|
#31 | |||
Dedicated Fan
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 791
|
Just been looking at your online DVD collection, Matt, and there are only about 30 movies we both have, though there are ones I've seen but haven't been able to add them to my collection yet-now you've reminded me that they're out there I'm going to have to buy them, as well as movies I've heard of but never seen.
Oh, and I'm not mocking your disdain for rom coms-some of them are really crappy, but I'll go and see them to escape my life for a couple of hours! The world would be a very boring place if everyone liked the same thing! I've never seen Clockwork Orange & have no desire to, as I know my limits and from what I've heard it's way beyond them. I've never watched a whole Tarantino movie either for the same reason! My reason for getting into the old movies was because of Marilyn Monroe & Audrey Hepburn. Some Like It Hot is completely brilliant, very funny and witty so I'd recommend that one if you're interested in starting to watch films from the 40's-50's. All About Eve is pretty awesome too, though not as funny or as fluffy. It's fun to time the kisses in old movies (as they weren't allowed to be over 5 seconds on screen) and to see married characters sleeping in separate beds, and if they are in bed together, one person's leg must always be on the ground/off the bed... You're perfectly entitled to not like chick flicks, being a guy and all, but the ones you do have are awesome, in my opinion (because I own them too!). You certainly have a lot of cult male films (Fight Club, Pulp Fiction, 12 Monkeys...) so it all balances out. At least you don't seem to have the need to own all the big Summer "Oh no! The world's going to explode!" blockbuster movies which are all exactly the same, as far as I can tell! I'm also a massive musical theatre nerd, as I love Chicago, Rent, Hairspray... Since I can't see them on stage, I make do with the movies! I feel for you with your list of movies to see, but you're not alone! I too have a couple of lists I have on hand, one for films that are out on DVD that I want/need & another listing the films that I want to see, along with their release date. I've seen 42 movies since January 2010 and there are at least 12 more I want to see before 2012 starts. In 2010 I managed to see 54 films at the cinema, so I'm trying to beat my record! Betty, do you have any best/worst adaptations from page to screen? I hate the adaptation of Captain Corelli's Mandolin (Nicholas Cage as Corelli= fail, Penelope Cruz as Pelagia= also fail, taking out all the historical context/funny moments/other characters & Hollywoody-fying it= epic fail, but yay for the pretty scenery). The director/writer should have talked to me and it would have been so much better! I actually think To Kill A Mockingbird is a patchy adaptation, as, although the cast is brilliant, so many of the little moments that show Jem & Scout growing up are missed out, which I thought was a pity. In Her Shoes was disappointing in places too (Maggie going to college & discovering literature that way was so much better than what happened in the movie, in my opinion!). The Devil Wears Prada also left out some great scenes from the book, like Andy playing Scrabble with her dad and all the words that get spelled out are to do with Andy's feelings about her job or describe her boss. Plus it was a great way of showing that Andy loves words/literature which I didn't really get from Anne Hathaway in the movie. Memoirs of A Geisha was a really faithful adaptation, from what I remember, as was Water For Elephants. I haven't read the novels that Stardust and The Notebook are based on, but I have a lot of love for them both. I don't really have that many book adaptations as I'm quite fussy when it comes to my precious paper friends being portrayed properly! Last edited by Louisa C; 08-21-2011 at 03:14 PM Reason: forgot stuff! |
|||
|
#32 | ||||||||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,131
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Here are two lists, the one for 2010 and the one for 2011. IMDb: Movies watched in 2010 - a list by BlackholeTraveller IMDb: Movies watched in 2011 - a list by BlackholeTraveller Quote:
It's really fun to chat a bit about movies. Last edited by ForVanAngel; 08-21-2011 at 04:15 PM |
||||||||
|
#33 | |||
Dedicated Fan
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 791
|
Matt, out of 300 movies, 30 in common is only 10%, so not many really!
