|
#196 | |||
Total Fan
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,452
|
Quote:
I loved the mood, how it was creepy without showing much. I didn't expext a tragic ending, maybe I should, since it's a not an American movie Quote:
Quote:
About Waltz with Bashir, wow what a bleak movie! it would probably help if I knew anything about that war, but I still loved the surrealistic mood, the animation and the soundtrack. __________________
Aga
'We're having a bromance!' |
|||
|
#197 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,384
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Oh and this was my fave of our first movie club edition. I watched The Innocents yesterday. What an incredible movie! I'm not one for horror movies but this one was so well put together (and Deborah Kerr in one of her best roles) that I can see myself rewatching a few times in the future. Beautiful cinematography and script as well. I highly recommend it, though it should be noted it's scarier than The Orphanage so be careful Aga |
|||
|
#198 | ||||
Total Fan
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,452
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
And it also was my favourite movie from this round, The Orphanage is the second. Quote:
__________________
Aga
'We're having a bromance!' Last edited by Aga_darkside; 09-30-2014 at 10:29 AM |
||||
|
#199 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,384
|
I'm so sorry! I thought I had replied
Quote:
I haven't watched Vale Abrãao yet, slow download. But hopefully tomorrow. Quote:
So, Short Film About Love. Short indeed! That went by so fast! Apparently I watched the short version I'm still collecting my thoughts, but I really enjoyed it. The ending was fantastic. I have a problem though, every voyeuristic film automatically makes me read it as a metaphor for cinema (Rear Window, Blow-Up) which is both great and terrible. I think I end up missing some interesting nuances. I loved that recurring piece of music! At the beginning I interpreted it as cynical (super creepy scenario with romantic song?) but it's amazing how Kieślowski turned that around (even if I can't completely let the super creepy story pass like the woman did). Didn't love it as much as the color trilogy but still an interesting movie. |
|||
|
#200 | ||||
Total Fan
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,452
|
Quote:
Quote:
So you watched that 58 min. version from The Decalogue? Both movies have different endings and other minor changes, but I don't remember what is exactly different besides the ending, I watched the shorter version 2 years ago If you did watch The Decalogue's version, here is the version we were supposed to watch. Quote:
Quote:
I watched Design for Living, loved it!! I really have to watch more pre-code, because so far I've watched just a few movies from that period, but loved them all. And now I'm watching Nothing Sacred, the second of your Fredric March recommendations And I meant to ask about 1920's Jekyll and Hyde and History is Made at Night, I saw you checked them. I really enjoyed 1931's J&H and I'd like to watch that silent version as well, and I remember I have History is Made at night somewhere... __________________
Aga
'We're having a bromance!' |
||||
|
#201 | ||||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,384
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Now let me see, favorites: "Queen Christina" (Garbo plays a bi-sexual queen how isn't that awesome?), "Twentieth Century" (Carole Lombard and John Barrymore playing egomaniacs in a Hawks screwball), "Dancing Lady" (Crawford/Gable chemistry is out of this world, if you like it check out "Possessed", not as good but exploding chemistry), "Torch Singer" (idk, I'm very into melodramas about mothers so I'm biased here - Colbert is really great though), "Evelyn Prentice" (Loy/Powell -always a win- in a melodrama). I also really enjoyed "A Farewell to Arms" (what imagery!), "Night Nurse" and "Safe in Hell". And I liked "A Free Soul" more than "The Divorcee". Good lord, this is big list! Quote:
I really enjoyed "History is Made at Night"! Warning, very melodramatic, as per usual with Frank Borzage. But he has a great ability to render love visually. And camera movements! It's amazing how fluid "A Farewell to Arms" is, and made in 1932! Jean Arthur and Charles Boyer are really great in it too. |
||||
|
#202 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 28,276
|
Hello everyone I haven't gone to the movies in a while but I did today and I saw this Argentinian film that everyone was talking about so I gave it a shot and I loved it .
