|
#31 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2013 Movie Challenge-Goal: 275 Movies
1-25 26-50 51. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012) 52. Catfish (2010) 53. The Air I Breathe (2007) 54. Three Kings (1999) 55. River Red (1998) 56. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 57. Cool Runnings (1993) 58. Manhunter (1986) 59. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 60. Out of Sight (1998) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2013 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie Last edited by zooby9; 02-27-2013 at 07:14 PM |
|||
|
#32 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 36,349
|
2012 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
100 New Films/30 Movies Seen in Theaters/20 Foreign Films Films 1-25 26. Oscar Nominated Shorts: Live Action 27. Oscar Nominated Shorts: Animation 28. Big Miracle 29. Romeo + Juliet 30. Bratz Kidz: Fairy Tales 31. Barbie and the Diamond Castle 32. Flight 33. The Pirates! Band of Misfits 34. The Sessions 35. 5 Broken Cameras 36. The Gatekeepers 37. No 38. Seven Psychopaths 39. The Art of Getting By 40. An American Crime 41. Pretty in Pink 42. The Blue Lagoon 43. The Perfect Bride 44. Ghost World 45. Wanderlust 46. Shallow Grave 47. Water for Elephants = Movie seen in a theater/cinema = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2012 Green = Highly recommended Red = Terrible Movie Purple = Foreign Film Blue = Documentary Magenta = Short Film 2009 l 2010 l 2011 l 2012 __________________
<3 Christina
avatar by: unknown Jackie Hyde / Kate Sawyer / Cordelia Xander / Kelly Brandon / Blair Chuck Annie Jeff / Leslie Ben / Maria Michael / Pam Jim / Joey Pacey / Tyra Tim Last edited by jackiehydelover; 02-27-2013 at 10:35 PM |
|||
|
#34 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January
14. Hysteria (2011) 2/5 Very basic Victorian drama. 15. Orphan (2009) 3/5 Really enjoyable horror film. 16. ParaNorman (2012) 2/5 My expectations were too high. The animation was great, but I didn't get much out of the story. 17. Superman Returns (2006) 2/5 Not terrible by any means. It's amazing how dated this film is now when it comes to technology (the Daily Planet today would be all about publishing online, tweeting, and everyone would be taking photos of Superman on their phones, not just one little kid). Looking forward to seeing how Henry Cavill gets on this year. 18. Ruby Sparks (2012) 3/5 Really enjoyable rom com with a twist. 19. Anna Karenina (2012) 3/5 The first hour is amazing, then it slumps a little. Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Keira Knightley aren't great either. 20. That's My Boy (2012) 2/5 Watched this for Leighton Meester, thought it was actually funny in parts! 21. Savages (2012) ( - Taylor Kitsch) 1/5 Woeful. 22. The Entitled (2011) ( - Kevin Zegers) 1/5 This film didn't work for me. 23. A Royal Affair (2012) 3/5 Enjoyable, but dragged a little bit. 24. The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2012) 3/5 Cute. 25. Beautiful Creatures (2013) 3/5 Enjoyable. The main actor, Alden Ehrenreich, was really annoying though. I would have preferred Jack O'Connell. 26. To Rome With Love (2012) 3/5 Really enjoyable Woody Allen movie. 27. Jaws (1975) 3/5 I think Dawson Leery built this film up too much for me. 28. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) 4/5 Really loved this movie. Penelope Cruz was great, and her chemistry with Javier Bardem was fab. Highly recommend. 29. Death of a Shadow (2012) 3/5 Really interesting concept and lovely visuals, but it doesn't pack much of an emotional punch. 30. Henry (2011) 4/5 Really emotional and beautiful music used. 31. Curfew (2012) 4/5 Absolutely fantastic. I am obsessed with Shawn Christensen, the writer/director/actor/musician of this NYC-based short, already. 32. Buzkashi Boys (2012) 3/5 The little kids are great, enjoyable film. 33. Asad (2012) 5/5 My pick for the Oscar win. Has loads of humour, heart, and has you rooting for Asad the whole time. 34. Argo (2012) 4/5 Really enjoyable. 