I love that you like The Notebook, Finding Neverland, 500 Days Of Summer & Stepmom, as I classify them all as chick flicks! Life As A House, October Sky & Fly Away Home I adore too, though they're more in the family drama category. I was going to suggest Breakfast at Tiffany's for your introduction to classic movies, but you tried it, and fair enough, it wasn't your cup of tea. It took me two viewings to actually watch it, as I fell asleep the first time. Part of the appeal of old movies for me is all the fashions of the time too: lots of pretty dresses, perfect hair & red lipstick! I love going to see adaptations of books on the big screen. I don't think having high expectations regarding the source material ruins the experience at all, in fact I find it quite fun to dissect it all after and sometimes I'm pleasantly surprised. And you're right, I did mean I've watched 42 movies since January 2011, not 2010! Are the ones you've seen all been at the cinema? If I count the ones I've watched at home/while babysitting, then it's probably closer to 70 so far for this year! I'm pretty obsessed with Glee, so that's really got me into musicals, as two-three characters are really into them (Kurt, Rachel & possibly Blaine) and they sing a lot of songs from them, even sometimes obscure ones I've never heard of before, like Gypsy which is awesome! I love Once, and I'd count that as a musical & The Wizard of Oz is just lovely too. Moulin Rouge has Ewan Mc Gregor, need I say more. Handsome singing male makes me melt! Last edited by Louisa C; 08-21-2011 at 04:04 PM Reason: Glee!/500 Days of Summer weren't mentioned |
|||
|
#34 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 61,435
|
Quote:
I like the adaptations of the John Grisham books: The Firm, The Pelican Brief, The Client The Godfather, The Notebook I LOVE Matilda Jurassic Park Love Story The Exorcist (These are the only ones I remember) Worse: I have been told that the Harry Potter films are not as good as the books. I was also disappointed in the film: "The DaVinci Code." I also heard that the film "The Lovely Bones" is not as good as the book. |
|||
|
#35 | ||||||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,131
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Betty, I like the Harry Potter movies, and I loved the books, but there has been a too big time difference between books and movies. Of course the books can describe things better and are much longer and you can use your imagination, for example, I thought the last movies (7.2) was nice to watch but there was something missing, like it was too easy for them to do something. And that is a thing a book can do better, there you get a better feeling of time. Same with: Quote:
Last edited by ForVanAngel; 08-21-2011 at 04:20 PM |
||||||
|
#36 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 61,435
|
Quote:
I just read this: Quote:
Last edited by everwoodfan52; 08-21-2011 at 06:16 PM |
|||
|
#37 | |||
New Fan
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 80
|
Talking about Emma Stone, i saw Paper Man
Very nice,her best movie til now this summer i saw many Scorsese ''The King''movies, i m in love with King of the comedy Uh,Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind is amazing (ephram and amy watched it too ) Last edited by Blue Valentine; 08-22-2011 at 03:13 AM |
|||
|
#38 | |||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,131
|
The Middle: Season 2, Episode 1
Not much money, no summer fun, nothing today, bored kids = Frankie is glad that school starts again, back to school and everything is in order. I hope season 2 is as good as season 1 and that Frankie finally gets a new job. Frankie, she wanted to change, to make her family more active, but that didn’t fit to her family, she was so full of energy, but her family not really. Overparent. “I’m a morning person now, I hope you’re happy.” Axl has always so great sarcastic waste of life teenager lines. But this episode was missing the fun, Axl was acting a bit weird due to his waking up early, Brick didn’t to go to school cos the old teacher took his desk from the back to the front of the class, Sue didn’t want to take of her cross country sweater, though it had like 80° and Frankie was boring the teacher. Highlight was Frankie running behind the trash van to get Brick’s old backbpack back. And Mike saw her digging thru the trash and drove away. In the end Frankie realized it was better for her family to let everything be the way it was before. Was not bad, but there was something missing. Hope next episode is better. Scoundrels: Season 1, Episode 8 Solid, but not special finale. There was no really interesting storyline, Vanessa Marano aka Hope was cute, but only had a couple of scenes. Heather got married, Cal lost everything thanks to his not-girlfriend, Cheryl or better Hope and Logan found out that their dad got framed. And Cheryl had to take the blame for the drugbust. I’d like to see some of the actors in other shows, the storylines not. Make it funnier, more dramatic and if necessary shorter, 40 minutes is too long. There was no real ending, the show got cancelled in the middle, but I don’t care. The show ended with Wolf getting out of prison, I can say that this was a nice ending, he went into prison in the pilot and got out in the end. Cal got arrested and Wolf returned and opened the front door right in the moment when the detective was kissing or almost kissing Cheryl. What an ending. “What the hell is going on here?” It’s over, that’s what’s going on. :-) Quote:
|
|||
|
#39 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 61,435
|
Quote:
|
|||
|
#40 | |||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,131
|
Quote:
Today I watched the last Lizzie McGuire episode, it was sad, why does it have to be over. Tomorrow I'll watch the real finale again and the movie. And I finally can start with Breaking Bad. I watched Everwood S03E09, the one with Amy and Ephram having sex in the cabin. It had some funny moments, like Harold's face when Amy and Hannah were telling him that they were spending the night at Hannah's and he couldn't believe it and knew there was something funny going on, that cracked me up. Also the beginning with Amy and Ephram in the car sitting and us hearing their thoughts about if they should kiss or what to do now, they both were checking out what the other was thinking, "we're never gonna have sex." It was not my favourite episode of the 3rd season, the Ephramy part was good, but the rest was only Armandy with the boring playdate for their kids and Nina had to call Jake for help for Sam, that were not good subplots. |
|||
|
#41 | |||
Dedicated Fan
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 791
|
On the dreadful chick flick front, I agree with you Matt that Confessions of A Shopaholic was rubbish! I like the books a lot more as Becky is adorable, a good friend & quite funny. The Ugly Truth, The Bounty Hunter & some others that were so bad I've blanked them from my mind were dreadful too! So I do have some standards when it comes to girly movies.
