|
#226 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,237
|
2020 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 movies
1-50 51-100 101. Sound City 102. White Lightning 103. 48 HRS. 104. Goldfinger 105. Judgment Night 106. Listen to Me Marlon 107. All the President's Men 108. The Indictment 109. Perfect Bid: The Contestant Who Knew Too Much 110. Thunderball 111. The Wraith 112. Another 48 HRS. 113. North Dallas Forty 114. Silent Rage 115. Men of Honor 116. Roman J. Israel, Esq. 117. A Week in Watts 118. Captain Blood 119. You Only Live Twice 120. Paths of Glory 121. Small Town Ecstasy 122. The Hitcher (1986) 123. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains 124. Badlands 125. Heaven Help Us 126. Lilies of the Field 127. Bullitt 128. At Close Range 129. Stephen King's Sometimes They Come Back 130. Across 110th Street 131. Raising Arizona 132. Beware the Slenderman 133. Get Out 134. Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground 135. Searching for Bobby Fischer 136. They Live 137. Bobby Sands: 66 Days 138. The Horse Whisperer 139. ZZ Top: That Little Ol' Band from Texas 140. Once Upon a Time in the West 141. Rachel, Rachel 142. The Defiant Ones 143. Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened 144. Breathless (1961) 145. Gun Crazy 146. Purple Hearts - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 03-28-2020 at 06:22 PM |
|||
|
#227 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 116,137
|
__________________
|
|||
|
#228 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,237
|
2020 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 movies
1-50 51-100 101. Sound City 102. White Lightning 103. 48 HRS. 104. Goldfinger 105. Judgment Night 106. Listen to Me Marlon 107. All the President's Men 108. The Indictment 109. Perfect Bid: The Contestant Who Knew Too Much 110. Thunderball 111. The Wraith 112. Another 48 HRS. 113. North Dallas Forty 114. Silent Rage 115. Men of Honor 116. Roman J. Israel, Esq. 117. A Week in Watts 118. Captain Blood 119. You Only Live Twice 120. Paths of Glory 121. Small Town Ecstasy 122. The Hitcher (1986) 123. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains 124. Badlands 125. Heaven Help Us 126. Lilies of the Field 127. Bullitt 128. At Close Range 129. Stephen King's Sometimes They Come Back 130. Across 110th Street 131. Raising Arizona 132. Beware the Slenderman 133. Get Out 134. Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground 135. Searching for Bobby Fischer 136. They Live 137. Bobby Sands: 66 Days 138. The Horse Whisperer 139. ZZ Top: That Little Ol' Band from Texas 140. Once Upon a Time in the West 141. Rachel, Rachel 142. The Defiant Ones 143. Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened 144. Breathless (1961) 145. Gun Crazy 146. Purple Hearts 147. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
|
|||
|
#229 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 17,217
|
2020 Movie Challenge Goal 50 movies
Completed [14] 1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarves 2. Beauty and the Beast (live-action) 3. Midsommar 4. The Zookeeper's Wife 5. Matilda 6. Bad Moms 2 7. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children 8. Daniel Sloss: Jigsaw 9. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 10. Life of the Party 11. The Conjuring 2 12. What Men Want 13. Kevin Hart: Irresponsible 14. Keeping Up with the Joneses __________________
You are your best thing. - Toni Morrison Will & Grace & Karen & Jack |
|||
|
#230 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 2,605
|
Goal: 55
