|
#16 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
I will do the best first then tomorrow w/ worst..
Best of 2018: Milk and Honey – Rupi Kaur The Woman in the Window – A. J. Finn The Sun and Her Flowers – Rupi Kaur More than This – Patrick Ness The Becoming of Noah Shaw – Michelle Hodkin Chaos Walking series – Patrick Ness Second Life – S.J. Watson Beneath a Scarlet Sky – Mark T. Sullivan The Poet X – Elizabeth Acevedo The Sweetness of Forgetting – Kristin Harmel The Couple Next Door – Shari Lapena __________________
are you sleepy? wanna sleep? is that what you want? Steph/credit: My Kind Of Crazy |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#17 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,273
|
^Yes for Chaos Walking series!
__________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#18 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
^ I never knew how amazing Chaos Walking series.. It was so good!
I gonna do the worst one and post it tomorrow.. __________________
are you sleepy? wanna sleep? is that what you want? Steph/credit: My Kind Of Crazy |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#19 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,273
|
I know. Still thinking of that one.
Looking forward to see the worst list from you. __________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#20 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
I know that there were some YA are worst for me.. :Lol: But I will have it tomorrow..
__________________
are you sleepy? wanna sleep? is that what you want? Steph/credit: My Kind Of Crazy |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#21 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,273
|
Sounds good.
__________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#22 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
My absolute favourite was Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi. Amazing story, beautifully written and very moving. The runner-up was Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer.
Other favourites were: March by Geraldine Brooks The Book Thief by Markus Zusak The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman My least favourite were Malinche by Laura Esquivel and The Good Girl by Mary Kubica. The biggest letdown was The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold. I just thought I would absolutely love it and I didn't. Good book, but I didn't really move me the way I expected it to. __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack Last edited by Ankatje; 01-16-2019 at 02:11 AM |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#23 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
Worst:
Second Draft – C.M. Seabrook Animal Farm and 1984 – George Orwell Turtles All the Way Down – John Green Sleeping Giants – Sylvain Neuvel (second to rest got better so far..) Midnight and the Meaning of Love & A Moment of Silence: Midnight III – Sister Souljah (this wasn’t need to have sseries at all bec it was really pointless to drag longer.. ) Nappily Ever After – Trisha R. Thomas (this book was.. Um.. Bad, but I take Netflix film over this book bec in the book, she’s too needy and wondering why it went wrong including I hate how she beg him to take her back.. I was like girl no, he’s not worth it..) Inked Armour – Helena Hunting (why the first book was so good, but this one was so trash.. Sigh.. I have so many things to said both characters, but I hate both in this.. ) __________________
are you sleepy? wanna sleep? is that what you want? Steph/credit: My Kind Of Crazy |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#24 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 240,742
|
Best:
Three Little Lies by Laura Marshall Gypsy Brothers by Lili St Germain Secret History of Us by Jesse Kirby Yesterday by Felicia Yap After I've Gone by Linda Green The Hating Game by Sally Thorne Gun Shy by Lili St Germain The Darkest Warrior by Gena Showalter Wildcard by Marie Lu The Cruel Prince by Holly Black Whisper by Lynette Noni High Voltage by Karen Marie Morning Kingdom of Ash by Sarah J Maas Worst: Forgetting August by J.L Berg The Gender Game by Bella Forrest Bloodlands by Christine Cody Just Friends by Tiffany Pitcock Rose and Dagger by Renée Ahdieh Final Girls by Riley Sager The Sunday Girl by Pip Drysdale Flame in the Mist by Renée Ahdieh Royal Blood by Amity Cross |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#25 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,273
|
Great lists everyone.
__________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#26 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
That's good thing even tho I surprise that you like The Hating Game while I hate it..
__________________
are you sleepy? wanna sleep? is that what you want? Steph/credit: My Kind Of Crazy |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#27 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,273
|
^That is the beautiful thing. Not everyone will like the same thing.
The Hating Game is one of my fave contemporary book. __________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#28 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 240,742
|
Same. I loved it. It was so funny and romantic.
But yes, everyone will always have a different view to things. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#29 | |||
Moderator Support Team
|
I agree.. I mean, it would be boring if we all love same thing, which I like how you guys and I have different taste when it comes to book, but as long we respect that..
__________________
are you sleepy? wanna sleep? is that what you want? Steph/credit: My Kind Of Crazy |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#30 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 181,273
|
^Yes! And I think we are good with respecting each other.
__________________
→ Jessica | creative dream |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|