|
#46 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,207
|
2017 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1. Miles Ahead 2. Singles 3. The Preppie Connection 4. Clerks 5. All the Way 6. Death Wish 7. The Organization 8. Reservoir Dogs 9. Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words 10. A Fish Out of Water (SF) 11. Breaking Away 12. Super 8 13. Phone Booth 14. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson 15. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 16. The Road Warrior 17. Ordinary People 18. Zero Days 19. A Soldier's Story 20. Beware the Slenderman 21. Slacker 22. Claire's Knee 23. One Hour Photo 24. An Officer and a Gentleman 25. Trees Lounge 26. Caddyshack 27. St. Vincent 28. The Runaways 29. The Defiant Ones - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-02-2017 at 09:26 AM |
|||
|
#47 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January
18. Ex Machina (2015) 4/5 Really good. 19. Unbroken (2014) 4/5 What a phenomenal story. He was some man. 20. Testament of Youth (2014) 3/5 Alicia Vikander is lovely to watch but the story didn't grip me. 21. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) 3/5 A quirky, fun watch. 22. Split (2016) 4/5 I thought it was really brilliant. Really sinister but with some humour sprinkled in there. 23. Unbreakable (2000) 4/5 Had to watch this after watching Split. It's been years since I've seen it. Great film. 24. Jack Reacher (2012) 3/5 Standard action film. 25. Blackout (2013) 3/5 Really interesting faux-documentary about how much we depend on electricity for everything. 26. The Glass House (2001) 3/5 Solid thriller. 27. The Forgotten (2004) 2/5 Pretty bad. Terrible pacing and a silly plot. 28. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015) 3/5 Catching Fire is definitely my favourite of the 4. 29. Half Nelson (2006) 3/5 Not bad. 30. The Hateful Eight (2015) 4/5 Love mysteries, love characters stuck in a room together, trying to work out who the bad guy is. Essentially the reason I loved Lost. As with all Tarantino's films, the dialogue is not for the faint-hearted, but it's a really good movie. 31. Janis: Little Girl Blue (2015) 4/5 I love music documentaries. Janis Joplin was such a cool, talented woman, it's so hard to forge your own path, and she did. Sadly, it didn't end well. Very tragic. What a voice. 32. The Rezort (2015) 3/5 Jurassic Park on a budget. Well worth a watch. 33. Synchronicity (2015) 2/5 The lead actor and actress were really hot but I thought the film was a confused time-travel mess. 34. Project Almanac (2015) 3/5 I was like, 'Wow, MTV produced this, do they still make movies?', and then the whole Lollapalooza scene happened and I understood. Besides the obvious money guiding the project part of it, I liked the film. But none of the 'rules' of time travel were followed - sometimes they were already there, sometimes not. 35. Reality Bites (1994) 5/5 One of my all time favourites. Troy Dyer is divine, Winona is beautiful, and of course there's my my my my my whoo! mm-mm-mm-my Sharona! 36. Gattaca (1997) 5/5 An Ethan Hawke double bill. Such a good story, so beautifully executed with stunning cinematography and a Michael Nyman score. You could say genetic perfection. 37. Divergent (2014) 4/5 I hate that Ellie Goulding's nasally voice is the soundtrack to everything these days but I really enjoyed it. Theo James is a babe, interesting story, nice sideline characters, a great cast. Good viewing. 38. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) 3/5 I thought it was enjoyable. 39. Never Been Kissed (1999) 3/5 Fun, light-hearted viewing. Last edited by coconut5; 01-06-2018 at 10:59 AM |
|||
|
#48 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 129,581
|
2017 Movie Challenge Goal: 200 movies (first time view)
1. How Sarah Got Her Wings (2015) 2. Mommy, I Didn't Do It (2017) 3. Curve (2015) 4. October Baby (2011) 5. Mothers and Daughters (2016) 6. The Twin (2017) 7. Every Thing Will Be Fine (2015) 8. The Bye Bye Man (2017) 9. Finding Dory (2016) 10. Open Marriage (2017) 11. A Mother Betrayed (2015) 12. Patriots Day (2016) 13. Her Dark Past (2016) 14. Unwanted Guest (2016) 15. Ghostbusters (2016) 16. The Conjuring 2 (2016) 17. Split (2016) 18. Unbreakable (2000) 19. A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits (2016) 20. Beaches (2017) 21. The Guest (2014) 22. Inside Out (2015) 23. Long Nights Short Mornings (2016) 24. A Good Marriage (2014) 25. Undrafted (2016) 26. The Darkness (2016) 27. Love Locks (2017) 28. Ashby (2015) 29. I.T. (2016) 30. Rings (2017) Quote:
