|
#1 | |||
New Fan
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 7
|
What are your Top 10 Favourite Books ?
Here are mine
1. Frank Baldwin-Balling the Jack 2. Robert T. Kiyosaki-Rich Dad, Poor Dad 3. J. Salinger-The Catcher in the Rye 4. Keith Lowe-Tunnel Vision 5. Mike Gayle-Mr. Commitment 6. Bill Brewster-Last Night a DJ Saved My Life 7. Mike Gayle-Turning Thirty 8. Ian Halperin-Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson 9. Michael Jackson-Moonwalk 10. Sir Richard Branson-Screw It, Let's Do It: Lessons in Life and Business What are yours ? |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#2 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 240,742
|
Gosh, I would have to think about this and come back Mine usually are involved in a series of books, and not stand alone.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#3 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 76,902
|
Umm well top 5 has to be Fever series by Karen Marie Moning. A Child Called "It" by David Pelzer has to be one of my top 10 favorite books too. Not sure on the others...
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#4 | |||
Passionate Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,872
|
Umm well I'm gonna have to include some series of books
1. Anybody out there? By Marian Keyes 2. Vampire Academy series by Richelle Mead 3. Harry Potter by J.K Rowling 4. Mortal Instruments by Cassandra Clare 5. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini 6. Lucy in the Sky by Paige Toon 7. Johnny be Good by Paige Toon 8. Chasing Daisy by Paige Toon 9. Pictures of Lily by Paige Toon 10. Someone Special by Sheila O'Flanagan __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#5 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 39,230
|
I'm counting series
1. Mistborn trilogy - Brandon Sanderson 2. Leviathan & Behemoth - Scott Westerfeld 3. Lord of the Rings - J.R.R. Tolkien 4. The Mysterious Benedict Society - Trenton Lee Stewart 5. Harry Potter - J.K. Rowling 6. A Series of Unfortunate Events - Lemony Snicket 7. Kate Daniels - Ilona Andrews 8. The Mysterious Howling - Maryrose Wood 9. Elantris - Brandon Sanderson 10. Dragonlance Chronicles - Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman __________________
~icon by sourburst |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#6 | |||
Part-Time Fan
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 136
|
My list:
1. Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux 2. Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling 3. Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson 4. Phantom by Susan Kay 5. House of Night series by P.C. and Kristen Cast 6. V For Vendetta graphic novel by Alan Moore 7. Broken Wings and Midnight Flight by V.C. Andrews 8. The Phantom Returns by Stefanie Cole 9. Dracula by Bram Stoker 10. Frankenstien by Mary Shelly |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#7 | |||
Part-Time Fan
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 214
|
1. The Coast of Chicago by Stewart Dybek
2. Paradise Lost by Milton 3. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston 4. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte 5. The Golden Ass by Apuleius 6. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen 7. The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger 8. On the Road: The Original Scroll by Jack Kerouac 9. The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffeneger 10. Shutter Island by Dennis LeHane |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#8 | |||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,549
|
I'm going to have to go with some series too:
1. Weaveworld by Clive Barker 2. Imajica by Clive Barker 3. Vorkosigan Series by Lois McMaster Bujold 4. Skolian Saga by Catherine Asaro 5. Queen's Thief Series by Megan Whalen Turner 6. Tiamat Series by Joan D. Vinge 7. Wess'har Wars Series by Karen Traviss 8. Summers at Castle Auburn by Sharon Shinn 9. AngeLINK Series by Lyda Morehouse 10. Confederation Series by Tanya Huff __________________
"For he will not do destruction, if he is well-fed" from the poem "For I will consider my cat Jeoffry" by Christopher Smart- my cat Stuart is a lot like Jeoffry and this made me laugh
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#9 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 125,730
|
1. Wuthering Heights - Emily Brontë
2. Talk to the Snail by Stephen Clarke 3. A year in the Merde - Stephen Clarke 4. The Outsider - Albert Camus 5. A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens 6. Bleak House - Charles Dickens 7. Harry Potter - J.K. Rowling 8. Tess of the D'Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy 9. Les Mains Sales (The Dirty Hands) - Jean Paul Sartre 10. Charlie and the chocolate factory - Roald Dahl Yes, I'm a fan of classic novels. __________________
"The main thing that you have to remember on this journey is, just be nice to everyone and always smile." Icon Credit: my beating heart |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#10 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 70,815
|
Oh god this is gonna be hard
1) Harry Potter series by J K Rowling 2) A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray (Gemma Doyle series) 3) Hunger Games series by Suzanne Collins 4) Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen 5) Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot 6) Veronika decides to die by Paulo Coelho 7) Solitare Mystery by Jostein Gaarder 8) Fever by Karen Marie Moning 9) Animal Farm by George Orwell 10) From the corner of his eye by Dean Koontz The order is all messed up and I had to delete a lot of good books, the only fixed feature is my number one __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#11 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 39,230
|
I'm going to update my list, so
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#12 | |||
Supreme Fan
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 9,008
|
I'm counting book series as one entry on my list I'd have to go beyond top 10 if I didn't!
In no particular order: 1. Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling 2. Summers at Castle Auburn by Sharon Shinn 3. Winter of Fire by Sherryl Jordan 4. Hunger Games series 5. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee 6. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte 7. Graceling series by Kristin Cashore 8. Song of the Lioness series by Tamora Pierce 9. Anne of Green Gables series (or what I've read of it) by L.M. Montgomery 10. Divergent series by Veronica Roth (I'm still a little up in the air on this one - it needs to stand the test of time a bit more for me) __________________
"Of course, it is happening inside your head, Harry, but why on earth should that mean that it's not real?" - Professor Dumbledore Icon by ~ Jis_Bon ~ |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#13 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 76,902
|
No particular order except for number 1
1. Fever Series-Karen Marie Moning 2. Kate Daniels series-Ilona Andrews 3. A Child Called It-David Pelzer 4. Divergent series-Veronica Roth 5. Blue Bloods series-Melissa de la Cruz 6. Lords of the Underworld series-Gena Showalter 7. Sister- Danielle Steel 8. Vampire Academy series-Richelle Mead 9. Downside Ghosts series-Stacia Kane 10. Dark Swan series-Richelle Mead But....but...I have so many more favorites! __________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#14 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 39,230
|
1. Mistborn trilogy - Brandon Sanderson
2. Lord of the Rings - J.R.R. Tolkien 3. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman 4. The Mysterious Benedict Society - Trenton Lee Stewart 5. Harry Potter - J.K. Rowling 6. A Series of Unfortunate Events - Lemony Snicket 7. Guardian of the Green Hill - Laura L. Sullivan 8. The Mysterious Howling - Maryrose Wood 9. Kate Daniels series - Ilona Andrews 10. Leviathan trilogy- Scott Westerfeld I'm seriously considering separating for age group, this was so hard! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#15 | |||
Fan Forum Legend
|
As it stands now -
1. Beloved - Toni Morrison 2. Apache - Tanya Landman 3. Chains - Laurie Halse Anderson 4. Tamar - Mal Peet 5. Nineteen Minutes - Jodi Picoult 6. Alone on a Wide, Wide Sea - Michael Morpurgo 7. Harry Potter - J.K Rowling 8. Empire of the Sun - J.G Ballard 9. Skellig - David Almond 10. The Black Magician trilogy - Trudi Canavan |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
books |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|