1. I am Jane Doe (2017) 2. Poltergeist (1982) 3. 12 Monkeys (1995) 4. Wine Country (2019) 5. Domestic Disturbance (2001) 6. Though None Go with Me (2006) 7. The Shape of Water (2017) 8. The Pastor's Wife (2011) 9. The Perfect Man (2005) 10. Summoned (2013) 11. Black and Blue (2019) 12. Gemini Man (2019) 13. Invincible (2006) 14. A League of Their Own (1992) 15. Because of Winn-Dixie (2005) 16. Multiplicity (1996) 17. The Intruder (2019) 18. Searching (2018) 19. Chalet Girl (2011) 20. The Dater's Handbook (2016) 21. Undercover Bridesmaid (2012) 22. The Gourmet Detective: A Healthy Place to Die (2015) 23. Snow Bride (2013) Last edited by dh23; 03-31-2020 at 08:43 PM |
|||
|
#231 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 100,688
|
2020 Movie Challenge - Goal (132 movies)
1. When Harry Met Sally… (1989) - Jan 1 2. Chasing Happiness (2019) - Jan 3 3. Almost Famous (2000) - Jan 3 4. The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019) - Jan 4 5. The Living Daylights (1987) - Jan 4 6. Winter Break (2003) - Jan 5 7. Fools Rush In (1997) - Jan 6 8. Madtown (2016) - Jan 7 9. Stuart Little 2 (2002) - Jan 13 10. Center Stage (2000) - Jan 15 11. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) - Jan 17 12. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986) - Jan 18 13. My Girl (1991) - Jan 18 14. Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole (2010) - Jan 19 15. Hairspray (2007) - Jan 19 16. Grease (1978) - Jan 19 17. A Cinderella Story (2004) - Jan 21 18. License to Kill (1989) - Jan 23 19. Sweet Home Alabama (2002) - Jan 25 20. Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genuis (2001) - Jan 30 21. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Feb 2 22. Taylor Swift: Miss Americana (2020) - Feb 3 23. Blinded by the Light (2019) - Feb 8 24. To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before (2018) - Feb 12 25. To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (2020) - Feb 14 26. (500) Days of Summer (2009) - Feb 16 27. Little Manhattan (2005) - Feb 17 28. The Notebook (2004) - Feb 20 29. The Sandlot (1993) - Feb 21 30. The Natural (1984) - Feb 21 31. The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019) - Feb 22 32. We Are Your Friends - Feb 23 33. Inception (2010) - Feb 23 34. Ghost (1990) - Feb 29 35. The Matrix Reloaded (2003) - Feb 29 36. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) - Mar 2 37. Space Jam (1996) - Mar 3 38. Jerry Maguire (1996) - Mar 4 39. Remember Sunday (2013) - Mar 5 40. The Breakfast Club (1985) - Mar 7 41. Some Kind of Wonderful (1987) - Mar 12 42. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) - Mar 16 43. The Farewell (2019) - Mar 21 44. She’s All That (1999) - Mar 30 - First time watch - Saw in theater - Fave actor is in it - Fave forever - Would recommend - Tear-jerker - Underrated - Great soundtrack/score
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#232 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
2 0 2 0 Movie C h a l l e n g e [star ratings system /] Remakes indicated with year released Total [85 / 200] ACTION / WESTERN
Spoiler:
COMEDY
Spoiler:
DOCUDRAMA / BIOPIC
Spoiler:
DRAMA / THRILLER
Spoiler:
HORROR
Spoiler:
MUSICAL
Spoiler:
ROMANCE
Spoiler:
SCI-FI / FANTASY / ADVENTURE
Spoiler:
__________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#233 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 64,607
|
I wish I had known about this earlier! I can't remember all the movies I have watched so far this year (and they won't be in order minus the last two) but I'll write down the ones I do remember! I'm not going to make a goal (at least not yet) and just write down the movies I do watch. Hope that's okay?
