|
#1 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Apr 2000
Posts: 21,439
|
50 Book Challenge - 1/3 of the way through 2006 and we're still going strong!
How is everyone doing with their 50 book challenge so far? Here's a quick recap of the titles I've read:
1. The Formation of a Persecuting Society by R. I. Moore (153 pages) 2. Girls' Poker Night by Jill Davis (248 pages) 3. The Corruption of Angels by Mark G. Pegg (131 pages) 4. Bookends by Jane Green (358 pages) 5. The Rebirth of Federalism: Slouching Towards Washington by David B. Walker (354 pages) 6. 50 Ways To Love Your Country by MoveOn.org (138 pages) 7. Communities of Violence by David Nirenberg (249 pages) 8. John Adams by David McCullough (651 pages) 9. Commen Women: Prostitution and Sexuality in Medieval England by Ruth Mazo Karras (142 pages) So, I'm behind, but I'm making progress |
|||
|
#2 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 55,757
|
Aw no! I'm not sure I can remember the books I read so far I'll have to have a think...so far I've got,
1. Half In Love - Justin Cartwright 2. Pharos - Alice Thompson 3. The Dead School - Patrick McCabe 4. Shroud For A Nightingale - PD James 5. The Sunday Philosophy Club - Alexander McCall Smith 6. Mansfield Park - Jane Austen ....to be continued __________________
there's a little bit of m a g i c |
|||
|
#3 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 19,565
|
1. Kill Me, Kiss Me v. 2 by Lee Young Yu
2. Kill Me, Kiss Me v. 3 by Lee Young Yu 3. Kill Me, Kiss Me v. 4 by Lee Young Yu 4. Kill Me, Kiss Me v. 5 by Lee Young Yu 5. Hot Gimmick v. 5 by Miki Aihara 6. Hot Gimmick v. 6 by Miki Aihara 7. Wallflower v. 1 by Tomoko Hayakawa 8. Wallflower v. 2 by Tomoko Hayakawa 9. Wallflower v. 3 by Tomoko Hayakawa 10. Wallflower v. 4 by Tomoko Hayakawa 11. Mostly Harmless by Douglas Adams 12. The Green Rider by Kristen Britain 13. Times 2 by Shouko Akira 14. Fables v. 3: Storybook Love by Bill Willingham 15. Artemis Fowl and the Artic Incident by Eoin Colfer 16. The Books of Magic by Neil Gaiman 17. Creature Tech by Doug TenNapel 18. Earthboy Jacobus by Doug TenNapel 19. Women Who Eat edited by Leslie Miller 20. Mort by Terry Pratchett 21. Death Jr. by Gary Whitta 22. Eclipse Bay by Jayne Ann Krentz 23. Dawn In Eclipse Bay by Jayne Ann Krentz 24. The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien 25. A Distant Soil: The Gathering by Colleen Doran 26. The Path of Fate by Diana Francis 27. The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown 28. Sharper Than a Serpent's Tooth by Simon R. Green I can't remember the rest. |
|||
|
#4 | |||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,549
|
1) The Final Key- Catherine Asaro
2) In Stone's Clasp- Christie Golden 3) Fullmetal Alchemist Vol. 4- Hiromu Arakawa 4) The Neil Gaiman Audio Collection- Neil Gaiman 5) Brokeback Mountain- Annie Proulx 6) Fruits Basket, Vol. 4- Natsuki Takaya 7) The Shadowed Heart- Catherine Asaro 8) Tainted Trail- Wen Spencer 9) The Spirit Ring- Lois McMaster Bujold 10) Solstice Wood- Patricia A. McKillip 11) Fullmetal Alchemist Vol. 5- Hiromu Arakawa 12) Finders Keepers- Linnea Sinclair 13) Song of Unmaking- Caitlin Brennan 14) Fullmetal Alchemist Vol. 6- Hiromu Arakawa 15) The Tightwad Gazette III- Amy Dacyczyn 16) Brighter than the Sun- Julia Quinn 17) Lord of Temptation- Paula Quinn __________________
"For he will not do destruction, if he is well-fed" from the poem "For I will consider my cat Jeoffry" by Christopher Smart- my cat Stuart is a lot like Jeoffry and this made me laugh
|
|||
|
