|
#16 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 129,581
|
2013 Movie Challenge Goal: 100 movies (first time view)
1. She Made Them Do It (2012) 2. Finding Mrs. Claus (2012) 3. Golden Christmas 3 (2012) 4. A Bride For Christmas (2012) 5. Paul (2011) 6. Betrayed at 17 (2011) 7. Accused at 17 (2009) 8. Mama (2013) 9. In the Dark (2012) 10. The Sitter (2011) 11. Triple Dog (2010) 12. A Nanny's Revenge (2012) 13. A Mother's Nightmare (2012) 14. True True Lie (2006) 15. Exposed (2011) 16. No Surrender (2011) 17. How to Fall in Love (2012) 18. Hitched for the Holidays (2012) 19. Lucky Christmas (2011) 20. Naughty or Nice (2012) 21. Beautiful Creatures (2013) 22. Safe Haven (2013) 23. Side Effects (2013) __________________
Gyllenhaalic
|
|||
|
#17 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,221
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher 87. Guter Junge (A Good Boy) 88. A Good Year 89. Thief 90. Saving Private Ryan 91. On Any Sunday 92. On Golden Pond (1981) - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-25-2013 at 01:54 AM |
|||
|
#18 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 49,165
|
2011 Movie Challenge
2012 Movie Challenge 2013 Movie Challenge: 100 movies 1-27 28. Touching the Void - first time viewing - saw in theatre - highly recommended - stay away, crappy movie __________________
Buffy: "It doesn't have to be like this, you know?"
Faith: "Actually, I think it has to be exactly like this." Nathalie |
|||
|
#19 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January
14. Hysteria (2011) 2/5 Very basic Victorian drama. 15. Orphan (2009) 3/5 Really enjoyable horror film. 16. ParaNorman (2012) 2/5 My expectations were too high. The animation was great, but I didn't get much out of the story. 17. Superman Returns (2006) 2/5 Not terrible by any means. It's amazing how dated this film is now when it comes to technology (the Daily Planet today would be all about publishing online, tweeting, and everyone would be taking photos of Superman on their phones, not just one little kid). Looking forward to seeing how Henry Cavill gets on this year. 18. Ruby Sparks (2012) 3/5 Really enjoyable rom com with a twist. 19. Anna Karenina (2012) 3/5 The first hour is amazing, then it slumps a little. Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Keira Knightley aren't great either. 20. That's My Boy (2012) 2/5 Watched this for Leighton Meester, thought it was actually funny in parts! 21. Savages (2012) ( - Taylor Kitsch) 1/5 Woeful. 22. The Entitled (2011) ( - Kevin Zegers) 1/5 This film didn't work for me. 23. A Royal Affair (2012) 3/5 Enjoyable, but dragged a little bit. 24. The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2012) 3/5 Cute. 25. Beautiful Creatures (2013) 3/5 Enjoyable. The main actor, Alden Ehrenreich, was really annoying though. I would have preferred Jack O'Connell. 26. To Rome With Love (2012) 3/5 Really enjoyable Woody Allen movie. 27. Jaws (1975) 3/5 I think Dawson Leery built this film up too much for me. 28. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) 4/5 Really loved this movie. Penelope Cruz was great, and her chemistry with Javier Bardem was fab. Highly recommend. 29. Death of a Shadow (2012) 3/5 Really interesting concept and lovely visuals, but it doesn't pack much of an emotional punch. 30. Henry (2011) 4/5 Really emotional and beautiful music used. 31. Curfew (2012) 4/5 Absolutely fantastic. I am obsessed with Shawn Christensen, the writer/director/actor/musician of this NYC-based short, already. 32. Buzkashi Boys (2012) 3/5 The little kids are great, enjoyable film. 33. Asad (2012) 5/5 My pick for the Oscar win. Has loads of humour, heart, and has you rooting for Asad the whole time. 34. Argo (2012) 4/5 Really enjoyable. 35. On the Road (2012) ( - Garrett Hedlund) 3/5 I thought Sam Riley was excellent as Sal Paradise. Garrett Hedlund is getting all the attention, but I preferred him in Country Strong. 36. America's Sweethearts (2001) 2/5 Starts out strong, then slumps. 37. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) 3/5 "I hate it, yet I'm uncontrollably drawn to it." Key - = eye candy = short = Movie seen in cinema = Love it |