__________________
Gyllenhaalic
|
|||
|
#49 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,207
|
2017 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1. Miles Ahead 2. Singles 3. The Preppie Connection 4. Clerks 5. All the Way 6. Death Wish 7. The Organization 8. Reservoir Dogs 9. Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words 10. A Fish Out of Water (SF) 11. Breaking Away 12. Super 8 13. Phone Booth 14. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson 15. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 16. The Road Warrior 17. Ordinary People 18. Zero Days 19. A Soldier's Story 20. Beware the Slenderman 21. Slacker 22. Claire's Knee 23. One Hour Photo 24. An Officer and a Gentleman 25. Trees Lounge 26. Caddyshack 27. St. Vincent 28. The Runaways 29. The Defiant Ones 30. Crooklyn 31. Hype! 32. Demolition (2015) 33. The Boys of St. Vincent 34. Blow-Up - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-04-2017 at 07:13 AM |
|||
|
#50 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 54,075
|
2017 Challenge Goal: 50 Movies
1. La La Land (2016) 2. No Strings Attached (2011) 3. In the Land of Women (2007) 4. Beautiful Girls (1996) 5. Split (2016) __________________
This city will make you feel brand new Big lights will inspire you |
|||
|
#51 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,207
|
2017 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1. Miles Ahead 2. Singles 3. The Preppie Connection 4. Clerks 5. All the Way 6. Death Wish 7. The Organization 8. Reservoir Dogs 9. Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words 10. A Fish Out of Water (SF) 11. Breaking Away 12. Super 8 13. Phone Booth 14. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson 15. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 16. The Road Warrior 17. Ordinary People 18. Zero Days 19. A Soldier's Story 20. Beware the Slenderman 21. Slacker 22. Claire's Knee 23. One Hour Photo 24. An Officer and a Gentleman 25. Trees Lounge 26. Caddyshack 27. St. Vincent 28. The Runaways 29. The Defiant Ones 30. Crooklyn 31. Hype! 32. Demolition (2015) 33. The Boys of St. Vincent 34. Blow-Up 35. Bullitt 36. Django Unchained 37. The Enforcer - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-05-2017 at 09:15 AM |
|||
|
#52 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 129,581
|
2017 Movie Challenge Goal: 200 movies (first time view)
1. How Sarah Got Her Wings (2015) 2. Mommy, I Didn't Do It (2017) 3. Curve (2015) 4. October Baby (2011) 5. Mothers and Daughters (2016) 6. The Twin (2017) 7. Every Thing Will Be Fine (2015) 8. The Bye Bye Man (2017) 9. Finding Dory (2016) 10. Open Marriage (2017) 11. A Mother Betrayed (2015) 12. Patriots Day (2016) 13. Her Dark Past (2016) 14. Unwanted Guest (2016) 15. Ghostbusters (2016) 16. The Conjuring 2 (2016) 17. Split (2016) 18. Unbreakable (2000) 19. A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits (2016) 20. Beaches (2017) 21. The Guest (2014) 22. Inside Out (2015) 23. Long Nights Short Mornings (2016) 24. A Good Marriage (2014) 25. Undrafted (2016) 26. The Darkness (2016) 27. Love Locks (2017) 28. Ashby (2015) 29. I.T. (2016) 30. Rings (2017) 31. Cabin Fever (2016) __________________
Gyllenhaalic
|
|||
|
#53 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,207
|
2017 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1. Miles Ahead 2. Singles 3. The Preppie Connection 4. Clerks 5. All the Way 6. Death Wish 7. The Organization 8. Reservoir Dogs 9. Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words 10. A Fish Out of Water (SF) 11. Breaking Away 12. Super 8 13. Phone Booth 14. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson 15. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 16. The Road Warrior 17. Ordinary People 18. Zero Days 19. A Soldier's Story 20. Beware the Slenderman 21. Slacker 22. Claire's Knee 23. One Hour Photo 24. An Officer and a Gentleman 25. Trees Lounge 26. Caddyshack 27. St. Vincent 28. The Runaways 29. The Defiant Ones 30. Crooklyn 31. Hype! 32. Demolition (2015) 33. The Boys of St. Vincent 34. Blow-Up 35. Bullitt 36. Django Unchained 37. The Enforcer 38. St. Elmo's Fire 39. Wall Street 40. American Dream 41. Cool Hand Luke - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-08-2017 at 12:13 PM |
|||
|
#54 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 220,620
|
2017 [ UNLIMITED ] ✔ good rating first time |
|||
|
#55 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,207
|