It was nominated in Cannes and it's called Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales) and it's a 6 shorts film (yes, 6 unrelated tales). It's black comedy and drama and it's about wrath, vengeance, meltdowns and violence. But what's interesting about it is that each short is less than 20 minutes long but yet you experience a wide range of feelings and emotions in each story so this is a shout out to the actors who managed to create the perfect atmosphere (and eventually reach the climax) with so little screentime. My favorite Argentian actor (Ricardo Darín) is on it and it's produced by Pedro Almodóvar. Here's the trailer with english subs if you are interested |
|||
|
#203 | ||||
Total Fan
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,452
|
I'm sorry it's taken me so long to respond, but uni is back and I had a really crazy week on top of that
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
I'm still in my Fredric March phase, I watched Nothing Sacred after Design for Living. I really liked, but enjoyed Design for Living more. And I watched I Married a Witch yesterday. boy what a silly movie, but kinda cute Now I want to watch A Star is Born and Death of a Salesman, but I wasn't in the mood to watch movies without subtitles. And I should rewatch Inherit the Wind, now that is a fantastic movie Quote:
__________________
Aga
'We're having a bromance!' |
||||
|
#204 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,384
|
Don't worry, I'm super slow as well. Sorry, I'll catch up on movie club. Damn me, I suggest the thing and then fail. I got caught up on a Gilmore Girls rewatch and it's been hard to watch anything else.
Never heard of it, Eug, but I'll add to the watchlist I enjoyed Nothing Sacred much more on second viewing but that might be because I was in my Carole Lombard phase Hazel is great though. Did you watch A Star is Born? I really enjoyed that one. Not as much as the Judy Garland's version though, Janet Gaynor is not as exciting. Hmm Fredric March, Spencer Tracy and Gene Kelly? I'm intrigued! I'll check it out after I finish watching the ten thousand movies I downloaded. |
|||
|
#205 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,384
|
I just watched Annie and I need to share probably the most bizarre moment I've had watching a Hollywood film. A children's movie about the most optimistic child in the world suddenly stops to showcase one of the most depressing Garbo (a high standard for depressing) movies. And it doesn't anything to the movie. Amazing. Did you guys watched anything good lately? |
|||
|
#206 | |||
Elite Fan
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 47,218
|
I am soooooo behind on this thread!
I don't have much time for movies lately. I barely squeeze in a few shows while I'm in the subway I finally found A Catered Affair with Borgnine and Davis but I have yet to see it. There were a few movies I was hoping to see on the big screen but I missed them so I'll have to wait for the dvd now. And well, they were playing Casablanca at the Desperado... I couldn't miss that one so it was an easy choice between this and Magic in the Moonlight, sorry Quote:
__________________
Carla
~~~~~ "You can just call me Root, B!tch" |
|||
|
#207 | |||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,384
|
Quote:
There are also quite a few movies I missed. I haven't been to the movie theater in so, so long. I really need to find a place to live in Rio, easier to have a cultural life. Quote:
Currently hating movies as I try to write an essay on Lang's "Secret Beyond the Door". I didn't think I could ever spend so much time analyzing shots and symbols... yet, I haven't been able to write past page one, woo-hoo! (But even being stuck, there's something so compelling about watching something over and over and delve into possible meanings, realizing new things every time) |
|||
|
#208 | |||||
Elite Fan
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 47,218
|
Quote:
Quote:
Half the movies I had been tracking from Sundance have yet to be released, if ever at all. I finally saw Magic in the Moonlight and though I must admit my expectations might have let me down, the movie was disappointing. The cast is superb ofc, as is the setting but the direction feels stiff and very methodical, nothing unexpected. It definitely didn't have the charm of Midnight in Paris. Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
Carla
~~~~~ "You can just call me Root, B!tch" |
|||||
|
#209 | |||||
Master Fan
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 12,384
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
But, like I said, it's really fascinating. I especially like looking into Old Hollywood movies to see how the greats worked things under the Code and Hollywood's industrial rules. It's amazing how any art could be born out of that system! Oh that reminds me that I have to watch more Douglas Sirk movies... Quote:
I know I can just scroll down a bit, but I'm lazy. Did I mention I watched Close-Up? It became an instant fave. If you haven't watched it yet, please do it. And I'd love to discuss it (as much as I can remember of it at least). |
|||||
|
#210 | |||||||||
Elite Fan
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 47,218
|
Quote:
Quote:
Of course, I was 12 and barely out of the Disney movie phase soooo.... It's a brilliant movie! I wish I could see it again for the first time, with a more mature mind Jeff Daniels has said many times it was one of his most cherished movies and he called his theatre company "The Purple Rose" as an homage to it. It's interesting to see how Woody Allen's work evolved through the years. He definitely works in phases. Quote:
Quote:
We talked about Mata Hari, right? Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
I'd love to watch and discuss it! __________________
Carla
~~~~~ "You can just call me Root, B!tch" |
|||||||||
Bookmarks |
Thread Tools | |
|