35. On the Road (2012) ( - Garrett Hedlund) 3/5 I thought Sam Riley was excellent as Sal Paradise. Garrett Hedlund is getting all the attention, but I preferred him in Country Strong. 36. America's Sweethearts (2001) 2/5 Starts out strong, then slumps. 37. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) 3/5 "I hate it, yet I'm uncontrollably drawn to it." 38. The Future (2011) 3/5 The cat voice really creeped me out. 39. Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005) 3/5 I'm not sure I really got it, but it was interesting. Key - = eye candy = short = Movie seen in cinema = Love it |
|||
|
#35 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,170
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101. Marathon Man 102. Mysterious Skin 103. Gremlins 104. Clapham Junction 105. Get Real - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-28-2013 at 08:04 PM |
|||
|
#36 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,996
|
2013 Movie Challenge - Goal: 200 First Viewed
1. For a Good Time Call… (2012) 2. Goon (2012) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) 3. Les Miserables (2012) 4. Savages (2012) 5. Trouble With Bliss (2012) 6. The Fighter (2010) 7. Mirror, Mirror (2012) The Hunger Games (2012) 8. A Warrior’s Heart (2012) Eastern Promises (2007) 9. The A-Team (2010) 10. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) 11. Bachelorette (2012) 12. Cosmopolis (2012) 13. Word Wars (2004) Ted (2012) 14. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 15. Brave (2012) 16. Knight and Day (2010) 17. Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) 18. Act of Valor (2012) 19. Butter (2011) 20. Crazy Love (2007) 21. Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark (2011) 22. Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome (2012) 23. Contraband (2012) Scotland, PA (2002) 24. Safe Haven (2013) 25. Fast Five (2011) 26. Wrath of the Titans (2012) : saw it in theaters : re-watch documentary foreign animated __________________
“You love me. Real or not real?" "Real.” Katniss <3 Peeta |
|||
|
#37 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 10,091
|
1) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)
2) The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 3) The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012) 4) The Far Country (1954) 5) My Love for Yours 6) The Amazing Adventure (1936) 7) Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962) 8) Take Her, She's Mine (1963) 9) Royal Wedding (1951) 10) Susan Slept Here (1954) 11) Mulan (1998) 12) George Washington Slept Here (1941) 13) Topper (1937) 14) Dinner at Eight (1933) 15) Yours, Mine and Ours (1968) 16) Roman Holiday (1953) 17) The Lion King (1994) 18) The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 19) My Favorite Wife (1940) 20) Harvey (1950) 21) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) 22) The Philadelphia Story (1940) 23) After the Thin Man (1936) 24) Wife vs. Secretary (1936) 25) Casper (1995) 26) The Flintstones (1994) 27) Apollo 13 (1995) 28) Tangled (2010) 29) 13 Going on 30 (2004) 30) Anastasia (1997) 31) A Goofy Movie (1995) 32) While You Were Sleeping (1995) 33) Just Like Heaven (2005) 34) Look Who's Talking (1989) 35) Get Smart (2008) 36) Princess Diaries (2001) 37) The Little Mermaid (1989) 38) Stargate (1994) 39) Dennis the Menace (1993) 40) Victor Victoria (1981) 41) 17 Again (2009) 42) Day After Tomorrow (2004) 43) Meet the Robinson's (2007) 44) Star Trek (2009) 45) Sister Act (1992) 46) Babe (1995) 47) My Favorite Martian (1999) 48) Homeward Bound the Incredible Journey (1993) 49) Sleeping Beauty (1957) 50) An Affair to Remember (1957) __________________
|
|||
|
#38 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 36,349
|
2012 Movie Challenge: Goal 250
