|
#286 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
May
6. The Master and Margarita (1967) - Mikhail Bulgakov 2/5 Considering the amount of time it took me to read this, I probably didn't like it that much. 7. Eros Unbound (2007) - Anais Nin 3/5 Lightweight erotic short stories. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
|
#287 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
What a woeful year for reading 2017 was for me. I only managed 7 books. That is an outrage. I'm trying to read as many of the classics as I can, but unfortunately, they are very slow going at times, so I might mix it up a little in 2018.
My rating of books read this year: 7. The Master and Margarita 6. Lost Illusions 5. Eros Unbound 4. Ann Veronica 3. The Sorrows of Young Werther 2. The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde and Other Tales of Terror 1. This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen My top 2 I would highly recommend, Borowski's stories have stayed with me. And Stevenson's are just fun. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
books and writing , reading challenge |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|