2017 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1. Miles Ahead 2. Singles 3. The Preppie Connection 4. Clerks 5. All the Way 6. Death Wish 7. The Organization 8. Reservoir Dogs 9. Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words 10. A Fish Out of Water (SF) 11. Breaking Away 12. Super 8 13. Phone Booth 14. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson 15. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 16. The Road Warrior 17. Ordinary People 18. Zero Days 19. A Soldier's Story 20. Beware the Slenderman 21. Slacker 22. Claire's Knee 23. One Hour Photo 24. An Officer and a Gentleman 25. Trees Lounge 26. Caddyshack 27. St. Vincent 28. The Runaways 29. The Defiant Ones 30. Crooklyn 31. Hype! 32. Demolition (2015) 33. The Boys of St. Vincent 34. Blow-Up 35. Bullitt 36. Django Unchained 37. The Enforcer 38. St. Elmo's Fire 39. Wall Street 40. American Dream 41. Cool Hand Luke 42. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin 43. Rushmore 44. Bounty Tracker 45. Spring Broke 46. River's Edge 47. Breathless (1960) 48. Changing Lanes - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-11-2017 at 05:00 PM |
|||
|
#56 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 207,027
|
2017 Movie Challenge-Goal: 100 Movies
1. The Jungle Book (live action film) (2016) 2. X-Men Apocalypse (2016) 3. Deadpool (2016) 4. The Help (2011) 5. The Proposal (2009) 6. The Interview (2014) 7. Captain America: Civil War (2016) 8. Prisoners (2013) 9. Assasin's Creed (2016) __________________
|
|||
|
#57 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,207
|
2017 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1. Miles Ahead 2. Singles 3. The Preppie Connection 4. Clerks 5. All the Way 6. Death Wish 7. The Organization 8. Reservoir Dogs 9. Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words 10. A Fish Out of Water (SF) 11. Breaking Away 12. Super 8 13. Phone Booth 14. The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson 15. All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records 16. The Road Warrior 17. Ordinary People 18. Zero Days 19. A Soldier's Story 20. Beware the Slenderman 21. Slacker 22. Claire's Knee 23. One Hour Photo 24. An Officer and a Gentleman 25. Trees Lounge 26. Caddyshack 27. St. Vincent 28. The Runaways 29. The Defiant Ones 30. Crooklyn 31. Hype! 32. Demolition (2015) 33. The Boys of St. Vincent 34. Blow-Up 35. Bullitt 36. Django Unchained 37. The Enforcer 38. St. Elmo's Fire 39. Wall Street 40. American Dream 41. Cool Hand Luke 42. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin 43. Rushmore 44. Bounty Tracker 45. Spring Broke 46. River's Edge 47. Breathless (1960) 48. Changing Lanes 49. American Heart 50. Heavy Metal - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-12-2017 at 01:33 PM |
|||
|
#59 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2017 Movie Challenge-Goal: 100 Movies
1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) 2. La La Land (2016) 3. The Departed (2006) 4. Pregnant at 17 (2016) 5. Hancock (2008) 6. Bright Lights (2017) 7. Manchester by the Sea (2016) 8. Jason Bourne (2016) 9. This is Where I Leave You (2014) 10. The Founder (2016) 11. Old School (2003) 12. Friends with Benefits (2011) 13. Beware the Slenderman (2016) 14. A Man Called Ove (2015) 15. Horrible Bosses 2 (2014) 16. Varsity Blues (1999) 17. Dirty Dancing (1987) Own 18. Becoming Warren Buffet (2017) 19. Bridesmaids (2011) 20. An Affair to Remember (1957) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#60 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 129,581
|
2017 Movie Challenge Goal: 200 movies (first time view)
1. How Sarah Got Her Wings (2015) 2. Mommy, I Didn't Do It (2017) 3. Curve (2015) 4. October Baby (2011) 5. Mothers and Daughters (2016) 6. The Twin (2017) 7. Every Thing Will Be Fine (2015) 8. The Bye Bye Man (2017) 9. Finding Dory (2016) 10. Open Marriage (2017) 11. A Mother Betrayed (2015) 12. Patriots Day (2016) 13. Her Dark Past (2016) 14. Unwanted Guest (2016) 15. Ghostbusters (2016) 16. The Conjuring 2 (2016) 17. Split (2016) 18. Unbreakable (2000) 19. A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits (2016) 20. Beaches (2017) 21. The Guest (2014) 22. Inside Out (2015) 23. Long Nights Short Mornings (2016) 24. A Good Marriage (2014) 25. Undrafted (2016) 26. The Darkness (2016) 27. Love Locks (2017) 28. Ashby (2015) 29. I.T. (2016) 30. Rings (2017) 31. Cabin Fever (2016) 32. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016) 33. Somewhere (2010) 34. Sugar Mountain (2016) 35. High School Lover (2017) __________________
Gyllenhaalic
|
|||
Bookmarks |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|