100 New Films/30 Movies Seen in Theaters/20 Foreign Films Films 1-25 26. Oscar Nominated Shorts: Live Action 27. Oscar Nominated Shorts: Animation 28. Big Miracle 29. Romeo + Juliet 30. Bratz Kidz: Fairy Tales 31. Barbie and the Diamond Castle 32. Flight 33. The Pirates! Band of Misfits 34. The Sessions 35. 5 Broken Cameras 36. The Gatekeepers 37. No 38. Seven Psychopaths 39. The Art of Getting By 40. An American Crime 41. Pretty in Pink 42. The Blue Lagoon 43. The Perfect Bride 44. Ghost World 45. Wanderlust 46. Shallow Grave 47. Water for Elephants 48. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 49. Splendor in the Grass 50. Rebel Without a Cause = Movie seen in a theater/cinema = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2012 Green = Highly recommended Red = Terrible Movie Purple = Foreign Film Blue = Documentary Magenta = Short Film 2009 l 2010 l 2011 l 2012 __________________
<3 Christina
avatar by: unknown Jackie Hyde / Kate Sawyer / Cordelia Xander / Kelly Brandon / Blair Chuck Annie Jeff / Leslie Ben / Maria Michael / Pam Jim / Joey Pacey / Tyra Tim |
|||
|
#39 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,170
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101. Marathon Man 102. Mysterious Skin 103. Gremlins 104. Clapham Junction 105. Get Real 106. Buffalo Soldiers 107. En Tu Ausencia (In Your Absence) 108. Trick - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 03-01-2013 at 12:03 PM |
|||
|
#40 | |||
Passionate Fan
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,867
|
2013 Movie Challenge - Goal: 100
1.Struck By Lightning (2012) 2.Brother Bear (2003) 3.A Perfect Getaway (2009) 4.Princess Protection Program (2009) 5.Mistaken Identity (1999) 6.Tarzan (1999) 7.Premium Rush (2012) 8.Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 9.Lincoln (2012) 10.The Nearlyweds {tv} (2013) 11.Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) 12.Broken City (2013) 13.Gangster Squad (2013) 14.Django Unchained (2012) 15.In The Dark {tv} (2013) 16.The Makeover {tv} (2013) 17.Staright A's (2013) 18.Twist of Faith {tv} (2013) 19.Monster High: Ghouls Rule! {tv} (2012) 20.Love and Honor (2013) 20.Beautiful Creatures (2013) 21.A Good Day To Die Hard (2013) 22.Killing Lincoln {tv} (2013) 23.The Impossible (2012) 24.The First Time (2012) __________________
"You and me are everything" - Ethan ღ Ethan ♥ Emma ღ |
|||
|
#41 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 39,230
|
2013 Movie Challenge- Goal: 75
1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) rewatch Blue - Animated/Anime/Stop-motion Orange - Documentary New: 7 Repeat: 8 |
|||
|
#42 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2013 Movie Challenge-Goal: 275 Movies
1-25 26-50 51. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012) 52. Catfish (2010) 53. The Air I Breathe (2007) 54. Three Kings (1999) 55. River Red (1998) 56. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 57. Cool Runnings (1993) 58. Manhunter (1986) 59. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) 60. Out of Sight (1998) 61. To Wong Foo Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar (1995) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2013 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#43 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,170
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51-100 101. Marathon Man 102. Mysterious Skin 103. Gremlins 104. Clapham Junction 105. Get Real 106. Buffalo Soldiers 107. En Tu Ausencia (In Your Absence) 108. Trick 109. Watercolors 110. Girls Can`t Swim 111. Kid Svensk 112. The Color of Money 113. Wassup Rockers - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 03-02-2013 at 03:18 PM |
|||
|
#45 | |||
Part-Time Fan
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 187
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 100
1. Oliver Twist (1968) 2. Unknown (2011) 3. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012) 4. Life of Pi (2013) 5. Vantage Point (2008) 6. A Perfect Getaway (2009) 7. Se7en (1995) 8. The Devil's Own (1997) 9. The Grudge (2004) 10. Skyfall (2013) Last edited by the Duchess; 03-03-2013 at 08:01 AM |
|||
Bookmarks |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|