|||
|
#20 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,221
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher 87. Guter Junge (A Good Boy) 88. A Good Year 89. Thief 90. Saving Private Ryan 91. On Any Sunday 92. On Golden Pond (1981) 93. Georgy Girl 94. In Cold Blood - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-25-2013 at 04:18 PM |
|||
|
#21 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2013 Movie Challenge-Goal: 275 Movies
1-25 26-50 51. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012) 52. Catfish (2010) 53. The Air I Breathe (2007) 54. Three Kings (1999) 55. River Red (1998) 56. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 57. Cool Runnings (1993) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2013 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#22 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 39,230
|
2013 Movie Challenge- Goal: 75
1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) rewatch Blue - Animated/Anime/Stop-motion Orange - Documentary New: 5 Repeat: 7 Last edited by Tomorrow's skies; 02-25-2013 at 09:51 PM |
|||
|
#23 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,221
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher 87. Guter Junge (A Good Boy) 88. A Good Year 89. Thief 90. Saving Private Ryan 91. On Any Sunday 92. On Golden Pond (1981) 93. Georgy Girl 94. In Cold Blood 95. Teen Wolf 96. Beautiful Thing 97. American Graffiti 98. Kramer vs. Kramer - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
Last edited by Hot Rod; 02-26-2013 at 04:06 PM |
|||
|
#24 | |||
Addicted Fan
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,203
|
2013 Movie Challenge-Goal: 275 Movies
1-25 26-50 51. Celeste & Jesse Forever (2012) 52. Catfish (2010) 53. The Air I Breathe (2007) 54. Three Kings (1999) 55. River Red (1998) 56. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 57. Cool Runnings (1993) 58. Manhunter (1986) = Movie seen in the theater = First time viewing * = Watched more than once in 2013 Red= Stay far far away aka Crap Movie Purple= Highly Recommend Green = TV Movie/ Straight to DVD Blue = Documentary __________________
Everything Happens for a Reason... Icon By: mimiliie |
|||
|
#25 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 39,230
|
2013 Movie Challenge- Goal: 75
1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) rewatch Blue - Animated/Anime/Stop-motion Orange - Documentary New: 6 Repeat: 8 |
|||
|
#26 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,221
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher 87. Guter Junge (A Good Boy) 88. A Good Year 89. Thief 90. Saving Private Ryan 91. On Any Sunday 92. On Golden Pond (1981) 93. Georgy Girl 94. In Cold Blood 95. Teen Wolf 96. Beautiful Thing 97. American Graffiti 98. Kramer vs. Kramer 99. Toots - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
|
#27 | |||
Extreme Fan
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,197
|
January
14. Hysteria (2011) 2/5 Very basic Victorian drama. 15. Orphan (2009) 3/5 Really enjoyable horror film. 16. ParaNorman (2012) 2/5 My expectations were too high. The animation was great, but I didn't get much out of the story. 17. Superman Returns (2006) 2/5 Not terrible by any means. It's amazing how dated this film is now when it comes to technology (the Daily Planet today would be all about publishing online, tweeting, and everyone would be taking photos of Superman on their phones, not just one little kid). Looking forward to seeing how Henry Cavill gets on this year. 18. Ruby Sparks (2012) 3/5 Really enjoyable rom com with a twist. 19. Anna Karenina (2012) 3/5 The first hour is amazing, then it slumps a little. Aaron Taylor-Johnson and Keira Knightley aren't great either. 20. That's My Boy (2012) 2/5 Watched this for Leighton Meester, thought it was actually funny in parts! 21. Savages (2012) ( - Taylor Kitsch) 1/5 Woeful. 22. The Entitled (2011) ( - Kevin Zegers) 1/5 This film didn't work for me. 23. A Royal Affair (2012) 3/5 Enjoyable, but dragged a little bit. 24. The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2012) 3/5 Cute. 25. Beautiful Creatures (2013) 3/5 Enjoyable. The main actor, Alden Ehrenreich, was really annoying though. I would have preferred Jack O'Connell. 