PM
lancer1993 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:38 PM
  #18
Moderator Support Team

 
otherwise's Avatar

Moderator of ...
The 100
The Blacklist
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 36,875
I wish I had Showcase.
__________________
Rhi
otherwise is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:54 PM
  #19
Fan Forum Hero

 
lancer1993's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 67,625
If you can get adsl, that's probably cheaper *cough* but I don't know what I'd do without my Austar

So how many actually watch Dexter on ch10 that have already seen it?

I don't but mainly 'cause there is other stuff to watch and do on Sundays, plus I'm trying to relax before the new week.
lancer1993 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 11:41 PM
  #20
Master Fan

 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer1993 (View Post)

ETA 2 - looks like it is Oct I can wait for that!
When is Dexter series three coming to Showcase? - Yahoo!7 Answers
Yep, that's where I read it

I would give my firstborn for broadband, but it's not an option here Austar is a necessity for me too. A while back, some local got drunk and crashed his tractor into the TV tower and we were without free to air TV for 5 months. Ever since it has blackouts that last a few weeks. Only in the country, eh?
Sacha is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 11:57 PM
  #21
Moderator Support Team

 
otherwise's Avatar

Moderator of ...
The 100
The Blacklist
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 36,875
5 months without TV because of some crazy in a tractor? I feel for you.

We have 'wideband' where I am. Which is like fake broadband for people in the country. But Austar is so expensive out here that we just don't bother. I have such a long list of shows that I need to cough.
__________________
Rhi
otherwise is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 02:38 AM
  #22
Fan Forum Hero

 
lancer1993's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 67,625
5 months no FTA TV I'd go :nuts:

We can't get ADSL here and out ISDN is gone come Dec 31, thanks Telstra

Wireless looks like the only option if they lift their game on the data limits.

I know you can't trust the Yahoo! site all the time but that answer looks legit, I just thought I saw a Dexter ad on Showcase that S3 was coming early next year, hope I'm wrong.
lancer1993 is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 02:39 AM
  #23
Master Fan

 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 16,392
One option we can get is Activ8 me, but my boss told me he had to sign a 3 year contract. I have no intentions of still being here in the sticks for another 3 years

Ooooh, I might have to look up that wideband thing!
Sacha is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 02:53 AM
  #24
Fan Forum Hero

 
lancer1993's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 67,625
From the people I have talked to around here Satellite can be very unreliable, some also have problems with wireless but it still could be the better option sine you can take it with you. With a satellite dish on your roof you are stuck in the one place or face big charges to move or break the contract.

BTW isn't "wideband" ISDN?
lancer1993 is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 03:05 AM
  #25
Moderator Support Team

 
otherwise's Avatar

Moderator of ...
The 100
The Blacklist
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 36,875
Got rid of the double posts. Stupid .

Is Activ8 me a Telstra thing? I hate Telstra.

We have a thingy on our roof, it's not a satellite dish but I have no idea what you call it. And then a router thingy connected to the main computer and that's what sends us the wireless connection. As you can tell, I'm well versed in this stuff.
__________________
Rhi
otherwise is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 03:14 AM
  #26
Master Fan

 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 16,392
You are well versed in thingy language. I can say to my mum, "You know the thing with the thing?" And she will know exactly what I'm talking about

I'm only here till the end of the year, and we have broadband access at school so I'll download stuff out there (just can't do TV or movies or anything like that).
Sacha is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 05:13 AM
  #27
Moderator Support Team

 
otherwise's Avatar

Moderator of ...
The 100
The Blacklist
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 36,875
Mine won't. She'll tell me to speak properly. My sister gets me though.

Well that's alright then. I'd die if we still had dial-up though I'm sure. I like being able to have my laptop wherever and being able to use the internet. Not to mention it doesn't take five hours for a page to load anymore.
__________________
Rhi
otherwise is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 05:42 AM
  #28
Fan Forum Hero

 
lancer1993's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 67,625
Quote:
Is Activ8 me a Telstra thing? I hate Telstra.
No it's satellite and as far as I know nothing to do with Telstra, but the service still sucks

To get a good signal you need a 3 meter dish, most use smaller ones.
lancer1993 is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 06:20 PM
  #29
Master Fan

 
Sacha's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 16,392
When we first got 3G out here, I was told I could access broadband through the 3G network, but the plans were ridiculous! So I didn't bother

Season 2 is out on DVD at the end of next month, is it?
Sacha is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 06:28 PM
  #30
Fan Forum Hero

 
lancer1993's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 67,625
Quote:
Season 2 is out on DVD at the end of next month, is it?
I'm amazed it's not out already here.

But are there any extras? S1 had none and I'm not willing to buy it without something I don't already have recorded.

BTW - My NextG phone works here (most of the time) so I'm hoping the Wireless option is good, IMO the thing holding a lot of people back are the sucky data limits. If the rumours of a 8Gb "shaped" package turn out to be true and we are not cut back to 64k when we pass 8Gb, then I can live with that, depending on the price.

I think if you have no other option, then like they do with satellite (install costs) the government should step in and give users the same data/cost packages as wired ADSL as their duty of care! Come on Rubb give us a fare go!
lancer1993 is offline  
 

Bookmarks


Thread Tools



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.

Fan Forum  |  Contact Us  |  Fan Forum on Twitter  |  Fan Forum on Facebook  |  Archive  |  Top

Powered by vBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1
Copyright © 1998-2014, Fan Forum.