1. 1917 (x2) - in theatres 2. Knives Out - in theatres 3. The Last Full Measure - in theatres 4. Harley Quinn: Birds of Prey - in theatres 5. The Gentlemen - in theatres 6. Constantine - first time 7. The Lake House - re-watch 8. Speed - re-watch 9. The Covenant - re-watch When I remember more and watch more I'll add to it. But those are what I remember on the spot right now. __________________
"I would never leave without you." Icon by: Jen |
|||
|
#234 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 220,620
|
2020 m o v i e | i n d e x [ 69 / 100 ] [ 17-27 / A-Z ] 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 ♠ First Time • Great • Good • Bad
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#235 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,237
|
2020 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 movies
1-50 51-100 101. Sound City 102. White Lightning 103. 48 HRS. 104. Goldfinger 105. Judgment Night 106. Listen to Me Marlon 107. All the President's Men 108. The Indictment 109. Perfect Bid: The Contestant Who Knew Too Much 110. Thunderball 111. The Wraith 112. Another 48 HRS. 113. North Dallas Forty 114. Silent Rage 115. Men of Honor 116. Roman J. Israel, Esq. 117. A Week in Watts 118. Captain Blood 119. You Only Live Twice 120. Paths of Glory 121. Small Town Ecstasy 122. The Hitcher (1986) 123. The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains 124. Badlands 125. Heaven Help Us 126. Lilies of the Field 127. Bullitt 128. At Close Range 129. Stephen King's Sometimes They Come Back 130. Across 110th Street 131. Raising Arizona 132. Beware the Slenderman 133. Get Out 134. Subway Stories: Tales from the Underground 135. Searching for Bobby Fischer 136. They Live 137. Bobby Sands: 66 Days 138. The Horse Whisperer 139. ZZ Top: That Little Ol' Band from Texas 140. Once Upon a Time in the West 141. Rachel, Rachel 142. The Defiant Ones 143. Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened 144. Breathless (1961) 145. Gun Crazy 146. Purple Hearts 147. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 148. Good Will Hunting 149. Panic Room 150. Downhill Racer - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 04-01-2020 at 04:28 PM |
|||
|
#236 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
|
Quote:
2 0 2 0 Movie C h a l l e n g e [star ratings system /] Remakes indicated with year released Total [97 / 200] ACTION / WESTERN
Spoiler:
COMEDY
Spoiler:
DOCUDRAMA / BIOPIC
Spoiler:
DRAMA / THRILLER
Spoiler:
HORROR
Spoiler:
MUSICAL
Spoiler:
ROMANCE
Spoiler:
SCI-FI / FANTASY / ADVENTURE
Spoiler:
__________________
"Ele, I waited for you for a year. Trust me, I'd never ruin something so beautiful." Edoardo ♥ Eleonora Skam Italia icon Gwen |
|||
|
#237 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 64,607
|
Quote:
1. 1917 (x2) - in theatres 2. Knives Out - in theatres 3. The Last Full Measure - in theatres 4. Harley Quinn: Birds of Prey - in theatres 5. The Gentlemen - in theatres 6. Constantine - first time 7. The Lake House - re-watch 8. Speed - re-watch 9. The Covenant - re-watch 10. Country Strong - re-watch __________________
"I would never leave without you." Icon by: Jen |
|||
|
#238 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 220,620
|
2020 m o v i e | i n d e x [ 70 / 100 ] [ 17-27 / A-Z ] 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 ♠ First Time • Great • Good • Bad
Spoiler:
|
|||
|
#239 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,237
|
2020 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 400 movies
1-50 51-100 101-150 151. Doublecrossed 152. The Sea Hawk 153. The Shawshank Redemption 154. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 155. Klute - First time viewing - Saw in theater (SF) - Short film Teal - Highly recommend it Red - Crap movie, don't watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 04-03-2020 at 02:33 PM |
|||
|
#240 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
March
21. Paradise Hills (2019) 1/5 I've just seen this kind of thing done so much better. Don't bother. 22. The Hunt (2020) 3/5 It was enjoyable. 23. Tully (2018) 4/5 I thought it was incredible. 24. Long Shot (2019) 2/5 It was okay. 25. Vivarium (2020) 3/5 Interesting concept but a bit slow. 26. Upgrade (2018) 4/5 Brilliant concept and really well-executed. 27. Lazy Susan (2020) 3/5 Really off the wall, but it had a lot of heart. 28. Love Wedding Repeat (2020) 3/5 Enjoyable. 29. Emma. (2020) 4/5 Not my favourite of the Austen adaptations, but still very well done. Prefer the Gwyneth one. 30. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) 4/5 I'm not into the fighting scenes, but all the rest is gold. 31. Fighting with my Family (2019) 3/5 I really enjoyed it. 32. Amelie (2001) 4/5 A brilliant film. 33. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019) 3/5 Great performance from Zac Efron. 34. Fantasy Island (2020) 3/5 I wouldn't say it's a good film overall but I enjoyed it. Last edited by coconut5; 05-02-2020 at 03:32 PM |
|||
Bookmarks |
Tags |
challenge , movies board |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|