I suppose I'm lucky that I get to see most movies in their original language, with French subtitles, and there are cards you can get which give you 5 cinema seats over two months at a reduced rate & there are cheap first showings too, and I also have no problem going to the cinema alone, in fact I quite enjoy it. Do you not like going to the movies by yourself, Matt? A lot of people think I'm weird for doing so, so I understand if you feel that way too. I've watched all the Harry Potter movies and found them all lacking compared to the source material (which has its moments of not being so great) which I've read. I do think it's an excellent series to get children interested in reading though, which is something I feel very strongly about! In regards to Glee, I hated the first two episodes of Season 1, liked small moments of the 3rd episode but then I watched episode 4 and fell head-over-heels for it. It's not perfect by a long shot, but I like a lot of the music & am very attached to some of the characters. I don't have to work on Wednesday (bar babysitting in the evening) which is new film release day, so I'll have to check out what's on then tomorrow night. There's lots of stuff coming out that I want to see, so here's hoping the cinema I usually go to will be showing them. |
|||
|
#42 | ||||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,131
|
Shameless: Season 1, Episode 7
Another strong episode, the Gallaghers, what a crazy family. Today, Frank had to run away from those money sharks, he chose to fake his own death, and the whole family helped him, though 3 kids raised there hand when he asked them if they would like to see him dead. There were so many funny moments, Frank alone had a lot, like when he bought credits cards on the names of his children, and in the last scene he got a new one on the name Liam Gallagher, who is like 3 years young. It was AWESOME how the episode started, by Fiona saying „Jesus, I’m raising 5 kids and I didn’t miss last week. What’s your excuse?” Or how Frank tried to rob a blind guy or an old lady at the ATM. The party after they shook up those money sharks was great, everybody was happy that Frank could live. I liked how Fiona had a nice romantic evening with Steven in a hotel, how Lip and Ian stole a truck full of meat, how Sheila took care of Liam, who ran out of the house, but she brought him back, that was sweet. And I liked the Kash storyline, not only did Ian sleep with this bully Mickie (that was one thing I didn't really like, an unnecessary twist IMO), Kash's wife found out about what they did, but instead of killing him she realized that she would be alone and have no chance with 2 kids, so she wants a baby now and he can keep his affair with Ian. It was a really good episode, can't wait to see the rest, it's a refreshing honest show, it doesn't feel to scripted, there are no clear boundaries, the show does their thing and for a drama or family show it makes me laugh like a couple of times more often than the usual drama does. Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
||||
|
#43 | |||
Dedicated Fan
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 791
|
I love Raising Helen, as it's cute & funny. Joan Cusack is in it, as is the delectable John Corbett. Joan Cusack plays Helen's (Kate Hudson's character) sensible older sister & their relationship is very touching. I prefer Goldie Hawn to Kate Hudson, but Hudson's good in this.
Reese Witherspoon I like & I don't think Sweet Home Alabama is too bad, though I was disappointed with the ending. But I love Reese, she just lights up the screen. Matt, I get why you don't like going to the cinema on your own, but I love it as it's a means of escaping the noise & chaos I encounter during my job in childcare. Cinema= peace & quiet & a way of escaping my boring life! I've been reading your movie reviews on IMDB & I must say I agree with most of them! What did you think of October Sky? It's one of my favourites, even though it does veer into cliché territory towards the end (when everyone in the town can see the last rocket that Homer's launched). I love how it's what Homer doesn't say that's really important, and I think a lesser writer would have added in the unspoken bits rather than have the audience figure it out for themselves. Fair enough, Glee isn't your thing, I get that. The main reason I watch is for Kurt, the gay guy & his adorable relationship with his father who's a very blue-collar guy with very typical male interests who was a single father for about 10 years until early Season 2. There's not a lot of the father-son stuff, but what there is is lovely! |
|||
|
#44 | |||||
Obsessed Fan
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,131
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
|||||
|
#45 | |||
Fan Forum Hero
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 61,435
|
I'm glad you're enjoying Shameless, Matt. That was a good episode. The life of this family is so tragic....but this episode had some hilarious moments....the lengths they go to survive is unbelievable!
Louisa, I really liked Raising Helen, and Sweet Home Alabama. Like you, I go to movies to escape and I need to laugh. Quote:
|
|||
Bookmarks |
Tags |
everwood |
Forum Affiliates | |
Thread Tools | |
|