#6 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,260
|
1.) Talking to Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede (255 pages)
2.) The Power of Two (T*Witches book 1) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (308 pages) 3.) Building a Mystery (T*Witches book 2) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (217 pages) 4.) Seeing is Deceiving (T*Witches book 3) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (231 pages) 5.) Dead Wrong (T*Witches book 4) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (172 pages) 6.) Don't Think Twice (T*Witches book 5) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (186 pages) 7.) Double Jeopardy (T*Witches book 6) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (183 pages) 8.) Kindred Spirits (T*Witches book 7) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (223 pages) 9.) The Witch Hunters (T*Witches book 8) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (145 pages) 10.) Split Decision (T*Witches book 9) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (233 pages) 11.) Destiny's Twins (T*Witches book 10) by H.B. Gilmour & Randi Reisfeld (211 pages) Total pages: 2,364 |
|||
|
#7 | |||
Part-Time Fan
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 350
|
1. Blue Moon by Lori Handeland (315 pages)
2. Cast in Shadow by Michelle Sagara (409 pages) 3. Safe-Keepers Secret by Sharon Shinn (222 pages) 4. Jude's Law by Lori Foster (379 pages) 5. Dead Beat by Jim Butcher (393 pages) 6. Winter Moon (anthology, multiple authors)(393 pages) 7. Power of Detection (anthology, multiple authors) (selected stories only, 104 pages) 8. Micha by Laurell K. Hamilton (280 pages) 9. Sebastian by Anne Bishop (437 pages) 10. Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (288 pages) 11. Imitation in Death by JD Robb (342 pages) 12. Eclipse Bay by Jayne Ann Krantz (338 pages) 13. Night Shift/Night Shadow by Nora Roberts (488 pages) 14. Blue Dahlia by Nora Roberts (353 pages) 15. Unexpected by Lori Foster (311 pages) 16. Death and Loving It by MaryJanice Davidson (short story anthology) (305 pages) 17. Dates from Hell (anthology, multiple authors) (404 pages) 18. Tinker by Wen Spencer (438 pages) 6170 Pages to date in 2006. I'm keeping a journal in which I record all the pertinent details and a critique of each book after I read it. I thought it might help me be more critical of my own writing if I could keep in mind the strengths and weakness of other stories. __________________
Evaki
Time to put the sun in it's pot and bring out the stars. Last edited by evaki; 04-18-2006 at 06:49 AM |
|||
|
#8 | |||
Absolute Fan
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 6,834
|
Goodness, let's see if I can remember all the books. I was using the thread as my reference...
1. Dark Secret by Elizabeth Atkins Bowman 2. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C. S. Lewis 3. Prince Caspian by C. S. Lewis 4. The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver 5. The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan 6. Time and Again by Jack Finney 7. From Time to Time by Jack Finney 8. The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown Doubt I'll make to 50 books at this rate (and I'm not including textbooks) __________________
Belle/Rumpelstiltskin~Max/Liz~Buffy/Angel~Jake/Peyton~Kyle/Amanda~ Dawson/Joey~Stiles/Lydia~Cory/Topanga |
|||
|
#9 | |||
Loyal Fan
Joined: Apr 1999
Posts: 1,079
|
Yeah I may have to keep coming back and editing, I was also using this thread as a reference. And so, in no particular order, as I can't remember...