26. To Rome With Love (2012) 3/5 Really enjoyable Woody Allen movie. 27. Jaws (1975) 3/5 I think Dawson Leery built this film up too much for me. 28. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) 4/5 Really loved this movie. Penelope Cruz was great, and her chemistry with Javier Bardem was fab. Highly recommend. 29. Death of a Shadow (2012) 3/5 Really interesting concept and lovely visuals, but it doesn't pack much of an emotional punch. 30. Henry (2011) 4/5 Really emotional and beautiful music used. 31. Curfew (2012) 4/5 Absolutely fantastic. I am obsessed with Shawn Christensen, the writer/director/actor/musician of this NYC-based short, already. 32. Buzkashi Boys (2012) 3/5 The little kids are great, enjoyable film. 33. Asad (2012) 5/5 My pick for the Oscar win. Has loads of humour, heart, and has you rooting for Asad the whole time. 34. Argo (2012) 4/5 Really enjoyable. 35. On the Road (2012) ( - Garrett Hedlund) 3/5 I thought Sam Riley was excellent as Sal Paradise. Garrett Hedlund is getting all the attention, but I preferred him in Country Strong. 36. America's Sweethearts (2001) 2/5 Starts out strong, then slumps. 37. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010) 3/5 "I hate it, yet I'm uncontrollably drawn to it." 38. The Future (2011) 3/5 The cat voice really creeped me out. Key - = eye candy = short = Movie seen in cinema = Love it |
|||
|
#28 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 29,789
|
2013 Movie Challenge Goal: 100 movies (first time view) + as many rewatches
First time view: 1)The Hobbit: An Unexpected journey 2)Hackers(1995) 3)Trainspotting(1996) 4)Mansfield Park(1999) 5) The Graduate(1967) 6)Melinda and Melinda(2004) 7)The Last Song(2010) 8)Citizen Kane(1941) Rewatches: 1)Gia 2)The Searchers(1956) - saw in theatre __________________
Celebrating 50K at the Elementary board! Icon by broken melody | ~Emma~ Last edited by severalmiles; 02-27-2013 at 12:41 PM |
|||
|
#29 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 16,404
|
2013 Movie Challenge
Goal: 200 Movies seen in cinema = First time watching = Awesome = Teal Terrible = Red 01. What to expect when you're expecting 02. Good will Hunting 03. Striptease 04. Blazing Saddles 05. Dazed and Confused 06. The notebook 07. A walk to remember 08. American Beauty 09. Police Academy 10. This is 40 11. The Watch 12. Gangster Squad 13. The Hobbit 14. Wreck it Ralph 15. The Sitter 16. The pursuit of happyness 17. Miss Congeniality 18. Another cinderella story 19. The Little Giants 20. Varsity blues 21. Grease 22.the little rascals 23. Corrina Corrina 24. Looper 25. Morning Glory 26. What's your number? 27. Silver Linings Playbook 28. 10 Things i hate about you 29. The goodbye girl 30. Spanglish 31. Life as we know it __________________
|
|||
|
#30 | |||
Fan Forum Star
Joined: Jan 1999
Posts: 108,221
|
2013 Movie Challenge ~ Goal: 300 movies
1-50 51. Empire Records 52. McVicar 53. Ghost World 54. Valley Girl 55. Boys Don`t Cry 56. Outside Providence 57. Vito 58. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God 59. Monster (2003) 60. The Enforcer (1976) 61. At The Sinatra Club 62. Undertow (2004) 63. Nighthawks 64. Choose 65. Reform School Girls 66. 2 Days in the Valley 67. The French Connection 68. The Deer Hunter 69. God Bless Ozzy Osbourne 70. Robin of Locksley 71. Tombstone 72. Groove 73. Suicide Room 74. You Are Not Alone 75. The Tuskegee Airmen 76. Die Hard 77. Lemmy 78. The Gauntlet 79. Gossip 80. Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone 81. The Nature of Nicholas 82. Misunderstood (1984) 83. Beautiful Losers 84. Jet Boy 85. Mean Streets 86. Hesher 87. Guter Junge (A Good Boy) 88. A Good Year 89. Thief 90. Saving Private Ryan 91. On Any Sunday 92. On Golden Pond (1981) 93. Georgy Girl 94. In Cold Blood 95. Teen Wolf 96. Beautiful Thing 97. American Graffiti 98. Kramer vs. Kramer 99. Toots 100. Sea of Love - First time viewing - Saw in theater Teal - Highly recommended Red - Crap movie, don`t watch __________________
|
|||
Bookmarks |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|