1. My Friend Leonard - James Frey 2. A Gathering Light - Jennifer Donnelly 3. The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants - Ann Brasheres (Couldn't help myself - I'm a kid at heart) 4. The Second Summer of the Sisterhood (see above) 5. Girls in Pants (see 3) 6. Prep - Curtis Sittenfeld 7. Goodnight Nobody - Jennifer Weiner 8. The Wedding - Nicholas Sparks 9. The Alchemist - Paulo Coelho 10. Velocity - Dean Koontz Yeah I've definately missed some. I'm behind regardless, I really should get my arse in gear. Last edited by Star21; 05-01-2006 at 03:08 AM |
|||
|
#10 | |||
Passionate Fan
Joined: Mar 2000
Posts: 3,697
|
here's my recap. The order might be a bit mixed up
1. Before I Wake- Anne Frasier 2. The Dark One- Ronda Thompson 3. Traitor to the Blood- Barb & J.C Hendee 4. Mediator #6- Meg Cabot 5. Full Moon Rising- Keri Arthur 6. Alosha- Christopher Pike 7. Micah- LKH 8. Circus of the Darned- Katie Maxwell I'm not aiming for 50. At the rate I'm reading I'm just hoping to reach 30. |
|||
|
#12 | |||
Supreme Fan
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 9,252
|
I'm behind too, but summer is almost here so hopefully I'll catch up soon. I'm posting from school so I'll try to repost my whole list when I get back home and find it. I'm about to finish two or three other books so maybe I can get those on there by the end of next week...on second thought, finals week, nevermind.
__________________
"There is nothing to writing. All you do is sit down at a typewriter and bleed."
— Ernest Hemingway |
|||
|
#13 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,292
|
So far I've read
1. Harry Potter and the goblet of fire - JK Rowling 2. Brokeback mountain - Anne Proulx 3. The Dirt - Mötley Crüe 4. Ego girl - Carolina Gynning 5. Vince & Joy - Lisa Jewell 6. Jenny S - Denise Rudberg 7. En himmel for Elliott - Catarina Danielsson 8. Shopaholic ties the knot - Sophie Kinsella 9. Princess in training - Meg Cabot 10. Bananflugornas herre - Fredrik Eklund 11. All American girl - Meg Cabot 12. Spark and burn - Nancy Holden 13.The notebook - Nicholas Sparks I think that's all of them but I have to check my reading journal to be sure. I'm a bit behind but hopefully I'll catch up soon. __________________
icon by ngatiara |
|||
|
#14 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 18,936
|
1. Shogun by James Clavell (1152)
2. Emma by Jane Austen (412) 3. Reading Angel edited by Stacey Abbott (265) 4. The Laughing Corpse by Laurell K. Hamilton (293) 5. Chase by Francine Pascal (213) 6. Demon Doppelgangers by Greg Elliot (240) 7. The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven by Sherman Alexie (223) 8. THe Penultimate Peril by Lemony Snicket (aka Daniel Handler) (353) 9. Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden (503) 10. Redwall by Brian Jacques (333) 11. High Fidelity by Nick Hornby (323) 12. Lust by Francine Pascal (208) 13. Hamlet by William Shakespeare (147) 14. Wideacre by Phillippa Gregory (648) 15. Remarkable Reads: 34 Writers and Their Adventures in Reading edited by J. Peder Zane (261) 16. The Revenge of Anguished English: More Accidental Assaults Upon Our Language by Richard Lederer (174) 17. Snakecharm by Amelia Atwater-Rhodes (167) 18. Mort by Terry Pratchett (243) __________________
oh, can it be, the voices calling me, they get lost and out of time |
|||
|
#15 | |||
Supreme Fan
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 9,252
|
Alright, here are mine again:
1. A Christmas Story (Jean Shepherd) 131 2. Eldest (Christopher Paolini) 668 3. Candide (Voltaire) 67 4. The Rule of Four (Caldwell, Thomason) 446 5. The Plot Against America (Philip Roth) 362 6. Timeline (Michael Crichton) 489 7. Damphir (Barb & J.C. Hendee) 376 8. Summer of the Monkies (Wilson Rawls) 290 9. Maus (Art Spiegelman) 296 10. The Transall Saga (Gary Paulsen) 248 11. Thief of Lives (Barb & J.C. Hendee) 410 __________________
"There is nothing to writing. All you do is sit down at a typewriter and bleed."
— Ernest Hemingway |
|||
Bookmarks |
Tags |
reading challenge |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|